Skip to main content

Fiscal Year 2020 Proposed Budget

The Fiscal Year 2020 proposed budget can be found below. As you review the budget, please keep in mind the following:

  1. Fiscal Years 2018 and 2019 figures are shown in each table to provide what is known as a "three year look-back" which enables the user to compare the budget to the two previous fiscal years.
  2. The viewing environment below is not suited for the printing of the budget. To download a Microsoft Excel version of the budget, click here.
  3. All figures are rounded to the nearest dollar.
  4. Questions about the Fiscal Year 2020 budget can be directed to Mayor Christenson at 781-397-7000, option 6 or mayor@cityofmalden.org or City Controller Chuck Ranaghan at 781-397-7080 or cranaghan@cityofmalden.org.

Overview

I. LETTER FROM THE MAYOR

To download the letter from the Mayor to the residents of Malden, click here.

II. EXECUTIVE SUMMARY

To download the Executive Summary, click here.

III. SUMMARY OF REVENUES BY SOURCE

Summary of Revenues by Source
DescriptionFY2018FY2019FY2020 ProposedIncrease / Decrease
Real and Personal Property Taxes86,173,42590,246,73393,319,9393,073,206
State Aid62,783,24563,289,60365,643,4402,353,837
Local Receipts14,592,38114,718,19414,617,500-100,694
Massachusetts School Building Authority (MSBA)6,780,5273,716,1900-3,716,190
Other Financing Sources9,868,5505,977,9155,947,654-30,261
Totals180,198,128177,948,635179,528,5331,579,898

a - Real and Personal Property Taxes Detail

DescriptionFY2018FY2019FY2020 Proposed
Levy Limit82,998,46386,826,08190,263,355
Proposition 2 1/2 % Increase2,074,9622,170,6522,256,584
New Growth Estimate1,100,0001,250,000800,000
Levy Limit86,173,42590,246,73393,319,939
Prior Year Assessed Valuation6,587,889,1676,841,540,0467,693,456,104
New Growth Estimate112,977,981113,083,77872,217,995
Prior Year Estimated Valuation6,700,867,1486,954,237,8247,765,674,099
Levy Ceiling (capped at 2 1/2 %)167,521,678173,855,945192,336,403

b - State Aid Detail

Appropriation SourceFY2018FY2019FY2020 Proposed
Governor's Budget63,188,99163,652,61064,652,148
House Budget63,072,68163,372,67164,956,636
Senate Committee on Ways and Means Budget62,783,24563,289,60365,643,440

c - Local Receipts Detail

Receipt TypeFY2018FY2019FY2020 Proposed
Motor Vehicle Excise5,285,1215,450,0005,700,000
Meals and Room Occupancy Tax720,000780,000800,000
Penalties and Interest600,000620,000680,000
Payment in Lieu of Taxes (PILOT)295,000305,000333,000
Licenses and Permits2,000,0002,100,0002,145,000
Fines and Forfeits1,000,0001,850,0001,500,000
Investment Income30,00050,000175,000
Medicaid Reimbursement921,0001,027,194750,000
Charges for Services (PAYT)1,330,0001,200,0001,150,000
Departmental Receipts and Fees1,100,0001,100,000859,500
Medicare Part D225,26000
Other Departmental Revenue236,000236,000525,000
Incremental Parking Revenue850,00000
Total Local Receipts14,592,38114,718,19414,617,500

d - Other Financing Sources Detail

SourceFY2018FY2019FY2020 Proposed
Capital Stabilization6,537,4982,685,8512,710,804
Water and Sewer Indirect Costs3,200,0003,200,0003,200,000
Cemetery Sales of Lots and Graves30,45777,06421,850
Perpetual Care Interest100,59515,00015,000
Total Other Financing Sources9,868,5505,977,9155,947,654

IV. SUMMARY OF EXPENSES BY DEPARTMENT

29Summary of Expenses by Department
AccountFY2018FY2019FY2020 Proposed
------------- General Fund Account Expenses -------------
Assessor's Department408,283416,301422,875
Board of Appeal13,51014,11015,310
Cannabis Licensing and Enforcement Commission0030,750
Cemetery Department516,675513,156535,198
City Clerk's Office413,575421,164480,256
Conservation Commission5,6006,4506,450
Controller's Office918,808994,130995,100
Debt Service15,574,35212,336,8838,452,085
Emergency Management Department27,75027,75027,750
Engineering Department272,068293,266441,165
Fire Department10,037,68910,658,48910,648,617
Health Department471,014561,363578,942
Historical Commission6,0005,0006,000
Human Resources Department346,517364,676379,148
Information Technology Department751,835822,045839,537
Insurance Costs22,970,43621,571,24122,170,378
Legal Department511,777517,582529,983
Legislature355,648355,838358,044
Library1,394,3181,428,6881,455,175
Licensing Board10,30020,60020,600
Mayor's Office593,931599,720619,067
Parking Department734,684655,847640,614
Pension Costs10,119,31210,690,34811,530,209
Permits, Inspections and Planning Services617,835656,025724,664
Pine Banks Park445,669400,137429,288
Planning Board28,08028,08028,080
Police Department10,892,61111,139,06111,592,266
Public Facilities Department2,378,3482,455,1282,605,264
Public Works Department6,482,8566,589,9056,665,065
Recreation Department220,970255,632271,314
School Department69,218,94771,449,42174,200,150
Senior Center382,770387,424378,530
State Assessments16,939,82716,095,39116,245,025
Teen Enrichment Center161,682192,567196,166
Traffic Department456,876461,297465,054
Treasurer's Department771,567894,481916,028
Unclassified Accounts3,536,7882,457,5652,414,025
Veterans' Services Department358,276360,908363,066
Workers' Compensation851,000851,000851,000
Total Expenses by Department180,198,128177,948,635179,528,533
------------- End of General Fund Account Expenses -------------
Community Preservation Act Fund676,729667,700743,497
Public, Educational, and Governmental (PEG) Access Enterprise Fund856,743838,864850,000
Water / Sewer Enterprise Fund28,911,44929,588,68730,336,776

Assessor's Department - $422,875

About the Assessor's Department

The Assessor’s Department is responsible for determining the value of real and personal property for the purpose of taxation. Assessors are required to assess all property at its full and fair market value as of January 1st each year. To accomplish this, they gather the pertinent characteristics of each parcel of property and use the information to determine appropriate valuation schedules for various classes of property. The Assessor's Department is also responsible for the administration of property tax data records and the maintaining of parcel ownership data based upon recorded property transactions at the Registry of Deeds. Finally, they oversee billing for motor vehicle excise tax, statutory and local exemptions, and abatements.

James O'Brien, Director
110 Pleasant Street, Third Floor
Malden, MA 02148
E-mail: jobrien@cityofmalden.org
Telephone: 781-397-7100
Fax: 781-397-7099

Account Summary

The proposed budget includes the annualization of a 2 percent salary adjustment provided to all non-union employees in Fiscal Year 2019. Otherwise, the budget remains the same.

Administrative Salaries - $340,275

NameJob TitleFY2018FY2019FY2020 Proposed Salary
O'Brien, JamesDirector89,80392,04893,889
French, KathleenAssistant Assessor73,74975,59377,105
Macken, DianeAssistant Assessor73,74975,59377,105
Settemio, JoanneClerk44,26145,36846,275
Comita, MelissaClerk39,12140,09940,901
Donnelly, RobertBoard of Assessors Member5,0005,0005,000
 Totals325,683333,701340,275

Operating and Maintenance Costs - $82,600

DescriptionFY2018FY2019FY2020 Proposed
Revaluation of Properties79,10079,10079,100
Dues and Memberships1,7501,7501,750
Operating Costs1,7501,7501,750
Totals82,60082,60082,600

Board of Appeal - $15,310

About the Board of Appeal

The Board of Appeal (BOA) assists with the administration of the City's zoning ordinance. The BOA hears and determines appeals from the Building Inspector, variances for commercial and residential properties, and special permits in accordance with the zoning ordinance and Massachusetts General Laws (M.G.L.) c. 40A.

James O'Brien, Chairperson
110 Pleasant Street, Third Floor
Malden, MA 02148
E-mail: jobrien@cityofmalden.org
Telephone: 781-397-7100
Fax: 781-397-7099

Account Summary

The proposed budget shows all vacancies being filled and adds a new stipend for the Fire Department representative.

Stipends - $14,560

NameJob TitleFY2018FY2019FY2020 Proposed Stipend
Willcox, Sheila (Resigned)Clerk5,00000
Comita, Melissa (Filled Willcox vacancy and later resigned)Clerk05,0000
Bartlett, Catherine (Filled Comita vacancy)Clerk005,000
Brandano, Shannon (Resigned)Legal Member5,00000
Sherwin, Adam (Result of Brandano resignation)Legal Member05,0005,000
Steene, Michael (Resigned)Member1,2001,2000
Bilgen, Kathryn P.Member001,200
Croken, Claire (Resigned)Member1,20000
King, John (Filled Croken vacancy)Member01,2001,200
Sullivan, William (Added stipend for Fire Dept. Representative)Member001,200
King, John (Promoted to fill Croken vacancy)Associate Member48000
Kibbler, Emily (Filled King vacancy)Associate Member0480480
Summers, DeanoAssociate Member480480480
 Totals13,36013,36014,560

Operating and Maintenance Costs - $750

DescriptionFY2018FY2019FY2020 Proposed
Operating Costs150750750
Totals150750750

Cannabis Licensing and Enforcement Commission - $30,750

About the Cannabis Licensing and Enforcement Commission

The Cannabis Licensing and Enforcement Commission is responsible for all licensing and ongoing oversight of Marijuana Establishments in the City of Malden. This is a new committee this year that was formed as part of the Marijuana Ordinance and its members include the Police Chief, Building Commissioner, Financial Member and two members of the public with one being appointed by the Mayor’s Office and the other by the City Council.

Ron Hogan, Chairperson
7 Jackson Street
Malden, MA 02148
E-mail: rhogan@cityofmalden.org
Telephone: 781-397-7196
Fax: 781-397-7099

Account Summary

The Cannabis Licensing and Enforcement Commission is responsible for all licensing and ongoing oversight of Marijuana Establishments in the City of Malden. This is a new committee this year that was formed as part of the Marijuana Ordinance and its members include the Police Chief, Building Commissioner, Financial Member and two members of the public with one being appointed by the Mayor’s Office and the other by the City Council.

Stipends - $29,600

NameJob TitleFY2018FY2019FY2020 Proposed Stipend
Hogan, RonChairperson006,000
Miller, NelsonMember005,000
Molis, KevinMember005,000
Jeong, DianaMember005,000
City CouncilMember005,000
Manning-Hall, KathleenClerk003,600
 Totals0029,600

Operating and Maintenance Costs - $1,150

DescriptionFY2018FY2019FY2020 Proposed
Operating Costs001,150
Totals001,150

Cemetery Department - $535,198

About the Cemetery Department

The Cemetery Department is responsible for the day-to-day operation and maintenance of the Forest Dale Cemetery and is also charged with the maintenance of the Salem Street and Bell Rock Cemeteries.

Board of Trustees:
James Tuxbury, Chairperson
Joseph Barris 
Daniel Grover
Vincent Miraglia
William Settemio

James Cahill, Superintendent
150 Forest Street
Malden, MA 02148
E-mail: jcahill@cityofmalden.org
Telephone: 781-397-7191
Fax: 781-388-0849

Account Summary

The proposed budget includes the annualization of agreed upon collective bargaining increases and a 2 percent salary adjustment for non-union employees granted in Fiscal Year 2019. Otherwise, the budget remains the same.

Board of Trustees - $15,000

NameJob TitleFY2018FY2019FY2020 Proposed Stipend
Tuxbury, JamesChairperson3,0003,0003,000
Barris, JosephTrustee3,0003,0003,000
Grover, DanielTrustee3,0003,0003,000
Miraglia, VincentTrustee3,0003,0003,000
Settemio, WilliamTrustee3,0003,0003,000
 Totals15,00015,00015,000

Administrative Salaries - $148,601

NameJob TitleFY2018FY2019FY2020 Proposed Salary
Cahill, JamesSuperintendent85,47587,61289,365
Connolly, MichelleClerk55,54856,65859,236
Stumpf, Gary (Joined Union)Supervisor66,02966,0290
 Totals208,162211,716148,601

Labor Salaries - $286,597

NameJob TitleFY2018FY2019FY2020 Base SalaryFY2020 Clothing per ContractFY2020 Longevity per ContractFY2020 Substitute Longevity per ContractFY2020 Sick Bonus per ContractFY2020 Proposed Salary
Stumpf, GarySupervisor0070,4130001,35471,768
Locke, JohnWorking Foreman62,47366,98960,02952506,0031,15467,711
Gostoves, Christopher (Resigned)Special Motor Equipment Operator (SMEO)46,5630000000
Vacant (Due to Gostoves resignation)Special Motor Equipment Operator (SMEO)049,46749,40052500049,925
Czar, Thomas (Resigned)Gardner/Motor Equipment Operator (GMEO)43,3450000000
Sullivan, Matthew (Internal transfer to fill Czar vacancy)Gardner/Motor Equipment Operator (GMEO)039,23450,02452500050,549
Knox, JamesGardner/Motor Equipment Operator (GMEO)44,04545,75044,9705251,1500046,645
 Totals196,426201,440274,8362,1001,1506,0032,508286,597

Operating and Maintenance Costs - $85,000

DescriptionFY2018FY2019FY2020 Proposed
Overtime25,00025,00025,000
Utilities10,00010,00010,000
Operating Costs62,08750,00050,000
Totals97,08785,00085,000

City Clerk's Office - $480,256

About the City Clerk's Office

As the official record keeper, the City Clerk’s Office files and maintains a series of records, including vital records (births, deaths and marriages), Business Certificates, Board of Appeal and Planning Board decisions, municipal ordinances and meeting minutes of all boards and commissions. As Clerk to the City Council, the office develops and distributes the Council agenda, keeps minutes of the meetings, provides notification of Council actions to affected parties and issues licenses on its behalf. As the Chief Election Officer, the City Clerk is responsible for all aspects of voter registration, absentee voting and election administration for all elections and serves as the Campaign Finance Officer for local elections. Finally, as licensing agent, the office issues a variety of licenses and permits such as marriage licenses, auctioneer permits and raffle and bazaar permits.

Thomas Brennan, City Clerk
110 Pleasant Street, First Floor
Malden, MA 02148
E-mail: tbrennan@cityofmalden.org
Telephone: 781-397-7116
Fax: 781-388-0610

Account Summary

The proposed budget includes the annualization of a 2 percent salary adjustment provided to all non-union employees in Fiscal Year 2019. The budget also includes funding to accommodate the overlapping transition period between our City Clerk who is retiring mid-fiscal year and a new Clerk that is hired.

