Skip to main content

Fiscal Year 2019 Adopted Budget

The Fiscal Year 2019 adopted budget can be found below. As you review the budget, please keep in mind the following:

  1. Fiscal Years 2017 and 2018 figures are shown in each table to provide what is known as a "three year look-back" which enables the user to compare the budget to the two previous fiscal years.
  2. The viewing environment below is not suited for the printing of the budget. To download a Microsoft Excel version of the budget, click here.
  3. All figures are rounded to the nearest dollar.
  4. Questions about the Fiscal Year 2019 budget can be directed to Mayor Christenson at 781-397-7000, option 6 or mayor@cityofmalden.org or City Controller Chuck Ranaghan at 781-397-7080 or cranaghan@cityofmalden.org.

Overview

I. LETTER FROM THE MAYOR

To download the letter from the Mayor to the residents of Malden, click here.

II. EXECUTIVE SUMMARY

To download the Executive Summary, click here.

III. SUMMARY OF REVENUES BY SOURCE

Summary of Revenues by Source
DescriptionFY2017FY2018FY2019 AdoptedIncrease / Decrease
Real and Personal Property Taxes82,018,80986,173,42590,246,7334,073,308
State Aid62,091,80062,783,24563,289,603506,358
Local Receipts14,091,27014,592,38114,718,194125,813
Massachusetts School Building Authority (MSBA)6,780,5276,780,5273,716,190-3,064,337
Other Financing Sources8,315,8159,868,5505,977,915-3,890,635
Totals173,298,221180,198,128177,948,635-2,249,493

a - Real and Personal Property Taxes Detail

DescriptionFY2017FY2018FY2019 Adopted
Levy Limit79,042,74082,998,46386,826,081
Proposition 2 1/2 % Increase1,976,0682,074,9622,170,652
New Growth Estimate1,000,0001,100,0001,250,000
Levy Limit82,018,80986,173,42590,246,733
Prior Year Assessed Valuation5,831,500,5806,587,889,1676,841,540,046
New Growth Estimate70,315,924112,977,981113,083,778
Prior Year Estimated Valuation5,901,816,5046,700,867,1486,954,237,824
Levy Ceiling (capped at 2 1/2 %)147,545,413167,521,678173,855,945

b - State Aid Detail

Appropriation SourceFY2017FY2018FY2019 Adopted
Governor's Budget62,642,59763,188,99163,652,610
House Committee on Ways and Means Budget62,091,80063,072,68163,372,671
Senate Committee on Ways and Means Budget62,117,42362,783,24563,289,603

c - Local Receipts Detail

Receipt TypeFY2017FY2018FY2019 Adopted
Motor Vehicle Excise5,000,0005,285,1215,450,000
Meals and Room Occupancy Tax550,000720,000780,000
Penalties and Interest800,000600,000620,000
Payment in Lieu of Taxes (PILOT)295,214295,000305,000
Licenses and Permits1,877,5002,000,0002,100,000
Fines and Forfeits1,263,7241,000,0001,850,000
Investment Income22,80030,00050,000
Medicaid Reimbursement1,100,000921,0001,027,194
Charges for Services (PAYT)1,250,0001,330,0001,200,000
Departmental Receipts and Fees529,5001,100,0001,100,000
Medicare Part D250,000225,2600
Other Departmental Revenue1,152,532236,000236,000
Incremental Parking Revenue0850,0000
Total Local Receipts14,091,27014,592,38114,718,194

d - Other Financing Sources Detail

SourceFY2017FY2018FY2019 Adopted
Capital Stabilization4,855,5196,537,4982,685,851
Water and Sewer Indirect Costs3,200,0003,200,0003,200,000
Cemetery Sales of Lots and Graves38,87030,45777,064
Repurposing Mitigation Funds221,42600
Perpetual Care Interest0100,59515,000
Total Other Financing Sources8,315,8159,868,5505,977,915

