Information on Lead in Drinking Water

The Malden Water Department wants all consumers to be aware of the potential for elevated lead levels in drinking water, the causes, the health effects, and what can be done to reduce or eliminate the effects or the source.

Every six months, the Malden Water Department works with the Massachusetts Water Resources Authority (MWRA) to test water for lead levels at 15 sites that are likely to have lead components. For the test period ending December 31, 2016, two of the sites did result in elevated levels of lead which put Malden in the 87% rather than the acceptable 90%. The result was 30.9 parts per billion (ppb) which is above the Action Level of 15ppb. Lead can cause serious health problems, especially for pregnant women and young children. 

Documents