Board of Registrars - $4,000

NameJob TitleFY2018FY2019FY2020 Proposed Stipend
Zamagni, AndrewChairperson1,0001,0001,000
Brennan, TomMember1,0001,0001,000
Breen, Richard (Resigned)Member1,00000
Voltaire, Jean (Filled Breen vacancy)Member01,0001,000
Young, Kathleen Member1,0001,0001,000
 Totals4,0004,0004,000

Administrative Salaries - $370,256

NameJob TitleFY2018FY2019FY2020 Proposed Salary
Brennan, Thomas (Retiring mid-fiscal year)City Clerk101,139103,66752,870
Vacant (Result of Brennan retirement mid-fiscal year)City Clerk00105,740
Duncan, Donna (Retired)Asst. City Clerk59,52700
Bucciero, Patricia (Internal promotion to fill Duncan vacancy)Asst. City Clerk061,01562,235
Desiderio, Carol AnnAsst. Registrar of Voters59,52761,01562,235
Burgess, CarolClerk44,26145,36846,275
Hunte, MorganClerk39,12140,09940,901
 Totals303,575311,164370,256

Operating and Maintenance Costs - $106,000

DescriptionFY2018FY2019FY2020 Proposed
Poll Workers' Stipends40,00040,00040,000
Postage21,00021,00021,000
Printing and Stationery35,00035,00035,000
Operating Costs10,00010,00010,000
Totals106,000106,000106,000

Conservation Commission - $6,450

About the Conservation Commission

The Conservation Commission is tasked with the promotion and development of natural resources and protection of watershed resources pursuant to Massachusetts General Laws (M.G.L.) c. 40, s. 8C. The Commission is also responsible for administering the Wetlands Protection Act (M.G.L.) c. 131, s. 40, the Rivers Protection Act and preserving the interests of conservation land. Additionally, the Commission advises other municipal boards and officials on conservation and environmental issues.

Gary Stead, Clerk
17 Pleasant Street, Second Floor
Malden, MA 02148
Email: gstead@cityofmalden.org
Telephone: 781-397-7040
Fax: 781-397-7023

Account Summary

The proposed budget is based on the Commission meeting seven times during the fiscal year and contains the same funding as in Fiscal Year 2019.

Stipends - $5,950

NameJob TitleFY2018FY2019FY2020 Proposed Stipend
Stead, GaryClerk3,5003,5003,500
Parsons, VictoriaChairperson350350350
Buckley, PaulMember350350350
Creamer, BrianMember0350350
DiMarco, RobertoMember350350350
Laskey, GeorgeMember350350350
Mazonson, KennyMember350350350
Santangelo, PeterMember350350350
 Total5,6005,9505,950

Operating & Maintenance Costs - $500

DescriptionFY2018FY2019FY2020 Proposed
Operating Costs0500500
Totals0500500

Controller's Office - $995,100

About the Controller's Office

The Controller's Office is responsible for managing the City’s finances. This includes the recording of all expenditures and assuring that departments operate within their annual appropriations. The Controller’s Office also audits departments and reports the City’s financial status on an annual basis. Finally, the Controller serves as the Purchasing Agent for the City.

Charles Ranaghan, Controller
110 Pleasant Street, Lower Level
Malden, MA 02148
E-mail: cranaghan@cityofmalden.org
Telephone: 781-397-7080
Fax: 781-397-7357

Account Summary

The proposed budget includes the annualization of a 2 percent salary adjustment provided to all non-union employees in Fiscal Year 2019.

Administrative Salaries - $364,178

NameJob TitleFY2018FY2019FY2020 Proposed Salary
Ranaghan, CharlesController103,667106,259108,384
Grover, DanAssistant Controller77,48383,44085,109
New positionPurchasing Agent064,1040
Pernice, NicolasPurchasing Agent0072,174
Donovan, EliseClerk50,07851,33052,236
Lawlor, Deborah (Resigned)Clerk56,65858,0750
Tucker, Jean (Internal promotion to fill Lawlor vacancy)Clerk0046,275
 Totals287,886363,208364,178

Operating and Maintenance Costs - $630,922

DescriptionFY2018FY2019FY2020 Proposed
Property Insurance272,422272,422272,422
Telecommunication Costs320,000320,000320,000
Operating Costs38,50038,50038,500
Totals630,922630,922630,922

Debt Service - $8,452,085

About Debt Service

These funds provide for the payment of principal and interest on loans that the City has borrowed to perform a variety of capital improvements and other purchases which are not budgeted in the annual appropriation.

Jonathan Davis Treasurer / Collector
110 Pleasant Street, First Floor
Malden, MA 02148
E-mail: jdavis@cityofmalden.org
Telephone: 781-397-7090
Fax: 781-397-1593

Account Summary

This account decreases by nearly 50 percent based primarily on paying off the debt incurred during the building of the schools back in the late 1990s. Included in FY2020 are debt payments related to the LED streetlight conversion and the Energy Efficiency project both of which are resulting in yearly savings to the City. Also included are repayments for the construction of the new City Hall.

Debt and Interest Payments - $8,452,085

DescriptionFY2018FY2019FY2020 Proposed
General Debt13,355,00010,575,0005,971,000
General Interest2,219,3521,761,8832,481,085
Totals15,574,35212,336,8838,452,085

Click here to download a detailed debt and interest information document. 

Emergency Management Department - $27,750

About the Emergency Management Department

The Emergency Management Department plans and trains for hazards, emergencies and disasters that could affect the lives of our residents. The Department focuses on ensuring that the City is prepared to withstand, respond to and recover from all types of natural disasters and emergencies.

Glenn Cronin, Director
800 Eastern Avenue
Malden, MA 02148
Email: gcronin@maldenpd.com
Telephone: 781-397-7171

Account Summary

The proposed budget is level-funded.

Stipends - $22,500

NameJob TitleFY2018FY2019FY2020 Proposed Stipend
Cronin, Glenn Director5,0005,0005,000
Cochran, RonClerk3,5003,5003,500
Phelps, Peter (Resigned)Member3,5003,5000
Dolan, Peter (Filled Phelps vacancy)Member003,500
Finn, KevinMember3,5003,5003,500
Knox, RobertMember3,5003,5003,500
Webb, ChristopherMember3,5003,5003,500
 Totals22,50022,50022,500

Operating and Maintenance Costs - $5,250

DescriptionFY2018FY2019FY2020 Proposed
Operating Costs5,2505,2505,250
Totals5,2505,2505,250

Engineering Department - $441,165

About the Engineering Department

The Engineering Department is responsible for the development, design and construction oversight of all City roadway and utility construction projects. The department provides technical assistance and project management functions to other City departments, private contractors, engineers, surveyors and the general public regarding municipal infrastructure, street layouts, property boundaries, drainage systems and traffic issues. The department also manages the City's water meter system.

Yem Lip, Director
17 Pleasant Street, Second Floor
Malden, MA 02148
E-mail: ylip@cityofmalden.org
Telephone: 781-397-7040
Fax: 781-397-7023

Account Summary

The proposed budget includes the annualization of a 2 percent salary adjustment provided to all non-union employees in Fiscal Year 2019. It also includes a new account to address stormwater costs resulting from regulations issued by the Department of Environmental Protection as well as a Transportation Planner to pro-actively assess, plan and oversee the City’s transportation systems. 

Administrative Salaries - $351,165

NameJob TitleFY2018FY2019FY2020 Proposed Salary
Lip, Yem Director94,349103,667105,740
Stead, GaryAssistant Engineer75,59377,48379,032
Almasi, Alireza (Retired)Junior Civil Engineer59,52761,0150
Hae-Young, Joo (Filled Almasi vacancy)Junior Civil Engineer0062,235
New PositionJunior Transportation Planner0062,235
Bourque, KarenClerk40,09941,10141,923
 Totals269,568283,266351,165

Operating and Maintenance Costs - $90,000

DescriptionFY2018FY2019FY2020 Proposed
Operating Costs2,50010,00010,000
Stormwater Costs0080,000
Totals2,50010,00090,000

Fire Department - $10,648,617

About the Fire Department

The members of the Fire Department stand ready to quickly and efficiently combat fire wherever and whenever it may occur and to mitigate all other emergency incidents to which they respond. A main focus of the department is to prevent fires from occurring and to prevent related hazardous conditions from endangering the public. Public safety is advanced through community outreach, educational initiatives on fire prevention, fire code inspections, and code and regulation enforcement.

Kevin Finn, Chief
1 Sprague Street
Malden, MA 02148
Email: kfinn@cityofmalden.org
Telephone: 781-397-7383
Fax: 781-397-7390

Account Summary

The proposed budget reflects all promotions resulting from retirements that occurred during the fiscal year and staffing levels remain the same. It does not include any salary adjustments as negotiations on a new collective bargaining agreement just recently began. The department consists of 108 firefighters led by Chief Kevin Finn and Commissioner Emery Haskell. The City is also in the process of acquiring a new ladder truck along with a new engine. The first payment for these new pieces of apparatus will not be due until FY2021.

Fire Commissioner - $5,000

NameJob TitleFY2018FY2019FY2020 Proposed Stipend
Haskell, EmeryCommissioner5,0005,0005,000
 Totals5,0005,0005,000

Administrative Salaries - $259,711

NameJob TitleFY2018FY2019FY2020 Proposed Salary
Finn, KevinChief147,900151,598158,552
Finn, ToniAdministrative Assistant56,65858,07559,236
Mini, StevenClerk40,09941,10141,923
 Totals244,657250,774259,711

Firefighter Salaries - $9,244,476

NameJob TitleFY2018FY2019FY2020 Base SalaryFY2020 Holiday Pay per ContractFY2020 Sick Leave Buy Back per ContractFY2020 Proposed Salary
Sullivan, WilliamAssistant Chief120,318127,923116,7026,7334,489127,923
Montgomery, Glynn (Retired)Deputy Chief117,54600000
Halloran, Leonard (Promoted to fill Montgomery vacancy)Deputy Chief0123,776113,4876,5484,365124,400
Cavalieri, GregoryDeputy Chief111,671119,405108,9316,2844,190119,405
Dunn III, LeonardDeputy Chief112,254119,405108,9316,2844,190119,405
Almeida, StephenDeputy Chief110,312117,345107,0526,1764,117117,345
Froio, StephenDeputy Chief109,167116,773107,0526,1764,117117,345
Fitzgerald, RobertCaptain104,965111,672101,8765,8773,918111,672
Halloran, Leonard (Promoted to Deputy Chief to fill Montgomery vacancy)Captain104,41100000
Hall, John (Promoted to fill Halloran vacancy)Captain0105,89497,0775,6013,734106,412
Buchanan, Keith A.Captain98,255105,09195,8725,5313,687105,090
Edwards, StephenCaptain96,532103,25395,8725,5313,687105,090
Endicott, PeterCaptain97,748104,58395,8725,5313,687105,090
Menard, RichardCaptain96,033104,58395,8725,5313,687105,090
O'Leary, StevenCaptain97,031103,25395,8725,5313,687105,090
Brown, StephenCaptain98,381104,68395,5015,5103,673104,683
Fitzpatrick, Sean M. (Promoted to fill Casaletto retirement)Captain0104,07495,4095,5043,670104,583
Hardy, Jr., Paul C. (Retired)Captain107,080113,9170000
Deavilla, Eric (Promoted to fill Hardy vacancy)Captain0094,9455,4783,652104,075
Dockery, JamesCaptain96,532103,25394,1965,4343,623103,253
Roberts, ThomasLieutenant88,94594,67191,9585,3053,537100,800
Smith, Richard B.Lieutenant94,236100,80091,9585,3053,537100,800
Halpin, KevinLieutenant92,60698,55589,9105,1873,45898,555
McKinnon, JohnLieutenant92,60698,55589,9105,1873,45898,555
Bondanza, MichaelLieutenant88,94594,67186,3674,9833,32294,671
Borges, RichardLieutenant87,41893,05286,3674,9833,32294,671
Mahoney, JamesLieutenant88,94594,67186,3674,9833,32294,671
Shankle, Steven J.Lieutenant86,97494,67186,3674,9833,32294,671
Cadigan, SeanLieutenant87,41893,05284,8904,8973,26593,052
Murphy, GalvinLieutenant86,97493,05284,8904,8973,26593,052
Fitzpatrick, Sean M. (Promoted to Captain to fill Casaletto vacancy)Lieutenant86,97400000
Hooper, Nicholas J. (Promoted to fill Fitzpatrick vacancy)Lieutenant092,16084,4834,8743,24992,606
Loveridge, Steven (Retired)Lieutenant92,60600000
Nylin, Eric (Promoted to fill Loveridge vacancy)Lieutenant092,16084,4834,8743,24992,606
Hall, John (Promoted to Captain to fill Halloran vacancy)Lieutenant88,94500000
Truesdale, Eric (Promoted to fill Hall vacancy)Lieutenant092,16084,4834,8743,24992,606
Thomann, Daniel J. (Retired)Lieutenant94,721100,8000000
Fitzpatrick, Sean (Promoted to fill Thomann vacancy)Lieutenant0084,0764,8513,23492,161
Deavilla, Eric (Promoted to Captain)Lieutenant86,52792,6060000
Walsh, Thomas P. (Promoted to fill Deavilla vacancy)Lieutenant0084,0764,8513,23492,161
Robblee, Timothy K.Lieutenant84,45591,43383,4134,8123,20891,433
Reardon, TimothyLieutenant84,45090,40182,8784,7813,18890,847
Angelo, Thomas J.Firefighter81,89387,18779,5394,5893,05987,187
Toomey, MichaelFirefighter81,89387,18779,5394,5893,05987,187
Armstrong, MarkFirefighter79,77884,89277,4914,4712,98084,892
Craven, StephenFirefighter79,77884,89277,4914,4712,98084,892
Varzakis, James G.Firefighter79,77884,89277,4914,4712,98084,892
White, Lawrence J.Firefighter79,77884,89277,4914,4712,98084,892
Ball, DavidFirefighter75,64581,94974,7604,3132,87581,949
Beltran, Dennis E.Firefighter75,64581,94974,7604,3132,87581,949
Buckley, Michael J.Firefighter76,95781,94974,7604,3132,87581,949
Carroll (Leri), AdrienneFirefighter75,64581,94974,7604,3132,87581,949
Connolly, JamesFirefighter76,95781,94974,7604,3132,87581,949
Hegarty, RobertFirefighter76,95781,94974,7604,3132,87581,949
Macvicar, Stephen J.Firefighter76,95781,94974,7604,3132,87581,949
Nicholas, CraigFirefighter76,95781,94974,7604,3132,87581,949
Romvos, GeorgeFirefighter76,95781,94974,7604,3132,87581,949
Sheridan, Christopher P.Firefighter75,64581,94974,7604,3132,87581,949
Warner, John J.Firefighter76,95781,94974,7604,3132,87581,949
Collins, Kathryn L.Firefighter75,64580,55773,4914,2402,82780,557
Exilus, RodriguezFirefighter72,80580,17673,4914,2402,82780,557
Jean, GregoryFirefighter75,64580,55773,4914,2402,82780,557
Karigianis, MichaelFirefighter75,64580,55773,4914,2402,82780,557
Lopresti, GaryFirefighter74,33280,55773,4914,2402,82780,557
Luong, KienFirefighter75,64580,55773,4914,2402,82780,557
Mangan, CandiceFirefighter75,64580,55773,4914,2402,82780,557
McLean, PeterFirefighter74,33280,55773,4914,2402,82780,557
O'Connor, John P.Firefighter74,33280,55773,4914,2402,82780,557
Savage, EricFirefighter75,64580,55773,4914,2402,82780,557
Tirrell, BrettFirefighter74,33280,55773,4914,2402,82780,557
Walsh, PaulFirefighter75,64580,55773,4914,2402,82780,557
Nylin, Eric (Promoted to Lieutenant to fill Loveridge vacancy)Firefighter75,64500000
Clavette, Ryan P. (Filled Nylin vacancy)Firefighter079,79573,1434,2202,81380,176
Lefave, Frank J. (Retired)Firefighter79,77800000
Dempsey, William T. (Filled Lefave vacancy)Firefighter077,59073,1434,2202,81380,176
Graffam, William (Retired)Firefighter79,77800000
Provitola, Eric J. (Filled Graffam vacancy)Firefighter079,79573,1434,2202,81380,176
Fothergill, Jarrod (Resigned)Firefighter72,29277,0000000
Howe, Kerry E. (Filled Fothergill vacancy)Firefighter0072,7954,2002,80079,795
Fitzpatrick, Brian P.Firefighter73,56779,70472,7124,1952,79779,704
Knox, Kevin T.Firefighter73,56779,70472,7124,1952,79779,704
McBrine, William F.Firefighter74,18179,70472,7124,1952,79779,704
Raduazzo, FrankFirefighter74,84179,70472,7124,1952,79779,704
Bianchi, BradfordFirefighter74,33279,16572,2214,1672,77879,165
Schwalb, MarcFirefighter74,33279,16572,2214,1672,77879,165
Sullivan, TonyFirefighter74,33279,16572,2214,1672,77879,165
Walklett, JosephFirefighter71,05179,16572,2214,1672,77879,165
Pasciuto, MichaelFirefighter74,33278,73971,8324,1442,76378,739
Cahill, MartinFirefighter73,18678,35271,4794,1242,74978,352
Granara, RobertFirefighter73,56778,35271,4794,1242,74978,352
Guiel, KennethFirefighter72,29278,35271,4794,1242,74978,352
Healey, FrancisFirefighter73,56778,35271,4794,1242,74978,352
Kelsey, DonaldFirefighter72,29278,35271,4794,1242,74978,352
Truesdale, Eric (Promoted to Lieutenant to fill Hall vacancy)Firefighter75,64500000
Moriconi, III, Dennis S. (Filled Truesdale vacancy)Firefighter077,59071,1314,1042,73677,971
Katsaris, George (Filled Fitzpatrick vacancy when he was promoted to Lieutenant and later resigned)Firefighter71,54400000
Pierce, Justin K. (Filled Katsaris vacancy)Firefighter077,59071,1314,1042,73677,971
Hooper, Nicholas J. (Promoted to Lieutenant to fill Fitzpatrick vacancy)Firefighter75,64500000
Gunha, Thiago (Filled Hooper vacancy and later resigned)Firefighter077,3390000
Harron, Christopher (Filled Gunha vacancy)Firefighter0070,7844,0842,72277,590
Angelo, MichaelFirefighter72,29277,00070,2464,0532,70277,000
Angelo, RichardFirefighter69,10673,62170,2464,0532,70277,000
Eisnor, JoshuaFirefighter72,29277,00070,2464,0532,70277,000
Nylin, DavidFirefighter72,29277,00070,2464,0532,70277,000
Perry, GeorgeFirefighter72,29277,00070,2464,0532,70277,000
Valley, Jr., JamesFirefighter72,29277,00070,2464,0532,70277,000
Cogavin, BrendanFirefighter71,05175,68669,0473,9832,65675,686
Martorana, NicholasFirefighter71,05175,68669,0473,9832,65675,686
Scott, RyanFirefighter71,05175,68669,0473,9832,65675,686
Wishoski, StephenFirefighter71,05175,68669,0473,9832,65675,686
Beckwith, BrianFirefighter69,10673,62167,1633,8752,58373,621
Gilardi, MichaelFirefighter66,84773,62167,1633,8752,58373,621
Power, DerrickFirefighter69,10673,62167,1633,8752,58373,621
Ryan, RobertFirefighter69,10673,62167,1633,8752,58373,621
Salerno, AndrewFirefighter67,19471,59467,1633,8752,58373,621
Vacant (Result of Reardon promotion)Firefighter66,84700000
Walsh, Brendan (Filled vacancy)Firefighter072,90566,8263,8552,57073,251
Allen, Jr., Vernon (Retired)Firefighter81,89387,1870000
Finn, Sara J. (Filled Allen vacancy)Firefighter0066,5103,8372,55872,905
Wofsey, Russell (Retired)Firefighter79,77884,8920000
Thomann, Matthew (Filled Wofsey vacancy)Firefighter0066,5103,8372,55872,905
Chinal, StevenFirefighter66,84771,59465,3143,7682,51271,594
O'Connor, DavidFirefighter66,84771,59465,3143,7682,51271,594
Perry, DevonFirefighter66,84771,59465,3143,7682,51271,594
Fitzpatrick, Sean (Promoted to Lieutenant)Firefighter74,33279,1650000
Carr, Ray W. (Filled Fitzpatrick vacancy)Firefighter0064,6823,7322,48870,902
Walsh, III, Thomas P. (Promoted to Lieutenant)Firefighter75,64580,5570000
Soto, Carlos (Filled Walsh vacancy)Firefighter0064,6823,7322,48870,902
 Totals8,724,5279,277,9108,433,549486,558324,3699,244,476