IV. SUMMARY OF EXPENSES BY DEPARTMENT

Summary of Expenses by Department
AccountFY2017FY2018FY2019 Adopted
------------- General Fund Account Expenses -------------
Assessor's Department397,896408,283416,301
Board of Appeal13,51013,51014,110
Cemetery Department516,763516,675513,156
City Clerk's Office402,569413,575421,164
Conservation Commission5,6005,6006,450
Controller's Office985,417918,808994,130
Debt Service15,885,77115,574,35212,336,883
Emergency Management Department27,75027,75027,750
Engineering Department275,917272,068293,266
Fire Department9,968,46610,037,68910,658,489
Health Department467,569471,014561,363
Historical Commission11,0006,0005,000
Human Resources Department337,645346,517364,676
Information Technology Department594,618751,835822,045
Insurance Costs21,106,75022,970,43621,571,241
Legal Department500,726511,777517,582
Legislature341,037355,648355,838
Library1,292,8171,394,3181,428,688
Licensing Board10,30010,30020,600
Mayor's Office604,111593,931599,720
Parking Department0734,684655,847
Pension Costs9,526,63010,119,31210,690,348
Permits, Inspections and Planning Services495,312617,835656,025
Pine Banks Park389,502445,669400,137
Planning Board28,08028,08028,080
Police Department10,321,35810,892,61111,139,061
Public Facilities Department2,234,0542,378,3482,455,128
Public Works Department6,499,5986,482,8566,589,905
Recreation Department204,689220,970255,632
School Department67,388,19369,218,94771,449,421
Senior Center345,673382,770387,424
State Assessments15,532,00516,939,82716,095,391
Teen Enrichment Center159,361161,682192,567
Traffic Department673,728456,876461,297
Treasurer's Department764,452771,567894,481
Unclassified Accounts3,774,3653,536,7882,457,565
Veterans' Services Department356,213358,276360,908
Workers' Compensation851,000851,000851,000
Total Expenses by Department173,298,221180,198,128177,948,635
------------- End of General Fund Account Expenses -------------
Community Preservation Act Fund607,701676,729667,700
Public, Educational, and Governmental (PEG) Access Enterprise Fund0856,743838,864
Water / Sewer Enterprise Fund27,851,54728,911,44929,588,687

Assessor's Department - $416,301

About the Assessor's Department

The Assessor’s Department is responsible for determining the value of real and personal property for the purpose of taxation. Assessors are required to assess all property at its full and fair market value as of January 1st each year. To accomplish this, they gather the pertinent characteristics of each parcel of property and use the information to determine appropriate valuation schedules for various classes of property. The Assessor's Department is also responsible for the administration of property tax data records and the maintaining of parcel ownership data based upon recorded property transactions at the Registry of Deeds. Finally, they oversee billing for motor vehicle excise tax, statutory and local exemptions, and abatements.

James O'Brien, Director
110 Pleasant Street, Third Floor
Malden, MA 02148
E-mail: jobrien@cityofmalden.org
Telephone: 781-397-7100
Fax: 781-397-7099

Account Summary

The adopted budget includes the annualization of a 2.5 percent salary adjustment provided to all non-union employees in Fiscal Year 2018. Otherwise, the budget remains the same.

Administrative Salaries - $333,701

NameJob TitleFY2017FY2018FY2019 Adopted Salary
O'Brien, JamesDirector88,04289,80392,048
French, KathleenAssistant Assessor72,30373,74975,593
Macken, DianeAssistant Assessor72,30373,74975,593
Settemio, JoanneClerk43,39444,26145,368
Comita, MelissaClerk38,35439,12140,099
Donnelly, RobertBoard of Assessors Member5,0005,0005,000
 Totals319,396325,683333,701

Operating and Maintenance Costs - $82,600

DescriptionFY2017FY2018FY2019 Adopted
Revaluation of Properties75,00079,10079,100
Dues and Memberships1,7501,7501,750
Operating Costs1,7501,7501,750
Totals78,50082,60082,600

Board of Appeal - $14,110

About the Board of Appeal

The Board of Appeal (BOA) assists with the administration of the City's zoning ordinance. The BOA hears and determines appeals from the Building Inspector, variances for commercial and residential properties, and special permits in accordance with the zoning ordinance and Massachusetts General Laws (M.G.L.) c. 40A.