Operating and Maintenance Costs - $1,139,430

DescriptionFY2018FY2019FY2020 Proposed
Extra Holiday Pay (Contractual)61,20062,50062,500
Retiree Sick Leave Buy Back (Contractual)31,00035,00035,000
Turnout Gear (Contractual)54,20054,20054,200
Clothing Allowance (Contractual)33,00000
Cleaning Allowance (Contractual)22,00000
Cleaning/Clothing Allowance (Contractual)0107,000107,000
Overtime350,000350,000350,000
Arson / Hazmat Overtime5,0005,0005,000
Training20,00020,00020,000
QED Reporting Software10,00000
Computer Software014,00014,000
Utilities75,00075,00075,000
Fleet Maintenance150,000150,000150,000
Office Equipment2,9852,9852,985
Building Maintenance10,00010,00010,000
Mask Repairs5,0005,00012,125
Medical Costs75,00075,00075,000
Fleet Gasoline and Diesel Fuel65,00065,00065,000
Office Supplies2,5002,5002,500
Honor Guard Supplies2,2002,2002,200
Radio and Communication Repairs11,50011,50011,500
Municipal Alarm System Maintenance30,00030,00030,000
Helmet Repairs5,0005,0005,000
Cleaning Supplies10,00010,00012,500
Medical Supplies8,5008,5008,500
Books and Records500500500
Equipment and Supplies16,50016,50016,500
Miscellaneous1,6401,6401,640
Dues and Memberships4,7804,7804,780
Employee Assistance Program1,0001,0001,000
Public Safety Day005,000
Totals1,063,5051,124,8051,139,430

Health Department - $578,942

About the Health Department

The Health Department acts for both the State and City to promote and protect the health, welfare and safety of Malden residents. The department also leads the effort to improve the well-being of the community and enforces the laws and regulations governing health, environment, housing, and sanitation. The Board of Health within the Health Department is the statutory board created pursuant to Massachusetts General Laws, c. 111, s. 26 and c. 41, s. 1 to approve policy and guide the Health Department toward accomplishing its mission.

Christopher Webb, Director
110 Pleasant Street, 2nd Floor
Malden, MA 02148
cwebb@cityofmalden.org
781-397-7049

Account Summary

The proposed budget includes the annualization of a 2 percent salary adjustment provided to all non-union employees in Fiscal Year 2019 and one adjustment was made for an employee to achieve compliance with the Massachusetts Pay Equity Act. The budget also includes an increase of part-time resources to help support the Addiction Recovery Resource Specialist’s efforts to address the opioid crisis.

Board of Health - $5,400

NameJob TitleFY2018FY2019FY2020 Proposed Stipend
Wilson, D.J.Chairperson1,7001,7002,000
Nickerson, CourtneyMember1,7001,7001,700
Singh, Dr. KunwarMember2,0002,0001,700
 Totals5,4005,4005,400

Administrative Salaries - $513,635

NameJob TitleFY2018FY2019FY2020 Base SalaryFY2020 Proposed Gas Mileage / CarFY2020 Proposed Salary
Webb, ChristopherDirector101,139103,667105,7400105,740
Tamagna, MariaPublic Health Nurse74,76976,61377,1051,02078,125
Powers, Craig Code Inspector59,52761,01562,235062,235
Lieu, ThomasHealth Inspector55,27756,65857,792057,792
Zhao, ElsaHealth Inspector52,61353,92857,792057,792
Hammersley, PaulAddiction Recovery Resource Specialist055,27756,3821,02057,402
Pereira-Kerger, Dorothy (Internal transfer to Public Facilities Dept.)Clerk50,07851,330000
Finn, Peter (Internal transfer from Police Department)Clerk0046,275046,275
O'Callaghan, NicoleNurse (Part-time)024,70024,700024,700
Tilley, RichardHealth Inspector III / Weight & Measures (Part-time)22,54823,11223,574023,574
 Totals415,951506,300511,5952,040513,635

Operating and Maintenance Costs - $59,907

DescriptionFY2018FY2019FY2020 Proposed
Overtime1,5001,5001,500
Mosquito Control21,06321,06321,063
Operating Costs10,00010,00010,000
Professional Services4,0004,0004,000
Geese Control3,1003,1003,100
Vaccine Program10,00010,00010,000
Recovery Coaches0010,244
Totals49,66349,66359,907

Historical Commission - $6,000

About the Historical Commission

The Historical Commission preserves and protects the City's historical character in order to maintain the significance of Malden's place in history. The Commission safeguards and enhances cultural and historical resources, including those which represent or reflect elements of the City's cultural, social, economic, political or architectural history. An additional goal is to provide educational outreach to the community.    

Members of the Commission:
John Tramondozzi, Chairperson
Joe Cesario, Clerk
Inna Babitskaya
Anthony Dickinson
Barbara Tolstrup

Account Summary

The proposed budget includes a slight increase so the Commission can further their goal of identifying and researching properties for preservation purposes.

Operating and Maintenance Costs - $6,000

DescriptionFY2018FY2019FY2020 Proposed
Preservation Inventory5,0004,0005,000
Operating Costs1,0001,0001,000
Totals6,0005,0006,000

Human Resources Department - $379,148

About the Human Resources Department

The Human Resources Department (HR) strives to provide excellent customer service to the employees and retirees of the City while working to attract and employ a workforce that is representative of the people the City serves. HR facilitates employee hiring processes, administers benefits, handles personnel matters and assists City Departments with all aspects of employee related issues. Additionally, HR maintains a wide range of personnel benefits and programs to help sustain and grow a high quality and healthy workforce that meets the needs of our community and its municipal services.

Anthony Chiccuarelli, Director
17 Pleasant Street, Third Floor
Malden, MA 02148
E-mail: achiccuarelli@cityofmalden.org
Telephone: 781-397-7187
Fax: 781-397-7358

Account Summary

The proposed budget includes the annualization of a 2 percent salary adjustment provided to all non-union employees in Fiscal Year 2019 as well as an increase for the firm we utilize to assist with contract negotiations and labor related issues.

Administrative Salaries - $279,148

NameJob TitleFY2018FY2019FY2020 Proposed Salary
Chiccuarelli, AnthonyDirector101,139103,667105,740
Morano, CrystalBenefits Representative61,01562,54063,791
Smith, MelissaHuman Resources Generalist50,07851,33052,356
Macarelli, Irene (Internal transfer to PIPs Dept.)Clerk39,12140,0990
Scibelli, Jeri (Filled Macarelli vacancy)Clerk0040,901
Pinkham, Stella (Retired)Clerk (Part-time)9,16400
Velic, Vildana (Filled Pinkham vacancy)Clerk (Part-time)016,04016,360
 Totals260,517273,676279,148

Operating and Maintenance Costs - $100,000

DescriptionFY2018FY2019FY2020 Proposed
Training2,0002,0002,000
Professional Services75,00075,00084,000
Drug Testing4,0004,0004,000
Operating Costs5,0005,0005,000
Advertising05,0005,000
Totals86,00091,000100,000

Information Technology Department - $839,537

About the Information Technology Department

The Information Technology Department is tasked with the management and oversight of computerized information systems. The mission of the department is to provide and enhance technology platforms that support the City’s core functions and increase governmental efficiency for the community.

Anthony Rodrigues, Director
17 Pleasant Street, Second Floor
Malden, MA 02148
E-mail: arodrigues@cityofmalden.org
Telephone: 781-397-7154
Fax: 781-388-0613

Account Summary

The proposed budget includes the annualization of a 2 percent salary adjustment provided to all non-union employees in Fiscal Year 2019 and one adjustment was made for an employee to achieve compliance with the Massachusetts Pay Equity Act.

Administrative Salaries - $411,361

NameJob TitleFY2018FY2019FY2020 Base SalaryFY2020 Proposed StipendFY2020 Proposed Salary
Rodrigues, AnthonyDirector103,667106,259108,3840108,384
Urban, DavidSystems Network Administrator81,19983,10479,6665,00084,666
Whelan, JamieTech Specialist64,52766,01572,1745,00077,174
Fama, StevenGIS Coordinator73,74975,59377,105077,105
Graf, SusanTech Specialist55,27756,65857,792057,792
Martin, DrewTech Specialist (Part-time)06,2406,24006,240
 Totals378,419393,869401,36110,000411,361

Operating and Maintenance Costs - $428,176

DescriptionFY2018FY2019FY2020 Proposed
Professional Services12,00026,76026,760
IT Equipment100,000100,000100,000
Public Safety IT Expenses76,41676,41676,416
Data Supplies10,00010,00010,000
Computer Licensing Fees160,000200,000200,000
GIS Services15,00015,00015,000
Totals373,416428,176428,176

Insurance Costs - $22,170,378

About Insurance Costs

These costs represent the amount required by the City to maintain insurance costs for employees, retirees and their families, in Health, Medicare, and Unemployment coverage.

Anthony Chiccuarelli, Director
17 Pleasant Street, Third Floor
Malden, MA 02148
E-mail: achiccuarelli@cityofmalden.org
Telephone: 781-397-7187
Fax: 781-397-7358

Account Summary

The proposed budget includes a 3 percent increase to both member contributions and the City appropriation.

Insurance Payments - $22,170,378

DescriptionFY2018FY2019FY2020 Proposed
Health Insurance21,470,43619,971,24120,570,378
Medicare Insurance1,250,0001,350,0001,350,000
Unemployment Insurance250,000250,000250,000
Totals22,970,43621,571,24122,170,378

Legal Department - $529,983

About the Legal Department

The Legal Department defends and prosecutes all actions and suits commenced by or against the City, its agents, servants, officers and employees. The department provides legal services, representation and advice to City officials and employees in all claims and cases involving the City. It also assists the City Council with policy making and legislative advice as it develops and ordains policies and regulations.

Kathryn M. Fallon, City Solicitor 
110 Pleasant Street, Third Floor
Malden, MA 02148
E-mail: kfallon@cityofmalden.org
Telephone: 781-397-7106
Fax: 781-397-7105

Account Summary

The proposed budget includes the annualization of a 2 percent salary adjustment provided to all non-union employees in Fiscal Year 2019 and one adjustment was made for an employee to achieve compliance the Massachusetts Pay Equity Act.

Administrative Salaries - $269,383

NameJob TitleFY2018FY2019FY2020 Base SalaryFY2020 Proposed StipendFY2020 Proposed Salary
Fallon, KathrynSolicitor87,61289,803105,7400105,740
Gillis, DianeLaw Clerk62,02763,51562,2352,50064,735
McNaught, JohnAssistant Solicitor42,51943,58244,454044,454
Rossetti, Kenneth Assistant Solicitor42,51943,58244,454044,454
Anderson, KarenMunicipal Hearing Officer10,00010,00010,000010,000
Fermano, SheilaAdministrative Clerk (Part-time)6,5006,500000
 Totals251,177256,982266,8832,500269,383

Operating and Maintenance Costs - $260,600

DescriptionFY2018FY2019FY2020 Proposed
Professional Services50,00050,00050,000
Court Judgments200,000200,000200,000
Operating Costs10,60010,60010,600
Totals260,600260,600260,600

Legislature - $358,044

About the Legislature

The City Council is the legislative branch of city government and consists of eleven elected members, one elected from each of the eight wards (Ward Councillors) and three elected citywide (Councillors-At-Large). All terms of office are two years. The Council sets policy; adopts laws (ordinances), orders and resolutions; reviews and approves the City's annual budget; approves appropriations, confirms appointments and other matters proposed by the Mayor; addresses the concerns of residents; and, performs many other legislative-related tasks.

Lisa Cagno, Clerk of Committees
110 Pleasant Street, Third Floor
Malden, MA 02148
Email: citycouncil@cityofmalden.org
Telephone: 781-397-7130
Fax: 781-397-7004

Account Summary

The proposed budget includes the annualization of a 2 percent salary adjustment provided to all non-union employees in Fiscal Year 2019. Otherwise, the budget remains the same.

Legislative Salaries - $305,009

NameJob TitleFY2018FY2019FY2020 Proposed Salary
Cagno, LisaClerk of Committees59,52761,01562,235
Morse, DavidCompliance Officer (Part-time)24,04324,64425,137
Tuxbury, JamesCompliance Officer (Part-time)24,04324,64425,137
Anderson, NealCity Councillor - Ward 717,50017,50017,500
Kinnon, Neil (Resigned)City Councillor - Ward 617,50000
Camell, David (Elected to fill Kinnon vacancy)City Councillor - Ward 6017,50017,500
Condon, PaulCity Councillor - Ward 217,50017,50017,500
Crowe, PegCity Councillor - Ward 117,50017,50017,500
DeMaria, DeborahCity Councillor at Large17,50017,50017,500
Matheson, JohnCity Councillor - Ward 317,50017,50017,500
Murphy, BarbaraCity Councillor - Ward 517,50017,50017,500
O'Malley, RyanCity Councillor - Ward 417,50017,50017,500
Sica, JadeaneCity Councillor - Ward 817,50017,50017,500
Spadafora, CraigCity Councillor at Large17,50017,50017,500
D'Arcangelo, DavidCity Councillor at Large17,50000
Winslow, SteveCity Councillor at Large017,50017,500
 Totals300,113302,803305,009

Operating and Maintenance Costs - $53,035

DescriptionFY2018FY2019FY2020 Proposed
Ward Improvements27,50027,50027,500
Official Portrait2,50000
Professional Services10,00010,00010,000
Legislative Operating Costs5,8005,8005,800
Compliance Operating Costs9,7359,7359,735
Totals55,53555,53553,035

Library - $1,455,175

About the Library

The Malden Public Library's mission is to provide open access to information and to promote the love of reading and lifelong learning. The library is a non-profit corporation that receives City support and is governed by a Board of Trustees.

Dora St. Martin, Director
36 Salem Street
Malden, MA 02148
E-mail: dstmartin@maldenpubliclibrary.org
Telephone: 781-324-0218
Fax: 781-324-4467

Account Summary

The proposed budget includes the annualization of a 2 percent salary adjustment provided to all non-union employees in Fiscal Year 2019. Funding is increased slightly in the Operating and Maintenance Costs to help us meet state certification requirements. The budget does not reflect the costs associated with an approved contract between the city and union employees as negotiations are ongoing.

Administrative Salaries - $235,389

NameJob TitleFY2018FY2019FY2020 Proposed Salary
St. Martin, DoraDirector101,139103,667105,740
Guigli, CaronAssistant Director67,34969,03370,413
Weaver, JudithClerk56,65858,07559,236
 Totals225,146230,775235,389

Library Staff Salaries - $922,013

NameJob TitleFY2018FY2019FY2020 Base SalaryFY2020 Clothing per ContractFY2020 Longevity per ContractFY2020 Sick Bonus per ContractFY2020 Proposed Salary
Vegelante, TinaSenior Librarian69,16870,84668,79601,55050070,846
Kung, Wen CheihLibrary Professional59,92161,36859,31801,55050061,368
Slavkosky, JeanLibrary Professional59,92161,36859,31801,55050061,368
Smith, RebeccaLibrary Professional59,92161,36859,31801,55050061,368
Brennan, PatrickLibrary Professional56,94361,36859,31801,550060,868
Holder, StacyLibrary Professional59,92161,36859,31801,550060,868
Browning, JenniferLibrary Professional55,95159,33358,30001,550059,850
Mysona, LilyLibrary Professional55,95159,33358,30001,550059,850
Higgins, PaulSenior Custodian53,24854,53152,6063251,10050054,531
Rennie, MichaelLibrary Custodian48,03449,87850,3793250050,704
Glennon, MarjorieLibrary Para-Professional46,10247,20845,35801,35050047,208
Woodruff, CarolLibrary Para-Professional45,85246,95845,35801,10050046,958
Buckley, LauraLibrary Para-Professional45,85246,95845,35801,100046,458
Hatzis, MonicaLibrary Para-Professional43,96646,31444,71401,100045,814
Quinn, CaitlinLibrary Para-Professional42,73844,52544,07001,100045,170
Diggs, Derek Library Para-Professional42,73844,07044,71400044,714
Torres, Adelina (Resigned)Library Para-Professional (Part-time)23,126000000
Kruckenberg, Heidi (Filled Torres vacancy)Library Para-Professional (Part-time)021,71322,03500022,035
Tomasulo, Sharon Library Para-Professional (Part-time)22,12621,71322,03500022,035
 Totals891,479920,220898,61365019,2503,500922,013

Operating and Maintenance Costs - $297,773

DescriptionFY2018FY2019FY2020 Proposed
Shift Differential (Contractual)5,8005,8005,800
Overtime3,5003,5003,500
Utilities125,000125,000125,000
Binding Services2,0002,0002,000
Insurance25,00025,00025,000
Office Supplies15,00015,00025,080
Printing and Stationery2,0002,0002,000
Books and Records65,34365,3435,893
Library Materials50,50050,50060,500
Miscellaneous32,00032,00032,000
Network Membership Fee36,00036,00036,000
State Aid-59,450-59,4500
Additional Funding - Board of Trustees-25,000-25,000-25,000
Totals277,693277,693297,773

Licensing Board - $20,600

About the Licensing Board

In accordance with Massachusetts General Laws (M.G.L.) c. 138 and the Alcoholic Beverage Control Commission, the Licensing Board is responsible for issuing and governing licenses for the sale of alcoholic beverages both for consumption on premises and for package stores. The Board is also responsible for common victualers' licenses and licenses for live entertainment.

James Conway, Chairperson
110 Pleasant Street, Third Floor
Malden, MA 02148
E-mail: danthony@cityofmalden.org
Telephone: 781-397-7138
Fax: 781-397-7348

Account Summary

The proposed budget is level-funded.

Stipends - $19,600

NameJob TitleFY2018FY2019FY2020 Proposed Stipend
Conway, JamesChairperson2,1006,0006,000
Kinnon, LeeMember1,8005,0005,000
Zeiberg, AndrewMember1,8005,0005,000
Gillis, DianeClerk3,6003,6003,600
 Totals9,30019,60019,600

Operating and Maintenance Costs - $1,000

DescriptionFY2018FY2019FY2020 Proposed
Operating Costs1,0001,0001,000
Totals1,0001,0001,000

Mayor's Office - $619,067

About the Mayor's Office

The Mayor and his staff assist City Departments, provide community outreach and focus on issues concerning all aspects of City government. The Office responds directly to residents requesting information or seeking to address concerns regarding municipal services.

Gary Christenson, Mayor
17 Pleasant Street, Fourth Floor
Malden, MA 02148
Email: mayor@cityofmalden.org
Telephone: 781-397-7000, option 6
Fax: 781-397-7073

Account Summary

The proposed budget includes the annualization of a 2 percent salary adjustment provided to all non-union employees in Fiscal Year 2019 and one adjustment was made for an employee to achieve compliance with the Massachusetts Pay Equity Act.

Administrative Salaries - $499,067

NameJob TitleFY2018FY2019FY2020 Proposed Salary
Christenson, GaryMayor105,000105,000105,000
Luise, MariaSpecial Assistant to the Mayor89,80392,048105,740
Cochran, RonCommunications Director85,47587,61289,365
Duffy, KevinStrategy and Business Development Officer85,47587,61289,365
Manning-Hall, KathleenAdministrative Officer65,70667,34968,696
Bautista, Kristine (Resigned)Constituent Services Representative (Part-time)21,23600
Scibelli, Jeraldine (Resigned)Constituent Services Representative (Part-time)21,23600
Savino, Elaina (Combined PT vacancies to FT position)Constituent Services Representative040,09940,901
 Totals473,931479,720499,067

Operating and Maintenance Costs - $120,000

DescriptionFY2018FY2019FY2020 Proposed
Professional Services35,00035,00035,000
Operating Costs35,00035,00035,000
Youth Employment Program50,00050,00050,000
Totals125,000120,000120,000

Parking Department - $640,614

About the Parking Department

The Parking Department is formed with the intent to provide increased focus and consolidated ownership over all aspects of parking in the City of Malden. The parking department is responsible for parking enforcement citywide, including winter and street sweeping parking enforcement, enforcing parking rules in the downtown business district, and enforcing all residential parking regulations. The Parking Department also administers the parking meter program within the city and is responsible for policy, maintenance and revenue collection.

Ron Hogan, Director
7 Jackson Street
Malden, MA 02148
E-mail: rhogan@cityofmalden.org
Telephone: 781-397-7196
Fax: 781-397-7099

Account Summary

The proposed budget includes the annualization of a 2 percent salary adjustment provided to all non-union employees in Fiscal Year 2019. The budget also includes a 2% increase as of 1/1/19 as part of the collective bargaining agreement with Parking Enforcement employees. 

Administrative Salaries - $222,428

NameJob TitleFY2018FY2019FY2020 Proposed Salary
Hogan, RonDirector100,475103,667105,740
Ardolino, ErnieSupervisor67,34969,03470,413
Levine, PeterClerk50,07845,36846,275
New PositionMeter Collections/Repairs46,50200
New PositionSupervisor (Part-time)34,11600
 Totals298,520218,069222,428

Parking Enforcement Salaries - $288,844

NameJob TitleFY2018FY2019FY2020 Proposed Salary
Provost, Tracy (Resigned)Parking Enforcement (Part-time)12,33215,1160
Kambutu, James (Filled Provost vacancy)Parking Enforcement0035,977
New PositionParking Enforcement30,83000
Libby, Laura (Promoted from part-time to full-time)Parking Enforcement035,27235,977
New PositionParking Enforcement30,83000
Lynch, Thomas (Promoted from part-time to full-time)Parking Enforcement035,27235,977
Flynn, John (Retired)Parking Enforcement45,36800
Pinkham, Eugene (Promoted from part-time to full-time)Parking Enforcement035,27235,977
Delloiacono, CiriacoParking Enforcement (Part-time)16,44220,15520,558
Kelleher, StephenParking Enforcement (Part-time)12,33215,11620,558
Truesdale, FrederickParking Enforcement (Part-time)12,33215,11620,558
Smith, DarrylParking Enforcement (Part-time)15,62019,14719,530
Lander, GeraldParking Enforcement (Part-time)12,33215,11617,475
VacantParking Enforcement (Part-time)12,33215,1160
Chiavelli, Margaret (Filled vacancy)Parking Enforcement (Part-time)0015,419
Hurley, TimothyParking Enforcement (Part-time)12,33215,11615,419
Libby, Laura (Promoted to full-time)Parking Enforcement (Part-time)12,33200
Lynch, Thomas (Promoted to full-time)Parking Enforcement (Part-time)12,33200
Pinkham, Eugene (Promoted to full-time)Parking Enforcement (Part-time)12,33200
Young, RichardParking Enforcement (Part-time)12,33215,11615,419
Vacant (Position not filled)Parking Enforcement (Part-time)12,33215,1160
Vacant (Position not filled)Parking Enforcement (Part-time)12,33215,1160
Vacant (Position not filled)Parking Enforcement (Part-time)12,33215,1160
New Position (Position not filled)Parking Enforcement (Part-time)12,33200
New Position (Position not filled)Parking Enforcement (Part-time)12,33200
New Position (Position not filled)Parking Enforcement (Part-time)12,33200
 Totals336,402296,278288,844

Operating and Maintenance Costs - $129,342

DescriptionFY2018FY2019FY2020 Proposed
Cleaning and Clothing002,400
Holiday Pay007,442
Overtime25,00025,00015,000
Vehicle Expenses34,00034,00025,000
Equipment17,50017,50012,500
Fees8,26250,00040,000
Printing and Stationary5,0005,0007,000
Miscellaneous10,00010,00010,000
Signs and Supplies0010,000
Totals99,762141,500129,342

Pension Costs - $11,530,209

About Pension Costs

Pension costs represent the annual costs incurred by the City to fund the employees pension plan. The City’s plan is a defined benefit plan which is governed by Massachusetts General Laws (M.G.L.) c. 32 and is overseen by the Public Employee Retirement Administration Commission. A defined benefit plan is one where the members contribute a certain percent of wages each payroll and the benefits upon retirement are pre-determined by law.

James Ryan, Director
17 Pleasant Street, Second Floor
Malden, MA 02148
E-mail: jryan@maldenretirement.org
Telephone: 781-397-7086
Fax: 781-397-7358

Account Summary

This account is fully funded as required by state pension laws.

Pension Costs - $11,530,209

DescriptionFY2018FY2019FY2020 Proposed
Non-Contributory Pensions74,91737,84019,048
Contributory Pensions10,044,39510,652,50811,511,161
Totals10,119,31210,690,34811,530,209

Permits, Inspections and Planning Services - $724,664

About Permits, Inspections and Planning Services

Permits, Inspections, and Planning Services (PIPS) provides staffing and guidelines for permitting, code enforcement, and land use activities in the City. The staff of PIPS work in a coordinated effort to protect public safety, health, and property through permitting, inspections, and enforcement associated with the Massachusetts State Building Code, Plumbing Code, Electrical Code, Architectural Access Board (521 CMR), and local Zoning Ordinances.  Inspectors from this department address public complaints of possible code, zoning, and health violations and work in unison with other City officials and departments toward a resolution. PIPS staff also perform testing on equipment used within the City for weights and measures to ensure accuracy and fairness in commerce. PIPS maintains a focus on protecting and preserving the public safety of residents, property owners, and businesses through the review and enforcement of building and sanitary codes, and the evaluation of land-development and use proposals for conformance to the goals and objectives of the City's Master Plan and Zoning Ordinances. PIPS facilitates a streamlined and efficient process with a focus on customer service. The use of technology, coordination of departments, and the cross training of staff offers a "one-stop" approach which allows public access to multiple city services and functions and ensures more efficient planning, permitting and inspection practices for both residential and business development. PIPS staff are also committed to providing effective communication and education to the public with a high degree of professionalism and integrity.