James O'Brien, Chairperson
110 Pleasant Street, Third Floor
Malden, MA 02148
E-mail: jobrien@cityofmalden.org
Telephone: 781-397-7100
Fax: 781-397-7099

Account Summary

The adopted budget is level-funded with the exception of a small increase in Operating and Maintenance Costs which will pay for legal advertisements as required by state law.

Stipends - $13,360

NameJob TitleFY2017FY2018FY2019 Adopted Stipend
Willcox, Sheila (Resigned)Clerk5,0005,0000
Comita, Melissa (Filled Willcox vacancy)Clerk005,000
Brandano, Shannon (Resigned)Legal Member5,0005,0000
Vacant (Result of Brandano resignation)Legal Member005,000
Croken, Claire (Resigned)Member1,2001,2000
King, John (Filling Croken vacancy pending City Council confirmation)Member001,200
Nogara, Virginie (Resigned)Member1,20000
Steene, Michael (Filled Nogara vacancy)Member01,2001,200
King, John (Promoted pending City Council confirmation)Associate Member4804800
Vacant (Result of King promotion pending City Council confirmation)Associate Member00480
Summers, DeanoAssociate Member480480480
 Totals13,36013,36013,360

Operating and Maintenance Costs - $750

DescriptionFY2017FY2018FY2019 Adopted
Operating Costs150150750
Totals150150750

Cemetery Department - $513,156

About the Cemetery Department

The Cemetery Department is responsible for the day-to-day operation and maintenance of the Forest Dale Cemetery and is also charged with the maintenance of the Salem Street and Bell Rock Cemeteries.

Board of Trustees:
James Tuxbury, Chairperson
Joseph Barris 
Daniel Grover
Vincent Miraglia
William Settemio

James Cahill, Superintendent
150 Forest Street
Malden, MA 02148
E-mail: jcahill@cityofmalden.org
Telephone: 781-397-7191
Fax: 781-388-0849

Account Summary

The adopted budget includes the annualization of a 2.5 percent salary adjustment provided to all non-union employees in Fiscal Year 2018. Otherwise, the budget remains the same with the exception of a slight decrease in Operating Costs to better reflect the actual costs attributed between the city budget and the perpetual care account.

Board of Trustees - $15,000

NameJob TitleFY2017FY2018FY2019 Adopted Stipend
Tuxbury, JamesChairperson3,0003,0003,000
Barris, JosephTrustee3,0003,0003,000
Grover, DanielTrustee3,0003,0003,000
Miraglia, VincentTrustee3,0003,0003,000
Settemio, WilliamTrustee3,0003,0003,000
 Totals15,00015,00015,000

Administrative Salaries - $211,716

NameJob TitleFY2017FY2018FY2019 Adopted Salary
Cahill, JamesSuperintendent83,79985,47587,612
Stumpf, GarySupervisor66,02966,02966,029
Connolly, MichelleClerk55,54856,65858,075
 Totals205,376208,162211,716

Labor Salaries - $201,440

NameJob TitleFY2017FY2018FY2019 Base SalaryFY2019 Clothing per ContractFY2019 Longevity per ContractFY2019 Substitute Longevity per ContractFY2019 Sick Bonus per ContractFY2019 Adopted Salary
Locke, JohnWorking Foreman62,19962,47359,38452505,9381,14266,989
Angelo, David (Internal transfer to Public Facilities Department)Special Motor Equipment Operator (SMEO)54,5260000000
Gostoves, Christopher (Resigned)Special Motor Equipment Operator (SMEO)046,563000000
Vacant (Due to Gostoves resignation)Special Motor Equipment Operator (SMEO)0048,94252500049,467
Knox, JamesGardner/Motor Equipment Operator (GMEO)42,94644,04544,0755251,1500045,750
Czar, Thomas (Resigned)Gardner/Motor Equipment Operator (GMEO)39,62943,345000000
Vacant (Result of Czar resignation)Gardner/Motor Equipment Operator (GMEO)0038,70952500039,234
 Totals199,300196,426191,1102,1001,1505,9381,142201,440

Operating and Maintenance Costs - $85,000

DescriptionFY2017FY2018FY2019 Adopted
Overtime25,00025,00025,000
Utilities10,00010,00010,000
Operating Costs62,08762,08750,000
Totals97,08797,08785,000

City Clerk's Office - $421,164

About the City Clerk's Office

As the official record keeper, the City Clerk’s Office files and maintains a series of records, including vital records (births, deaths and marriages), Business Certificates, Board of Appeal and Planning Board decisions, municipal ordinances and meeting minutes of all boards and commissions. As Clerk to the City Council, the office develops and distributes the Council agenda, keeps minutes of the meetings, provides notification of Council actions to affected parties and issues licenses on its behalf. As the Chief Election Officer, the City Clerk is responsible for all aspects of voter registration, absentee voting and election administration for all elections and serves as the Campaign Finance Officer for local elections. Finally, as licensing agent, the office issues a variety of licenses and permits such as marriage licenses, auctioneer permits and raffle and bazaar permits.

Thomas Brennan, City Clerk
110 Pleasant Street, First Floor
Malden, MA 02148
E-mail: tbrennan@cityofmalden.org
Telephone: 781-397-7116
Fax: 781-388-0610

Account Summary

The adopted budget includes the annualization of a 2.5 percent salary adjustment provided to all non-union employees in Fiscal Year 2018. Otherwise, the budget remains the same.

Board of Registrars - $4,000

NameJob TitleFY2017FY2018FY2019 Adopted Stipend
Zamagni, AndrewChairperson1,0001,0001,000
Anderson, Karen (Retired)Member1,00000
Brennan, Tom (Filled Anderson vacancy)Member01,0001,000
Breen, Richard (Resigned)Member1,0001,0000
Voltaire, Jean (Filled Breen vacancy)Member001,000
Benoit, Jeanne (Resigned)Member1,00000
Young, Kathleen (Filled Benoit vacancy)Member01,0001,000
 Totals4,0004,0004,000

Administrative Salaries - $311,164

NameJob TitleFY2017FY2018FY2019 Adopted Salary
Anderson, Karen (Retired)City Clerk101,63400
Vacant (Funds to train new Clerk)City Clerk25,00000
Brennan, Thomas (Filled Anderson vacancy)City Clerk0101,139103,667
Duncan, Donna (Retired)Asst. City Clerk58,36059,5270
Bucciero, Patricia (Internal promotion to fill Duncan vacancy)Asst. City Clerk0061,015
Desiderio, Carol AnnAsst. Registrar of Voters58,36059,52761,015
Burgess, CarolClerk43,39444,26145,368
Hunte, Morgan (Converted from PT to FT in FY2018)Clerk20,82139,12140,099
 Totals307,569303,575311,164

Operating and Maintenance Costs - $106,000

DescriptionFY2017FY2018FY2019 Adopted
Poll Workers' Stipends40,00040,00040,000
Postage21,00021,00021,000
Printing and Stationery20,00035,00035,000
Operating Costs10,00010,00010,000
Totals91,000106,000106,000

Conservation Commission - $6,450

About the Conservation Commission

The Conservation Commission is tasked with the promotion and development of natural resources and protection of watershed resources pursuant to Massachusetts General Laws (M.G.L.) c. 40, s. 8C. The Commission is also responsible for administering the Wetlands Protection Act (M.G.L.) c. 131, s. 40, the Rivers Protection Act and preserving the interests of conservation land. Additionally, the Commission advises other municipal boards and officials on conservation and environmental issues.

Gary Stead, Clerk
17 Pleasant Street, Second Floor
Malden, MA 02148
Email: gstead@cityofmalden.org
Telephone: 781-397-7040
Fax: 781-397-7023

Account Summary

The adopted budget adds an additional member to the commission to help further their goals and objectives. It also includes a small increase in Operating and Maintenance Costs which pays for legal advertisements that are required by law. The budget is based on the Commission meeting seven times during the fiscal year.