Nelson Miller, Building Commissioner
110 Pleasant Street, Second Floor
Malden, MA 02148
Email: nmiller@cityofmalden.org
Telephone: 781-397-7000, Ext. 2027
Fax: 781-397-7193

Account Summary

The proposed budget includes the annualization of a 2 percent salary adjustment provided to all non-union employees in Fiscal Year 2019 and one adjustment was made for an employee to  achieve compliance with the Massachusetts Pay Equity Act. We also annualized the cost of converting our part-time electrician to full-time which took place during the current fiscal year to help address a backlog of permit requests.

Administrative Salaries - $673,664

NameJob TitleFY2018FY2019FY2020 Base SalaryFY2020 Proposed Gas Mileage / CarFY2020 Proposed Salary
Miller, NelsonBuilding Commissioner89,80394,349105,7400105,740
Romero, MichellePrincipal Planner75,59377,48379,032079,032
Crotty, MichaelInspector of Wires73,74975,59377,105077,105
Gillis, RichardInspector of Plumbing73,74975,59377,105077,105
Kelly, FrankAssistant Inspector of Wires30,97531,86477,105077,105
Riordan, DanLocal Building Inspector65,70667,34970,413070,413
O'Callaghan, Joseph (Resigned)Local Building Inspector67,34969,033000
Shah, Ronald (Filled O'Callaghan vacancy)Local Building Inspector0070,413070,413
Bucciero, Patricia (Promoted to Assistant City Clerk in the Clerk's Office)Clerk44,2610000
Macarelli, Irene (Internal transfer from HR Dept. to fill Bucciero vacancy)Clerk045,36846,2752,00048,275
Bartlett, CatherineClerk44,26147,36846,275046,275
Yarasitis, Linda (Filled new position)Clerk (Part-time)021,76622,201022,201
 Totals566,335606,525671,6642,000673,664

Operating and Maintenance Costs - $51,000

DescriptionFY2018FY2019FY2020 Proposed
Overtime8,5008,50014,000
Operating Costs20,00020,00018,000
Professional Services6,0006,0004,000
Maintenance of Vacant Properties15,00015,00015,000
Totals49,50049,50051,000

Pine Banks Park - $429,288

About Pine Banks Park

Pine Banks Park is a 107.5 acre public park located in both Malden and Melrose. The park was bequeathed to both cities by the first Mayor of Malden, Elisha S. Converse, in 1905 to be used by the cities jointly “forever as a public park.” Pine Banks is managed by a non-profit corporation comprised of a seven-member board of trustees representative of the two cities. 

Board of Trustees:
Gary Christenson, Mayor of Malden
Richard R. Burns, Jr., Malden Representative
Peter M. Carroll, Malden Representative
Robert Dolan, Mayor of Melrose
C. Henry Kezer, Melrose Representative and Board President
John Lynch, Melrose Representative
Mark G. Miliotis, Donors' Representative

Andrew Walsh, Superintendent
1087 Main Street
Malden, MA 02148
Email: a.walsh@pinebanks.org
Telephone: 781-324-0822

Account Summary

The proposed budget represents a 2 percent increase on Salaries and Wages and $11K for the purchase of a machine to help with the grooming of infield surfaces. All costs are shared equally with the City of Melrose and the budget is subject to a vote by the Board of Trustees.    

Operating and Maintenance Costs - $429,288

DescriptionFY2018FY2019FY2020 Proposed
Statutory Share to Maintain Pine Banks Park445,669400,137429,288
Totals445,669400,137429,288

Click here to download detailed budget information for Pine Banks.

Planning Board - $28,080

About the Planning Board

The Planning Board is the special permit granting authority for all residential, commercial and flood plain development in the City, except high-rise (6-12 story) residential development in the Central Business district. In addition to statutory responsibilities, the Board formulates policies which guide land use and development, administers the subdivision control law, and advises the City Council and Board of Appeal on zoning amendments and petitions.

Michelle Romero, Principal Planner
110 Pleasant Street, Second Floor
Malden, MA 02148
Email: mromero@cityofmalden.org
Telephone: 781-397-7000, ext. 2030
Fax: 781-397-7193

Account Summary

The proposed budget is level-funded.

Stipends - $13,680

NameJob TitleFY2018FY2019FY2020 Proposed Stipend
Ioven, CharlesChairperson1,6801,6801,680
Antonucci, KennethMember1,2001,2001,200
Chuha, DianeMember1,2001,2001,200
Fitzgerald, PatrickMember1,2001,2001,200
Chiu, Peter (Resigned)Member1,20000
Gebreselassie, Tewedaj (Promoted from Associate Member)Member01,2001,200
Hayes, PatrickMember1,2001,2001,200
Henry, EricMember1,2001,2001,200
MacCuish, EricMember1,2001,2001,200
Wolff, Jessica (Resigned)Member1,2001,2000
Soucy, Henri (Promoted from Associate Member)Member001,200
Soucy, Henri (Promoted to fill Wolff vacancy)Associate Member1,2001,2000
Chiavelli, James (Filled Soucy vacancy)Associate Member001,200
Gebreselassie, Tewedaj (Promoted to fill Chiu vacancy)Associate Member1,20000
Ferguson, Charles (Filled Gebreselassie vacancy)Associate Member01,2001,200
 Totals13,68013,68013,680

Operating and Maintenance Costs - $14,400

DescriptionFY2018FY2019FY2020 Proposed
Operating Costs14,40014,40014,400
Totals14,40014,40014,400

Police Department - $11,592,266

About the Police Department

The Police Department is a full service, community-oriented department that offers a variety of investigative, preventative, and community policing programs. The Department is committed to identifying public safety concerns and providing the most effective response to the City's law enforcement needs.

Kevin Molis, Chief
800 Eastern Avenue
Malden, MA 02148
Email: kmolis@maldenpd.com
Phone: 781-388-0609
Fax: 781-388-0696

Account Summary

The proposed budget includes the recently agreed upon contractually provisions for Patrol Officers in Fiscal Year 2019 as well as contractual adjustments for Superior Officers. It also reflects all promotions that resulted from retirements occurring during the fiscal year. The staffing levels remain the same. The department consists of 105 officers with 77 patrol officers and 27 superior officers led by Chief Kevin Molis and Commissioner Salvatore "Butch" Gennetti. In the Operating and Maintenance Costs, we increased the line item for the continued leasing of three new vehicles which we will own after the third year.

Police Commissioner - $5,000

NameJob TitleFY2018FY2019FY2020 Proposed Stipend
Gennetti, Salvatore "Butch"Commissioner5,0005,0005,000
 Totals5,0005,0005,000

Administrative Salaries - $584,301

NameJob TitleFY2018FY2019FY2020 Proposed Salary
Molis, KevinChief155,000158,875162,053
Ippolito, TheresaAdministrative Assistant56,65858,07559,237
Alkins, KevinAnimal Control Officer52,61353,92855,007
Schultz, PatriciaProsecutor's Clerk40,09941,10141,923
Smith, BeverlyBureau of Records Clerk40,09941,10141,923
Sullivan, MargaretDetail Clerk40,09941,10141,923
Hattal, Illyas (Resigned)Cadet29,48930,2260
Carney, Erin (Filled Hattal vacancy)Cadet0030,831
Dillon, Shawn (Promoted to fill McIntire vacancy)Cadet29,48900
Vacant (Result of Dillon promotion)Cadet030,2260
Joseph, Walky (Filled vacancy)Cadet0030,831
Rojas, Oscar Cadet29,48930,22630,831
Sylva, DanielCadet29,48930,22630,831
Finn, Peter (Internal promotional transfer to Health Department)Cadet29,48930,2260
Taylor, Pandolfo (Filled Finn vacancy)Cadet0030,831
McIntire, Robert (Resigned)Crime Analyst52,61300
Dillon, Shawn (Promoted from Cadet and later resigned to become a Police Officer)Crime Analyst047,6650
Richie, Dave (Filled Dillon vacancy)Crime Analyst (Part-time)0028,080
 Totals584,626592,976584,301

Police Officer Salaries - $9,142,345

PNameJob TitleFY2018FY2019FY2020 Base SalaryFY2020 Shift Differential per ContractFY2020 Education Incentive per ContractFY2020 Senior Longevity per ContractFY2020 Holiday Pay per ContractFY2020 Breathalyzer Stipend per ContractFY2020 Non-Education Longevity
per
Contract

FY2020 Fingerprinting
Stipend per Contract

FY2020 Hazardous Duty Pay per ContractFY2020 Proposed Salary
Amirault, JohnSenior Captain141,198141,198100,6596,04026,67510,6706,094500000150,638
Gatcomb, MarcCaptain131,274131,27497,3955,84420,6489,9115,661500000139,959
Cronin, GlennCaptain126,633126,63397,3955,84425,81005,460500000135,009
Sheridan, Kevin (Retired)Captain131,274131,2740000000000
Hopkins, Paul (Promoted to fill Sheridan vacancy)Captain0097,3955,84425,81005,460500000135,009
Crannell, JonLieutenant119,993119,99385,4355,12622,6409,0565,172500000127,929
MacDonald, MargaretLieutenant119,993119,99385,4355,12622,6409,0565,172500000127,929
Bailey, PatriciaLieutenant111,142111,14285,4355,12622,64004,789500000118,490
Fortier, RyanLieutenant111,142111,14285,4355,12622,64004,789500000118,490
Hopkins, Paul (Promoted to Captain)Lieutenant111,142111,1420000000000
Luongo, Michael (Promoted to fill Hopkins vacancy)Lieutenant0085,4355,12622,64004,789500000118,490
Noble, StephenLieutenant106,716106,71685,4355,12618,1122,1734,690500000116,036
Catana, DannyLieutenant102,689106,71685,4355,12618,11204,598500000113,771
Tuxbury, EvanLieutenant106,716106,71685,4355,12618,11204,598500000113,771
Franzese, DavidSergeant105,320105,32074,9434,49719,8607,9444,537500000112,280
Carroll, ScottSergeant97,55597,55574,9434,49719,86004,201500000104,000
Casaletto, MichaelSergeant97,55597,55574,9434,49719,86004,201500000104,000
Cox, NicholasSergeant97,55597,55574,9434,49719,86004,201500000104,000
Froio, JasonSergeant97,55597,55574,9434,49719,86004,201500000104,000
Giordano, MichaelSergeant97,55597,55574,9434,49719,86004,201500000104,000
Mitchell, PeterSergeant97,55597,55574,9434,49719,86004,201500000104,000
Dietz, Robert (Retired)Sergeant105,32000000000000
Reynolds, John (Promoted to fill Dietz vacancy)Sergeant097,55574,9434,49719,86004,201500000104,000
Barthelmes, RichardSergeant90,13993,67374,9434,49715,88804,03350000099,860
Correale, RichardSergeant93,67393,67374,9434,49715,88804,03350000099,860
Fitzpatrick, StevenSergeant89,40193,67374,9434,49715,88804,03350000099,860
Kelley, JohnSergeant93,67393,67374,9434,49715,88804,03350000099,860
Luongo, Michael (Promoted to Lieutenant)Sergeant97,55597,5550000000000
Lanni, Jack (Promoted to fill Luongo vacancy)Sergeant0074,9434,49715,88804,03350000099,860
Casella, James (Retired)Sergeant105,32000000000000
McLeod, Paul (Promoted to fill Casella vacancy)Sergeant093,67374,9434,49715,88804,03350000099,860
Powell, MichaelSergeant93,67393,67374,9434,49715,88804,03350000099,860
Fitzpatrick, EdwardPatrol Officer88,79991,91163,0293,78216,7035,7373,776005002,03595,562
Clemente, RobertPatrol Officer88,29991,41163,0293,78216,7035,7373,7760002,03595,062
Hassenfratz, June (Formerly McAdam)Patrol Officer88,29991,41163,0293,78216,7035,7373,7760002,03595,062
Headley, TrentPatrol Officer82,52388,42163,0293,78216,7035,8463,7810002,03595,176
Owens, JohnPatrol Officer82,52385,43163,0293,78216,7035,8463,7810002,03595,176
DiSalvatore, RobertPatrol Officer85,26788,25563,0293,78213,3625,5083,625005002,03591,841
Bellavia, StephenPatrol Officer84,76787,75563,0293,78213,3625,5083,6250002,03591,341
Charpentier, AllisonPatrol Officer83,02385,93163,0293,78216,70303,533005002,03589,582
Drees, JeffreyPatrol Officer83,02385,93163,0293,78216,70303,533005002,03589,582
Law, KevinPatrol Officer82,52385,43163,0293,78216,70303,5330002,03589,082
Lubinger, StevenPatrol Officer82,52385,43163,0293,78216,70303,5330002,03589,082
Siegel, AdamPatrol Officer83,02385,08562,4053,74416,53703,498005002,03588,719
Kelley, Renee (Formerly Nusum)Patrol Officer80,32283,11463,0293,78213,36203,392001,1002,03586,700
Co, KevinPatrol Officer79,72282,51463,0293,78213,36203,392005002,03586,100
Mann, ScottPatrol Officer79,72282,51463,0293,78213,36203,392005002,03586,100
McKenna, KevinPatrol Officer79,22282,51463,0293,78213,36203,392005002,03586,100
Choi, EdmundPatrol Officer79,72282,51463,0293,78213,36203,3920002,03585,600
Israelson, ErikPatrol Officer79,72282,51463,0293,78213,36203,3920002,03585,600
Killion, KevinPatrol Officer79,22282,01463,0293,78213,36203,3920002,03585,600
Walker, JosephPatrol Officer79,22282,01463,0293,78213,36203,3920002,03585,600
Bourque, DanielPatrol Officer79,72281,70262,4053,74413,23003,358005002,03585,272
Connelly, DavidPatrol Officer66,76181,20262,4053,74413,23003,358005002,03585,272
Lopez, GeorgePatrol Officer79,72281,70262,4053,74413,23003,358005002,03585,272
Maher, AdamPatrol Officer79,72281,70262,4053,74413,23003,358005002,03585,272
Manolian, PatrickPatrol Officer79,72281,70262,4053,74413,23003,358005002,03585,272
Murphy, KatelynPatrol Officer79,72281,70262,4053,74413,23003,358005002,03585,272
Redmond, JoshuaPatrol Officer79,22281,20262,4053,74413,23003,358005002,03585,272
Carlin, CarolePatrol Officer72,59579,95663,0293,78204,6773,29906,68102,03583,503
Holland, MaureenPatrol Officer77,73480,45663,0293,78204,6773,29906,68102,03583,503
Mackay, GeorgePatrol Officer77,73479,95663,0293,78204,5903,29506,68102,03583,412
Griffiths, ChristopherPatrol Officer73,12075,67963,0293,7826,68103,109005002,03579,136
McGahey, LawrencePatrol Officer72,62075,67963,0293,7826,68103,109005002,03579,136
Montina, MicheletPatrol Officer73,12075,67963,0293,7826,68103,109005002,03579,136
Montoya, JesusPatrol Officer72,62075,17963,0293,7826,68103,1090002,03578,636
Wilson, KeithPatrol Officer73,12075,67963,0293,7826,68103,1090002,03578,636
Hussey, SeanPatrol Officer66,76174,93562,4053,7446,61503,078005002,03578,377
Mulcahy, StephenPatrol Officer73,12074,93562,4053,7446,61503,078005002,03578,377
Gennetti, III, SalvatorePatrol Officer69,11172,37663,0293,782003,08403,3415002,03575,771
Polston, MichaelPatrol Officer69,61172,04863,0293,782003,08403,3415002,03575,771
Delaney, JohnPatrol Officer69,29572,04863,0293,782003,08403,0065002,03575,436
Langston, MichaelPatrol Officer69,29571,72063,0293,782003,08403,0065002,03575,436
Calhoun, TylerPatrol Officer68,66171,06463,0293,782003,08402,6725002,03575,102
Kruschewsky, GustavoPatrol Officer68,66171,72063,0293,782003,08402,6725002,03575,102
Medeiros, JohnPatrol Officer69,29571,22063,0293,782003,08403,00602,03574,936
Newnan, BrianPatrol Officer68,79571,54863,0293,782003,08403,00602,03574,936
Selfridge, RobertPatrol Officer69,29572,04863,0293,782003,08403,00602,03574,936
Wadland, RobertPatrol Officer68,79571,22063,0293,782003,08403,00602,03574,936
McCusker, JamesPatrol Officer66,26100000000000
Halloran, Philip (Filled McCusker vacancy)Patrol Officer069,30963,0293,782003,08402,67202,03574,602
Lamour, JeanPatrol Officer68,16170,56463,0293,782003,08402,67202,03574,602
Bellavia, Stephen C.Patrol Officer66,76168,41862,4053,744003,05301,9845002,03573,721
Cloherty, ConnorPatrol Officer66,76170,36562,4053,744003,05301,9845002,03573,721
Doherty, RichardPatrol Officer66,76168,41862,4053,744003,05301,9845002,03573,721
Gomez, EverPatrol Officer66,76168,41862,4053,744003,05301,9845002,03573,721
McNeal, ElijahPatrol Officer66,76168,41862,4053,744003,05301,9845002,03573,721
Munyon, StephenPatrol Officer66,76170,36562,4053,744003,05301,9845002,03573,721
O'Brien, RobertPatrol Officer069,86562,4053,744003,05301,9845002,03573,721
Tilley, BrianPatrol Officer68,66170,36562,4053,744003,05301,9845002,03573,721
Watkins, KennethPatrol Officer64,83267,86562,4053,744003,05301,9845002,03573,721
Yung, David Patrol Officer64,83267,18562,4053,744003,05301,9845002,03573,721
DiCarlo, CameronPatrol Officer64,83267,68562,4053,744003,053005002,03571,737
Keefe, Joseph Patrol Officer64,83267,68562,4053,744003,053005002,03571,737
Quinn, MatthewPatrol Officer66,76167,91862,4053,744003,053005002,03571,737
Washington, CharlesPatrol Officer65,54768,41862,4053,744003,053005002,03571,737
Borges, AyrtonPatrol Officer64,11866,95361,7183,703003,019005002,03570,975
Bowie-Pierce, NoellePatrol Officer64,11866,45361,7183,703003,019005002,03570,975
D'Entremont, CoryPatrol Officer64,11866,95361,7183,703003,019005002,03570,975
Grenier, Amanda Patrol Officer64,11866,45361,7183,703003,019005002,03570,975
Kinnon, Patrick Patrol Officer64,11866,95361,7183,703003,019005002,03570,975
Paci, SalvatorePatrol Officer64,11866,45361,7183,703003,019005002,03570,975
Halloran, Philip (Resigned)Patrol Officer68,79500000000000
Selfridge, Cameron (Filled Halloran vacancy)Patrol Officer065,72061,0303,662002,986005002,03570,213
Crowley, James (Retired)Patrol Officer79,72282,0140000000000
Dadaille, Sandroff (Filled Crowley vacancy)Patrol Officer0060,3433,621001,476005002,03567,975
Rowe, William (Retired)Patrol Officer77,57384,7670000000000
Dillon, Shawn (Filled Rowe vacancy)Patrol Officer0060,3433,621001,476005002,03567,975
Lanni, Jack (Promoted to Sergeant)Patrol Officer79,77282,5140000000000
Georgi, Ciro (Filled Lanni vacancy)Patrol Officer0060,3433,621001,450005002,03567,949
VacantPatrol Officer062,8210000000000
McLeod, Paul (Promoted to Sergeant to fill Casella vacancy)Patrol Officer79,22200000000000
Vacant (Result of McLeod promotion)Patrol Officer062,8210000000000
Shaw, Kyle (Filled vacancy)Patrol Officer0060,3433,621001,476005002,03567,975
Byrne, JohnPatrol Officer72,59575,1540000000000
Yanovitch, AmandaPatrol Officer0060,3433,621001,4760002,03567,475
Reynolds, John (Promoted to Sergeant and vacancy filled by Robert O'Brien)Patrol Officer76,01883,0230000000000
Donovan, Russell (Retired)Patrol Officer85,26787,7550000000000
Vacant (Result of Donovan retirement)Patrol Officer0060,3433,621001,4760002,03567,475
Ferrick, Kevin (Retired)Patrol Officer84,76787,7550000000000
Vacant (Result of Ferrick retirement)Patrol Officer0060,3433,621001,4760002,03567,475
 Totals8,596,6088,747,7867,010,059420,616976,304102,673360,60913,50075,28926,600156,6959,142,345