Stipends - $5,950

NameJob TitleFY2017FY2018FY2019 Adopted Stipend
Stead, GaryClerk3,5003,5003,500
Parsons, VictoriaChairperson350350350
Buckley, PaulMember350350350
Creamer, BrianMember00350
DiMarco, RobertoMember350350350
Laskey, GeorgeMember350350350
Mazonson, KennyMember350350350
Santangelo, PeterMember350350350
 Total5,6005,6005,950

Operating & Maintenance Costs - $500

DescriptionFY2017FY2018FY2019 Adopted
Operating Costs00500
Totals00500

Controller's Office - $994,130

About the Controller's Office

The Controller's Office is responsible for managing the City’s finances. This includes the recording of all expenditures and assuring that departments operate within their annual appropriations. The Controller’s Office also audits departments and reports the City’s financial status on an annual basis. Finally, the Controller serves as the Purchasing Agent for the City.

Charles Ranaghan, Controller
110 Pleasant Street, Lower Level
Malden, MA 02148
E-mail: cranaghan@cityofmalden.org
Telephone: 781-397-7080
Fax: 781-397-7357

Account Summary

The adopted budget includes the addition of Purchasing Agent which has been recommended by the Department of Revenue and our outside auditor. Currently, our Controller has been performing the purchasing function and separating out these responsibilities will provide for a better segregation of duties. The budget also supports an annualization of a 2.5 percent salary adjustment provided to all non-union employees in Fiscal Year 2018.

Administrative Salaries - $363,208

NameJob TitleFY2017FY2018FY2019 Adopted Salary
Ranaghan, CharlesController101,634103,667106,259
Hogan, Ron (Internal transfer to oversee Parking Department)Strategic Planning and Financial Analyst83,79900
Biancucci, Linda (Retired in FY2018)Senior Account Supervisor64,41800
Grover, Dan (Result of Biancucci retirement)Assistant Controller077,48383,440
New positionPurchasing Agent0064,104
Lawlor, DeborahClerk55,54856,65858,075
Donovan, EliseClerk49,09650,07851,330
 Totals354,495287,886363,208

Operating and Maintenance Costs - $630,922

DescriptionFY2017FY2018FY2019 Adopted
Property Insurance272,422272,422272,422
Telecommunication Costs320,000320,000320,000
Operating Costs38,50038,50038,500
Totals630,922630,922630,922

Debt Service - $12,336,883

About Debt Service

These funds provide for the payment of principal and interest on loans that the City has borrowed to perform a variety of capital improvements and other purchases which are not budgeted in the annual appropriation.

Jonathan Davis Treasurer / Collector
110 Pleasant Street, First Floor
Malden, MA 02148
E-mail: jdavis@cityofmalden.org
Telephone: 781-397-7090
Fax: 781-397-1593

Account Summary

This account decreases by nearly 21 percent based primarily on debt incurred during the building of the schools back in the late 1990s being paid off and our continued efforts to hold the line on issuing any new borrowings.

Debt and Interest Payments - $12,336,883

DescriptionFY2017FY2018FY2019 Adopted
General Debt12,965,00013,355,00010,575,000
General Interest2,920,7712,219,3521,761,883
Totals15,885,77115,574,35212,336,883

Click here to download a detailed debt and interest information document. 

Emergency Management Department - $27,750

About the Emergency Management Department

The Emergency Management Department plans and trains for hazards, emergencies and disasters that could affect the lives of our residents. The Department focuses on ensuring that the City is prepared to withstand, respond to and recover from all types of natural disasters and emergencies.

Glenn Cronin, Director
800 Eastern Avenue
Malden, MA 02148
Email: gcronin@maldenpd.com
Telephone: 781-397-7171

Account Summary

The adopted budget is level-funded.