Operating and Maintenance Costs - $1,860,620

DescriptionFY2018FY2019FY2020 Proposed
In Service Training (Contractual)231,800231,800231,800
Sick Leave Buy Back (Contractual)296,077314,272327,304
Detail Account100,000100,000100,000
Extra Holiday Pay (Contractual)52,50053,81354,889
Overtime400,000400,000400,000
Court Appearance Overtime (Contractual)140,000140,000140,000
Mileage and Meal Money (Contractual)4,5004,5004,500
Fire Investigator Training2,2002,2002,200
Wearing and Cleaning Apparel (Contractual)74,00074,00074,000
Maintenance and Repairs of Fleet70,00070,00075,000
Line of Duty Medical Expenses70,00050,00050,000
Equipment Maintenance and Purchases30,00030,00030,000
Gasoline100,000100,000100,000
Radio and Communication Repairs75,00075,00075,000
Prisoner Meals5,0005,0005,000
Operating Costs30,00030,00030,000
Dues and Memberships7,0007,0007,000
Animal Control Operating Costs7,5007,5007,500
Bulletproof Vests10,80050,00050,000
Police Vehicles048,21496,427
Totals1,706,3771,793,2991,860,620

Public Facilities Department - $2,605,264

About the Public Facilities Department

The Public Facilities Department maintains all city-owned buildings and works to provide safe and clean facilities and grounds for the community. The department is also tasked with implementing the city's recent designation as a Green Community which in part will allows us to be eligible to receive grant funding to become more energy efficient.

Eric Rubin, Director
170 Centre Street
Malden, MA 02148
E-mail: erubin@cityofmalden.org
Telephone: 781-397-7070
Fax: 781-397-7362

Account Summary

The proposed budget includes the annualization of a 2 percent salary adjustment provided to all non-union employees in Fiscal Year 2019 and one adjustment was made for an employee to achieve compliance with the Massachusetts Pay Equity Act. We also added a new line in Operating and Maintenance Costs for the condo fee in anticipation of our move into the new City Hall sometime mid-fiscal year. The Energy Efficiency project undertaken by the City is already resulting in energy savings. As a result, we have reduced the City appropriation toward electric bills.

Administrative Salaries - $287,557

NameJob TitleFY2018FY2019FY2020 Proposed Salary
Rubin, EricDirector101,139103,667105,740
LaPorte, JosephAssistant Director73,74975,59377,105
Willcox, SheilaClerk50,07851,33052,356
Pereira-Kerger, DorothyClerk0052,356
 Total224,966230,590287,557

Labor Salaries - $598,508

NameJob TitleFY2018FY2019FY2020 Proposed Salary
New PositionElectrician67,34900
Healy, Brian (Filled new position)Electrician069,03370,413
Sullivan, MichaelMaintenance61,01562,54063,791
Lessard, RonaldMaintenance53,92855,27756,382
Moore, RichardMaintenance53,92855,27756,382
Angelo, DavidCustodial Services50,07851,33052,356
Esteves, DorothyCustodial Services46,50247,66552,356
Figueroa, HenryMaintenance50,07851,33052,356
Lehane, Lawrence (Retired)Custodial Services50,07851,3300
Aubrey, Robert  (Filled Lehane vacancy)Maintenance0048,618
Bartlett, MichaelMaintenance46,50247,66548,618
Tracey, Jr., PaulMaintenance46,50247,66548,618
Turner, KevinMaintenance46,50247,66548,618
 Totals572,462586,777598,508

Operating and Maintenance Costs - $1,719,199

DescriptionFY2018FY2019FY2020 Proposed
Overtime50,00050,00050,000
Repair and Maintenance of Vehicles8,6408,6408,640
Electrical Supplies50,00050,00050,000
Oak Grove Community Center Maintenance2,8352,8352,835
Elevator Maintenance15,00015,00015,000
Building Maintenance250,000250,000250,000
Maintenance of School Buildings407,651457,651457,651
School Landscaping Services49,45949,45949,459
Gas and Light Costs300,000300,000253,000
Repair and Maintenance of HVAC Equipment55,76055,76055,760
Gasoline Costs10,55810,55810,558
Operating Costs80,00080,00080,000
Pest Control Services27,00027,00027,000
Fire Box Monitoring6,0006,0006,000
Fire Box Maintenance15,00015,00015,000
17 Pleasant Street Lease228,017234,858161,269
City Hall Condo Reserve Trust Fund Contribution00200,000
Police Station Cleaning Services25,00025,00027,027
Totals1,580,9201,637,7611,719,199

Public Works Department - $6,665,065

About the Department of Public Works

The Public Works Department is responsible for a variety of City services including the collection, transportation and disposal of solid waste; snow and ice removal; plowing and sanding; street sweeping; upkeep and repairs to sidewalks and streets; maintenance of parks; citywide tree maintenance and planting; anti-graffiti efforts; pavement marking maintenance; signage and traffic signalization; and, storm water system maintenance and drainage repairs.

Robert Knox, Jr., Director
356 Commercial Street
Malden, MA 02148
E-mail: rknox@cityofmalden.org
Telephone: 781-397-7160
Fax: 781-397-7372

Account Summary

The staffing levels remain the same and the proposed budget includes the annualization of a 2 percent salary adjustment provided to all non-union and union employees in Fiscal Year 2019. In Operating and Maintenance Costs, we added $45,000 for Parks Beautification which will be used for the upkeep of our Veterans Memorials including the recently refurbished WWI Memorial and we also included extra weeks for Yard Waste Pickup. Additionally, the LED streetlight conversion has proven to be cost effective and as a result we have reduced the electricity for streetlights account by $100,000.

Public Works Commission - $16,000

NameJob TitleFY2018FY2019FY2020 Proposed Stipend
Coleman, WilliamChairperson6,0006,0006,000
Barricelli, DiegoCommissioner5,0005,0005,000
Lotz, EricaCommissioner5,0005,0005,000
 Totals16,00016,00016,000

Administrative Salaries - $305,876

NameJob TitleFY2018FY2019FY2020 Proposed Salary
Knox, RobertDirector111,638114,430116,718
Zanazzo, Ronald (Retired)Solid Waste Inspector66,02900
Rosa, Christopher (Converted Solid Waste Inspector)Assistant Director079,42081,008
Harris, Jeff (Moved to Labor per Collective Bargaining)Parks Supervisor66,02966,0290
Vidic, John (Moved to Labor per Collective Bargaining)Street and Sidewalks Supervisor66,02966,0290
Sanderson, LaurieClerk58,07559,52760,718
Summers, JanellClerk45,36846,50347,432
 Totals413,168431,938305,876

Labor Salaries - $1,692,439

NameJob TitleFY2018FY2019FY2020 Base SalaryFY2020 Clothing per ContractFY2020 Longevity per ContractFY2020 Substitute Longevity per ContractFY2020 Sick Bonus per ContractFY2020 Tool Allowance per ContractFY2020 Water Distribution License per ContractFY2020 Proposed Salary
Harris, JeffParks Supervisor0070,4130001,3540071,767
Vidic, JohnStreets and Sidewalks Supervisor0070,41300000070,413
Longo, NickWorking Foreman60,08965,03960,02952504,5021,1540066,210
Lund, DougWorking Foreman60,08965,03960,02952504,5021,1540066,210
Habeeb, GregoryWorking Foreman56,23461,18460,0295251,275000061,829
Hoskyns, JohnWorking Foreman56,00960,95960,0295251,150000061,704
Ippolito, PeterWorking Foreman56,00960,95960,0295251,150000061,704
Taylor, George (Resigned)Working Foreman55,409000000000
Vacant (Result of Taylor resignation) Working Foreman058,18300000000
Neville, Michael (Filled vacancy)Working Foreman0058,28252501,4571,1210061,384
Connaire, MichaelWorking Foreman54,95958,63358,282525450000059,257
Hoskyns, GeorgeLead Motor Equipment Repairman56,25961,20960,0295251,05001,154250063,008
Downie, ColinLead Motor Equipment Repairman55,20960,84158,28252501,4571,121250061,634
Lam, FranklinMotor Equipment Repairman53,82757,69655,20352501,3801,061250058,420
Fox, JohnMaintenance Craftsman58,18762,95356,84652505,6851,0930064,149
Skerry, KevinMaintenance Craftsman52,49757,86056,84652502,8421,0930061,307
Knox, Kenneth (Resigned)Maintenance Craftsman53,19757,96000000000
Hughes, Dennis (Promoted to fill Knox vacancy)Maintenance Craftsman0055,2035250000055,728
Ruddock, Stephen (Retired)Maintenance Craftsman53,097000000000
VacantMaintenance Craftsman049,46700000000
Murphy, Brian (Filled vacancy)Maintenance Craftsman0052,229525001,0040053,758
Pellegrini, JohnSpecial Motor Equipment Operator (SMEO)/Laborer54,32561,51856,8465251,050000058,421
Lyons, Justin (Demoted to HMEO for lack of licensure)Special Motor Equipment Operator (SMEO)/Laborer50,383000000000
Ragucci, Samuel (Promoted to fill vacant SMEO)Special Motor Equipment Operator (SMEO)/Laborer055,16755,203525450000056,178
Belleveau, John (Internal transfer from Water Utilities Department and later resigned)Special Motor Equipment Operator (SMEO)/Laborer
 
056,29200000000
Shea, Daniel (Filled Belleveau vacancy)Special Motor Equipment Operator (SMEO)/Laborer0052,2295250000052,754
Neville, Michael (Promoted to Working Foreman)Special Motor Equipment Operator (SMEO)/Laborer50,51453,03700000000
Jones, Jason (Filled Neville vacancy)Special Motor Equipment Operator (SMEO)/Laborer0051,230525009850052,741
Zanazzo, Ronald M. (Terminated)Maintenance Craftsman52,047000000000
VacantMaintenance Craftsman049,46700000000
Steward, Michael (Filled vacancy and converted position to SMEO)Special Motor Equipment Operator (SMEO)/Laborer0051,230525009850052,741
Vacant (Result of Gooch resignation)Tree Climber/Laborer45,120000000000
Salie, Jonathan (Promoted to fill Gooch vacancy)Tree Climber/Laborer053,62755,203525450000056,178
Torres, RafaelHeavy Motor Equipment Operator (HMEO)51,53356,17155,0375251,150000056,712
Hughes, Dennis (Promoted to Maintenance Craftsman)Heavy Motor Equipment Operator (HMEO)49,09352,10900000000
Brinkley, Marc (Internal transfer from Water Utilities Department to fill vacancy)Heavy Motor Equipment Operator (HMEO)0052,0835250000052,608
Stuart, MichaelHeavy Motor Equipment Operator (HMEO)45,12048,82850,627525009740052,126
Jones, Dominique (Resigned)Heavy Motor Equipment Operator (HMEO)45,120000000000
Vacant (Result of Jones resignation)Heavy Motor Equipment Operator (HMEO)047,97000000000
Barrasso, Louis (Filled vacancy)Heavy Motor Equipment Operator (HMEO)0049,400525009500050,875
Ragucci, Samuel (Promoted to SMEO)Heavy Motor Equipment Operator (HMEO)52,047000000000
Lyons, Justin (Demoted and filled Ragucci vacancy and later resigned)Heavy Motor Equipment Operator (HMEO)053,89000000000
Brown, Andrew (Filled Lyons vacancy)Heavy Motor Equipment Operator (HMEO)0049,400525009500050,875
Stack, Charles (Resigned)Heavy Motor Equipment Operator (HMEO)49,09352,10900000000
Memmollo, Michael (Filled Stack vacancy)Heavy Motor Equipment Operator (HMEO)0049,400525009500050,875
Marsden, Robert (Retired)Maintenance Craftsman53,647000000000
Prince, Stephen(Converted vacant Maintenance Craftsman to Solid Waste Coordinator)Solid Waste Coordinator046,41049,400525009500050,875
Salie, Jonathan (Promoted to Tree Laborer and vacant position converted to SMEO for Belleveau internal transfer from Water Dept)Heavy Motor Equipment Operator (HMEO)51,342000000000
 Totals1,432,4381,528,7171,629,46114,1758,17521,82518,05375001,692,439

Operating and Maintenance Costs - $4,650,750

DescriptionFY2018FY2019FY2020 Proposed
Cleaning Services (Contractual)4,5004,5004,500
Overtime150,000150,000150,000
Utilities200,000200,000200,000
Catch Basin Supplies28,00028,00028,000
Asphalt Repairs60,00060,00060,000
Equipment Parts110,000110,000175,000
Sidewalk Repairs (Concrete)125,000125,000125,000
Highway Department Operating Costs75,00075,00075,000
Snow Removal and Sand / Salt Contractual Services200,000200,000200,000
Electricity for Streetlights405,000405,000305,000
Streetlight Maintenance75,00075,00075,000
Solid Waste Removal200,000150,000150,000
Solid Waste Collection (Curbside)1,758,7501,758,7501,758,750
Solid Waste Disposal (Fees)900,000900,000937,500
Solid Waste Operating Costs025,00025,000
Portable Toilets for Parks9,5009,5009,500
Parks Department Operating Costs105,000105,000105,000
Graffiti Removal Supplies7,5007,5007,500
Traffic Utilities75,00075,00075,000
Traffic Operating Costs75,000100,00090,000
ROCA Work Crew38,50000
Triangle, Inc. - Employability: Malden19,50025,00025,000
Tree Plantings025,00025,000
Veterans Memorials and Parks Beautification0045,000
Totals4,621,2504,613,2504,650,750

Recreation Department - $271,314

About the Recreation Department

The Recreation Department provides residents of all ages, backgrounds and abilities, year-round affordable and accessible sports and recreational programs. A wide variety of activities are offered that promote a more active and healthier lifestyle.

Joe Levine, Recreation Coordinator
c/o Macdonald Stadium
32 Pearl Street
Malden, MA 02148
Email: jlevine@cityofmalden.org
Telephone: 781-397-7168

Account Summary

The proposed budget includes the annualization of a 2 percent salary adjustment provided to all non-union employees in Fiscal Year 2019. We also annualized the cost of adding a stipend for the oversight of our community gardens which we are aiming to add one or two more in the near future. We also included a slight increase for additional programming for our youth. 

Administrative Salaries - $171,814

NameJob TitleFY2018FY2019FY2020 Proposed Salary
Levine, JosephProgram Coordinator67,34969,03370,413
Perez, LauraClerk39,12140,09940,901
Instructor StipendsSeasonal35,00035,00042,500
New StipendPark Warden06,0000
Freker, Steve (Filled new position)Park Warden006,000
Mangan, Julie (Proposed for Community Garden oversight)Park Warden006,000
New StipendPark Warden06,0000
Perez, Laura (Filled new position)Park Warden006,000
 Totals141,470156,132171,814

Operating and Maintenance Costs - $99,500

DescriptionFY2018FY2019FY2020 Proposed
Middle School Sports Programs20,00020,00020,000
Operating Costs27,50027,50027,500
Macdonald Stadium Utility Costs28,00028,00028,000
Vehicle Maintenance4,0004,0004,000
Field Maintenance020,00020,000
Totals79,50099,50099,500

School Department - $74,200,150

About the School Department

The Malden Public Schools consists of a network of schools working closely together to educate the City’s youth. Schools include Malden High School, (5) five K-8 schools (Beebe, Ferryway, Forestdale, Linden, Salemwood) and one Early Learning Center that are all committed to making education a rewarding and productive experience.

John Oteri, Superintendent
c/o Malden High School
77 Salem Street, Room H104
Malden, MA 02148
E-mail: joteri@maldenps.org
Telephone: 781-397-7204
Fax: 781-397-7267

Account Summary

The School Department’s budget is increased $2.2 million or 3 percent and results in us remaining above Net School Spending as required by state law. The Department's fiscal year 2019 budget may be viewed below.

School Department's Budget - $74,200,150

DescriptionFY2018FY2019FY2020 Proposed
Malden Public Schools69,218,94771,449,42174,200,150
Totals69,218,94771,449,42174,200,150

* Click here to download detailed proposed school budget information. 

Senior Center - $378,530

About the Senior Center

The John and Christina Markey Senior Community Center serves the senior population through a number of programs, services and activities. Exercise programs are in place to increase flexibility and prevent injury, education programs to increase knowledge and understanding of personal health care and entertainment programs to increase socialization and decrease isolation. A wide variety of other programs are offered for the mind, body and spirit, helping seniors live longer, safer and healthier lives in their own community.

Karen Colon Hayes, Director
7 Washington Street
Malden, MA 02148
E-mail: khayes@cityofmalden.org
Telephone: 781-397-7144
Fax: 781-397-7147

Account Summary

The proposed budget is slightly decreased as we didn’t backfill a part-time vacancy. Otherwise, the budget remains the same.

Administrative Salaries - $194,916

NameJob TitleFY2018FY2019FY2020 Proposed Salary
Hayes, KarenDirector79,42081,40583,033
Camarata, DeborahClerk56,65858,07559,527
Spinella, CherylClerk50,07851,33052,356
Law, Jason (Resigned)Driver (Part-time)13,00013,0000
 Totals199,156203,810194,916

Operating and Maintenance Costs - $183,614

DescriptionFY2018FY2019FY2020 Proposed
Council on Aging37,00037,00037,000
Operating Costs75,00075,00075,000
Senior Transportation Program66,61466,61466,614
Fire Relief Fund5,0005,0005,000
Totals183,614183,614183,614

State Assessments - $16,245,025

About State Assessments

State assessments are costs imposed upon the City by the Commonwealth of Massachusetts and are paid from the State Aid that the city receives.

Charles Ranaghan, Controller
110 Pleasant Street, Lower Level
Malden, MA 02148
E-mail: cranaghan@cityofmalden.org
Telephone: 781-397-7080
Fax: 781-397-7357

Account Summary

State Assessments are fully accounted for as listed on the Senate Ways and Means budget Cherry Sheet. 

State Assessments and Other Charges - $16,245,025

DescriptionFY2018FY2019FY2020 Assessments
Snow and Ice Deficit1,464,598950,000600,000
Air Pollution Districts16,46716,84317,740
Metropolitan Area Planning Council31,29031,81632,701
Registry of Motor Vehicles Non-Renewal Surcharge226,920226,920224,060
MBTA3,958,8954,037,3194,149,636
Boston Metropolitan Transit District525525520
Special Education18,25523,09421,160
School Choice Sending Tuition101,618101,360168,008
Charter School Sending Tuition10,421,25910,007,51410,281,200
Overlay for Abatements700,000700,000750,000
Totals16,939,82716,095,39116,245,025

Teen Enrichment Center - $196,166

About the Teen Enrichment Center

The Malden Teen Enrichment Center (MTEC) offers high-quality programs that promote leadership and youth development through enrichment activities and opportunities to cultivate relationships with adults and peers. These programs enable Malden's teens to gain a sense of belonging while preparing for future employment, higher education, and adult life. MTEC affords teens a safe environment where they are given the opportunity to learn, thrive and engage in the community.

Cathy MacMullin, MTEC Coordinator
1 Salem Street
Malden, MA 02148
Email: cmacmullin@cityofmalden.org
Phone: 781-397-7234

Account Summary

The proposed budget includes the annualization of a 2 percent salary adjustment provided to all non-union employees in Fiscal Year 2019. Otherwise, the budget remains the same.

Administrative Salaries - $134,442

NameJob TitleFY2018FY2019FY2020 Proposed Salary
MacMullin, CathyProgram Coordinator64,10465,70667,021
DeMaria, Andrew (Resigned)Youth Activities Instructor (Full-time)13,26040,0990
Vacant (Due to DeMaria resignation)Youth Activities Instructor (Full-time)0040,901
Burrell, Corey (Resigned)Youth Activities Instructor (Part-time)13,26000
Lapia-Pappas, Sheena (Filled Burrell vacancy)Youth Activities Instructor (Part-time)013,26013,260
Surpris, Jason (Resigned)Youth Activities Leader (Part-time)13,26000
Taglieri, Joseph (Filled Surpris vacancy)Youth Activities Leader (Part-time)013,26013,260
 Totals103,884132,325134,442

Operating and Maintenance Costs - $61,724

DescriptionFY2018FY2019FY2020 Proposed
Rent57,79859,24260,724
Gasoline01,0001,000
Totals57,79860,24261,724

Traffic Department - $465,054

About the Traffic Department

The Traffic Department enhances public safety through the enforcement of traffic laws. The department promotes the safe flow of vehicular traffic and addresses parking issues throughout the City.

Kathy Hannan, Traffic Administrator
c/o Malden Police Department
800 Eastern Avenue
Malden, MA 02148
E-mail: khannan@maldenpd.com
Telephone: 781-397-7190
Fax: 781-397-0296

Account Summary

The proposed budget includes the annualization of a 2 percent salary adjustment provided to all non-union employees in Fiscal Year 2019. The budget is based on actual hours and weeks worked as well as a 2% increase as of 1/1/17 and 1% as of 1/1/18 as part of an agreed upon collective bargaining increase.

Administrative Salaries - $54,856

NameJob TitleFY2018FY2019FY2020 Base SalaryFY2020 Proposed StipendFY2020 Proposed Salary
Hannan, KathyClerk52,57853,83052,3562,50054,856
 Totals52,57853,83052,3562,50054,856

Traffic Supervisor Salaries - $400,198

NameJob TitleFY2018FY2019FY2020 Base SalaryFY2020 Cleaning Allowance per ContractFY2020 Longevity per ContractFY2020
Shoe Allowance per Contract
FY2020 Proposed Salary
Olivier, EddyTraffic Supervisor7,81912,35012,0251251257512,350
Bencic, RichardTraffic Supervisor7,8197,9168,268125200758,668
Marotta, BeverlyTraffic Supervisor8,4568,6688,268125200758,668
Saraiva, JosephTraffic Supervisor8,4568,6688,268125200758,668
Walsh, JamesTraffic Supervisor7,8197,9168,268125200758,668
Gamby, DavidTraffic Supervisor8,2568,4688,268125125758,593
Marshall, LoisTraffic Supervisor7,8197,8418,268125125758,593
Russo, John (Resigned)Traffic Supervisor8,3117,69400000
Ly, Kham (Filled Russo vacancy)Traffic Supervisor008,2681250758,468
Marsinelli, MaryAlyceTraffic Supervisor7,9447,9667,516125250757,966
Petrillo, AlphonseTraffic Supervisor7,9447,9667,516125250757,966
Rindone, JosephTraffic Supervisor7,9447,9667,516125250757,966
Butland, RonaldTraffic Supervisor7,8197,8417,516125200757,916
Covino, ElenaTraffic Supervisor7,8947,9167,516125200757,916
Deroche-Feeley, JanetTraffic Supervisor7,8947,9167,516125200757,916
Forbes, ClaytonTraffic Supervisor7,8197,9167,516125200757,916
Hurley, MaureenTraffic Supervisor7,8947,9167,516125200757,916
Knox, GeorgeTraffic Supervisor7,8947,9167,516125200757,916
Lavargna, LawrenceTraffic Supervisor7,8197,8417,516125200757,916
McPhee, WilliamTraffic Supervisor7,8197,9167,516125200757,916
Smith, MarieTraffic Supervisor7,8947,9167,516125200757,916
Smith, PaulTraffic Supervisor7,8197,8417,516125200757,916
Amirault, RichardTraffic Supervisor7,6947,7167,516125125757,841
Dean, CatherineTraffic Supervisor7,8197,8417,516125125757,841
Duperval, EugeneTraffic Supervisor7,6947,7167,516125125757,841
Dykeman, RobertTraffic Supervisor7,6947,8417,516125125757,841
Greco, RobertTraffic Supervisor7,8197,8417,516125125757,841
Guarino, KatherineTraffic Supervisor7,6947,8417,516125125757,841
MacAulay, WilliamTraffic Supervisor7,6947,7167,516125125757,841
Montecalvo, JohnTraffic Supervisor7,6947,8417,516125125757,841
Parker, AmyTraffic Supervisor7,8197,8417,516125125757,841
Torres, EuniceTraffic Supervisor7,6947,8417,516125125757,841
Truesdale, LisaTraffic Supervisor7,6947,8417,516125125757,841
Young, RolandTraffic Supervisor7,8197,8417,516125125757,841
Carbone, AnthonyTraffic Supervisor7,6947,7167,5161250757,716
VacantTraffic Supervisor7,4947,71600000
Carter, Richard (Filled vacancy)Traffic Supervisor007,5161250757,716
Cahoon, Rita (Resigned)Traffic Supervisor7,894000000
Chamchi, Fatima (Filled Cahoon vacancy)Traffic Supervisor07,5167,5161250757,716
Chen, RongTraffic Supervisor7,6947,7167,5161250757,716
Cicolini, Robert Traffic Supervisor7,6947,7167,5161250757,716
VacantTraffic Supervisor7,494000000
Ellis, Marilyn (Filled vacancy)Traffic Supervisor07,7167,5161250757,716
VacantTraffic Supervisor7,494000000
Ferreira-Garafano, Grace (Filled vacancy)Traffic Supervisor07,7167,5161250757,716
Gianatassio, Joseph (Resigned)Traffic Supervisor7,944000000
Finn, John (Filled Gianatassio vacancy)Traffic Supervisor07,7167,5161250757,716
Gautreau, MarieTraffic Supervisor7,6947,7167,5161250757,716
Mendez, Merari (Resigned)Traffic Supervisor7,694000000
Liu, Franklin (Filled Mendez vacancy)Traffic Supervisor07,7167,5161250757,716
Shrewsbury, June Traffic Supervisor7,6947,7167,5161250757,716
Trulli, RudolphTraffic Supervisor7,6947,7167,5161250757,716
VacantTraffic Supervisor7,4947,71600000
Vanderwoude, Arnold (Filled vacancy)Traffic Supervisor007,5161250757,716
Gangemi, Peter (Resigned)Traffic Supervisor8,3818,59300000
VacantTraffic Supervisor7,4947,7167,5160007,516
Guglielmi, Ralph (Resigned)Traffic Supervisor7,819000000
Vacant (Result of Guglielmi resignation)Traffic Supervisor (Spare)07,5167,5160007,516
Hardy, Bernard (Resigned)Traffic Supervisor7,8197,84100000
Vacant (Result of Hardy resignation)Traffic Supervisor007,5160007,516
VacantTraffic Supervisor7,4947,7167,5160007,516
Extra DaysN / A3,750000000
 Totals394,298397,467385,5735,7505,4253,450400,198

Operating and Maintenance Costs - $10,000

DescriptionFY2018FY2019FY2020 Proposed
Operating Costs10,00010,00010,000
Totals10,00010,00010,000

Treasurer's Department - $916,028

About the Treasurer's Department

The Treasurer's Department manages three programs which are generally described as Treasury Management, Payroll and Collections. The Treasurer prepares and generates all real estate, excise tax and water-sewer bills as well as late notices for parking tickets. This department also collects all money mailed or wired to the City by Federal or State government agencies, various fees paid by individuals and corporations as well as permits and fines.

Jonathan Davis, Treasurer / Collector
110 Pleasant Street, First Floor
Malden, MA 02148
E-mail: jdavis@cityofmalden.org
Telephone: 781-397-7090
Fax: 781-397-1593

Account Summary

The proposed budget includes the annualization of a 2 percent salary adjustment for non-union employees granted in Fiscal Year 2019. Otherwise, the budget remains the same.

Administrative Salaries - $527,028

NameJob TitleFY2018FY2019FY2020 Base SalaryFY2020 Proposed StipendFY2020 Proposed Salary
Davis, JonathanTreasurer114,915106,667105,7403,000108,740
Jones, JacquelineAssistant Treasurer / Parking Clerk69,03370,75972,174072,174
Tran, AllisonPayroll Supervisor69,03370,75972,174072,174
Christie, ElizabethTreasurer's Clerk / Hearing Clerk53,93055,21353,6652,60056,265
DeVincentis, MarieFinancial Specialist47,66548,85649,834049,834
Fitzgerald, LillianFinancial Specialist47,66548,85649,834049,834
Sarno, Joanne (Resigned)Clerk (Part-time)33,21534,045000
Brito, Lucia (Filled Sarno vacancy)Clerk (Full-time)0046,275046,275
Defranzo, LaurenTreasurer's Clerk / Hearing Clerk44,26145,36846,275046,275
DiGiantomaso, JuneClerk (Part-time)24,35024,95825,457025,457
 Totals504,467505,481521,4285,600527,028

Operating and Maintenance Costs - $389,000

DescriptionFY2018FY2019FY2020 Proposed
Surety Bonds5,0008,0008,000
Postage110,00096,00096,000
Payroll Services115,000110,000110,000
Operating Costs30,00030,00030,000
Tax Title Services7,500120,000120,000
Professional Services025,00025,000
Totals267,500389,000389,000

Unclassified Accounts - $2,414,025

About Unclassified Accounts

These accounts are costs not directly related to any particular department and include unanticipated operational costs.

Charles Ranaghan, Controller
110 Pleasant Street, Lower Level
Malden, MA 02148
E-mail: cranaghan@cityofmalden.org
Telephone: 781-397-7080
Fax: 781-397-7357

Account Summary

The proposed budget decreases by roughly 2 percent primarily due to another drop in enrollment at the Northeast Regional Vocational School. We are also once again setting aside funds to address any union contract that has yet to be settled as well as have funds to provide our non-union employees with a COLA in Fiscal Year 2020. Funds for the purpose of potential salary reclassifications are included in the proposed budget as well. Now that the City has completed its review of all employees in regard to the recently enacted Massachusetts Equal Pay Act, we will begin to address potential misclassifications of current employees. 

List of Accounts - $2,414,025

DescriptionFY2018FY2019FY2020 Proposed
Legal Claims Against City10,00010,00010,000
2018 Inauguration of City Government7,50000
Independence Day Events24,00024,00024,000
Salary Reserve for Reclassifications50,00050,00050,000
Professional Services140,000140,000140,000
Essex County Technical Sending Tuition200,000200,000200,000
Revenue Reserve148,66552,57375,800
Salary Reserve1,355,594476,055461,001
Northeast Regional Vocational School Assessment1,601,0291,504,9371,453,224
Totals3,536,7882,457,5652,414,025

Veterans' Services Department - $363,066

About the Veterans' Services Department

The Veterans' Services Department offers assistance to any person who served in the Armed Forces and who may be entitled to receive benefits from either Local, State or Federal agencies. The department also provides information and services to a veteran, veteran's spouse and/or their dependents.

Kevin Jarvis, Veterans' Services Officer
110 Pleasant Street, Third Floor
Malden, MA 02148
E-mail: kjarvis@cityofmalden.org
Telephone: 781-397-7139
Fax: 781-397-7348

Account Summary

The proposed budget includes the annualization of a 2 percent salary adjustment provided to all non-union employees in Fiscal Year 2019. Otherwise, the budget remains the same.

Administrative Salaries - $110,066

NameJob TitleFY2018FY2019FY2020 Proposed Salary
Jarvis, KevinVeterans' Services Officer61,01562,54063,791
Ferratusco, MarthaClerk44,26145,36846,275
 Totals105,276107,908110,066

Operating and Maintenance Costs - $253,000

DescriptionFY2018FY2019FY2020 Proposed
Hospital - Institutional Services13,00013,00013,000
Subsistence - Funerals10,00010,00010,000
Subsistence Care Services200,000200,000200,000
Veterans Day Services5,0005,0005,000
Memorial Day Services5,0005,0005,000
Operating Costs20,00020,00020,000
Totals253,000253,000253,000

Workers' Compensation - $851,000

About Workers' Compensation

This account provides funds for the compensation of employees who are injured or disabled in connection with their employment.

Kathryn M. Fallon, City Solicitor
110 Pleasant Street, Third Floor
Malden, MA 02148
E-mail: kfallon@cityofmalden.org
Telephone: 781-397-7106
Fax: 781-397-7105

Account Summary

The proposed budget is level-funded from the previous fiscal year.

Operating and Maintenance Costs - $851,000

DescriptionFY2018FY2019FY2020 Proposed
Wages500,000500,000500,000
Settlements / Judgments125,000125,000125,000
Meditrol Contract51,00051,00051,000
Professional Services25,00025,00025,000
Medical Expenses150,000150,000150,000
Totals851,000851,000851,000

------------- End of General Fund Account Expenses -------------

Community Preservation Act Fund - $743,497

About the Community Preservation Act Fund

The Community Preservation Act (Massachusetts General Laws chapter 44b, or "CPA" ) allows local communities to adopt a surcharge on property taxes and receive state matching funds for affordable housing, historic resources, open space and recreation land. The citizens of Malden adopted the CPA in November 2015 with a 1% local surcharge which is then placed into a separate fund. A 9-member committee reviews projects and submits them to the Mayor who in turn proposes which projects should be funded to the City Council.

Julianne Orsino, Chairperson
110 Pleasant Street
Malden, MA 02148
E-mail: cpcmalden@gmail.com
Telephone: 339-221-0583

Account Summary

We project $675,906 being raised from the 1 percent surcharge and we estimate the match from the State’s Community Preservation Trust Fund to be $67,591 which may increase depending on negotiations of the state budget.

Community Preservation Act Fund Breakdown - $743,497

DescriptionFY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020 ProposedFY2019 ExpensesFY2020 Proposed Total Available
FY2017 Rollover607,7010000607,701
FY2017 State Match and State Budget Surplus0105,346000105,346
FY2018 Rollover0676,729000676,729
FY2018 State Match and State Budget Surplus00123,61300123,613
FY2019 Rollover00667,70000667,700
FY2019 Anticipated Distributions and Expenses0000(801,923)(801,923)
FY2020 Estimated Revenue000743,4970743,497
Totals607,701782,075791,313743,497(801,923)2,122,663
Administrative & Operating Expenses (5%)0033,38537,175(33,385)37,175
Open Space Reserve (10%)60,77071,23566,77074,3500273,125
Historic Resources Reserve (10%)60,77071,23566,77074,350(154,364)118,761
Community Housing Reserve (10%)60,77071,23566,77074,3500273,125
Budgeted Reserve (65%)425,391568,370557,618483,273(614,174)1,420,478
Totals607,701782,075791,313743,498(801,923)2,122,664

PEG Access and Cable Related Enterprise Fund - $850,000

About the PEG Access Enterprise Fund

The Public, Educational, and Governmental (PEG) Access and Cable Related Enterprise Fund is made up of deposited funds received in connection with our franchise agreement with Comcast and Verizon. Monies in this fund are appropriated for cable-related purposes consistent with our franchise agreements which are primarily used to support of public, educational or governmental access cable television services administered by Malden Access Television (MATV).

Charles Ranaghan, Controller
110 Pleasant Street, Lower Level
Malden, MA 02148
E-mail: cranaghan@cityofmalden.org
Telephone: 781-397-7080
Fax: 781-397-7357

Account Summary

We grouped funding for MATV into one line to provide greater flexibility in the administration of their budget. We also dedicated a portion of the capital reserve toward outfitting the new City Council Chamber with state-of-the-art cable equipment which will allow for more public access and participation in meetings.

Operating and Maintenance Costs - $850,000

DescriptionFY2018FY2019FY2020 Proposed
MATV Personnel466,089466,0890
MATV Operating81,22296,8790
MATV Capital66,18066,1800
MATV00637,500
City PEG Content Production Associate (Paul Hammersley)53,9286,0006,000
Contract Administration20,00000
City Cable Operating50,00088,27160,000
Capital Reserve119,324115,445146,500
Totals856,743838,864850,000

Water and Sewer Enterprise Fund - $30,336,776

About the Water and Sewer Enterprise Fund

The Water and Sewer Enterprise Fund is used to operate and maintain water and sewer infrastructure as well as to fund water and sewer related engineering and construction costs.

Robert Knox, Jr., Director
356 Commercial Street
Malden, MA 02148
E-mail: rknox@cityofmalden.org
Telephone: 781-397-7160
Fax: 781-397-7372

Account Summary

The proposed budget includes the annualization of a 2 percent salary adjustment provided to all non-union and union employees in Fiscal Year 2019. The budget also fully funds the 2.7 percent increase in Massachusetts Water Resources Authority water and sewer assessments and we continue to prioritize the replacement of lead lines throughout the city by appropriating $750,000.

Administrative Salaries - $295,970

NameJob TitleFY2018FY2019FY2020 Proposed Salary
Calla, GlenRoad Work Engineer94,34994.34996,236
DeSantis, JohnSupervisor76,02977,92979,032
Sheridan, GinaFinancial Specialist47,66548,85649,834
Winn, Stacy (Converted from part-time to full-time)Financial Specialist28,59848,85649,834
Maltacea, Billie-JoClerk (Part-time)20,11520,62121,034
 Totals266,756290,611295,970

Labor Salaries - $625,700

NameJob TitleFY2018FY2019FY2020 Base SalaryFY2020 Clothing per ContractFY2020 Longevity per ContractFY2020 Substitute Longevity per ContractFY2020 Sick Bonus per ContractFY2020 Tool Allowance per ContractFY2020 Water Distribution License per ContractFY2020 Proposed Salary
O'Callaghan, PaulWorking Foreman - Sewer56,45660,95960,0295251,050000061,604
Callahan, ShavaunWorking Foreman - Water Meter Technician48,81253,47353,3525251,0500001,12556,052
Belleveau, John (Internal transfer to Public Works)Working Foreman - Water54,959000000000
Vacant (Due to Belleveau transferring to Public Works)Working Foreman - Water055,14655,1825250000055,707
Buckley, Richard Motor Equipment Repairman46,80550,63652,229525001,004250054,008
Cahill, Brendan (Resigned)Maintenance Craftsman50,54953,21700000000
Vacant (Result of Cahill resignation)Maintenance Craftsman0049,4005250000049,925
Gostoves, Christopher (Internal transfer to the Cemetery Department)Special Motor Equipment Operator (SMEO)50,549000000000
Shea, Daniel (Internal transfer to Public Works)Special Motor Equipment Operator (SMEO)46,55549,46700000000
Muse, Michael (Filled Shea vacancy)Special Motor Equipment Operator (SMEO)0051,230525009850052,741
Vacant Maintenance Craftsman49,239000000000
Barthlemes, Michael (Converted vacant Maintenance Craftsman to HMEO)Heavy Motor Equipment Operator (HMEO)048,85650,627525009740052,126
Turco, MaurizioHeavy Motor Equipment Operator (HMEO)45,12048,87850,6275250000051,152
Sullivan, Matthew (Internal transfer to the Cemetery Department)Heavy Motor Equipment Operator (HMEO)47,44050,37500000000
Amirault, Philip (Filled Sullivan vacancy)Heavy Motor Equipment Operator (HMEO)0049,400525009500050,875
Murphy, Brian (Converted vacant SMEO to HMEO and later transferred to Public Works)Heavy Motor Equipment Operator (HMEO)048,85600000000
Sinclair, Daniel (Filled Murphy vacancy)Heavy Motor Equipment Operator (HMEO)0049,400525009500050,875
Brinkley, Marc (Internal transfer to Public Works)Heavy Motor Equipment Operator (HMEO)047,97000000000
Vacant (Result of Brinkley transfer)Heavy Motor Equipment Operator (HMEO)0047,8615250000048,386
Tom, Ronnie Water Meter Reader37,96541,31441,7255250000042,250
 Totals584,407618,584611,0626,3002,10004,8632501,125625,700

Operating and Maintenance Costs - $29,415,106

DescriptionFY2018FY2019FY2020 Proposed
Overtime111,000111,000111,000
Equipment Parts30,00050,00050,000
Operating and Maintenance Costs100,000100,000100,000
Indirect Costs3,200,0003,200,0003,200,000
Water Assessment6,789,7277,170,6967,554,262
Sewer Assessment13,414,56113,620,84513,822,520
Miscellaneous35,00035,00035,000
Asphalt Costs765,000765,000550,000
Printing and Stationery14,25014,25014,250
Postage Costs7,5007,5007,500
Professional Services90,00090,00060,000
Gas and Light Costs28,50050,00050,000
Debt - Principal1,801,3361,728,2122,068,335
Debt - Interest643,250686,426687,239
Lead Line Replacement Program750,000750,000750,000
Water Meter Operating Costs50,00075,00075,000
Water Engineering Contracts00180,000
Other Operating Costs235,000235,000100,000
Totals28,065,12428,688,92929,415,106