Stipends - $22,500

NameJob TitleFY2017FY2018FY2019 Adopted Stipend
Sheridan, Kevin (Resigned)Director5,00000
Cronin, Glenn (Filled Sheridan vacancy)Director05,0005,000
Cochran, RonClerk3,5003,5003,500
Finn, KevinMember3,5003,5003,500
Knox, RobertMember3,5003,5003,500
Dolan, Peter (Resigned)Member3,50000
Phelps, Peter (Filled Dolan vacancy)Member03,5003,500
Webb, ChristopherMember3,5003,5003,500
 Totals22,50022,50022,500

Operating and Maintenance Costs - $5,250

DescriptionFY2017FY2018FY2019 Adopted
Operating Costs5,2505,2505,250
Totals5,2505,2505,250

Engineering Department - $293,266

About the Engineering Department

The Engineering Department is responsible for the development, design and construction oversight of all City roadway and utility construction projects. The department provides technical assistance and project management functions to other City departments, private contractors, engineers, surveyors and the general public regarding municipal infrastructure, street layouts, property boundaries, drainage systems and traffic issues. The department also manages the City's water meter system.

Yem Lip, Director
17 Pleasant Street, Second Floor
Malden, MA 02148
E-mail: ylip@cityofmalden.org
Telephone: 781-397-7040
Fax: 781-397-7023

Account Summary

The adopted budget includes the annualization of a 2.5 percent salary adjustment provided to all non-union employees in Fiscal Year 2018 and there is an increase to the Director's salary per his agreement with the City. Additionally, the Operating and Maintenance Costs account was increased to reflect department vehicle expenses.

Administrative Salaries - $283,266

NameJob TitleFY2017FY2018FY2019 Adopted Salary
Russell, John (Retired)Director101,63400
Lip, Yem (Filled Russell vacancy)Director094,349103,667
Stead, GaryAssistant Engineer74,11175,59377,483
Almasi, AlirezaJunior Civil Engineer58,36059,52761,015
Bourque, KarenClerk39,31240,09941,101
 Totals273,417269,568283,266

Operating and Maintenance Costs - $10,000

DescriptionFY2017FY2018FY2019 Adopted
Operating Costs2,5002,50010,000
Totals2,5002,50010,000

Fire Department - $10,658,489

About the Fire Department

The members of the Fire Department stand ready to quickly and efficiently combat fire wherever and whenever it may occur and to mitigate all other emergency incidents to which they respond. A main focus of the department is to prevent fires from occurring and to prevent related hazardous conditions from endangering the public. Public safety is advanced through community outreach, educational initiatives on fire prevention, fire code inspections, and code and regulation enforcement.

Kevin Finn, Chief
1 Sprague Street
Malden, MA 02148
Email: kfinn@cityofmalden.org
Telephone: 781-397-7383
Fax: 781-397-7390

Account Summary

The adopted budget includes contractually agreed to salary adjustments for Fiscal Years 2017-2019. It also reflects all promotions that resulted from retirements that occurred during the fiscal year and staffing levels remain the same. The department consists of 108 firefighters led by Chief Kevin Finn and Commissioner Emery Haskell.

Fire Commissioner - $5,000

NameJob TitleFY2017FY2018FY2019 Adopted Stipend
Haskell, EmeryCommissioner5,0005,0005,000
 Totals5,0005,0005,000

Administrative Salaries - $250,774

NameJob TitleFY2017FY2018FY2019 Adopted Salary
Finn, KevinChief140,000147,900151,598
Finn, ToniAdministrative Assistant55,54856,65858,075
Mini, StevenClerk39,31240,09941,101
 Totals234,860244,657250,774

Firefighter Salaries - $9,277,910

NameJob TitleFY2017FY2018FY2019 Base SalaryFY2019 Holiday Pay per ContractFY2019 Sick Leave Buy Back per ContractFY2019 Adopted Salary
Finn, Kevin P. (Promoted to Chief)Assistant Chief120,31700000
Sullivan, William (Promoted from Deputy Chief)Assistant Chief119,660120,318116,7026,7334,489127,923
Montgomery, Glynn (Retired)Deputy Chief116,923117,5460000
Halloran, Leonard (Promoted to fill Montgomery vacancy)Deputy Chief00112,9186,5154,343123,776
Cavalieri, GregoryDeputy Chief111,089111,671108,9316,2844,190119,405
Dunn III, LeonardDeputy Chief112,254112,254108,9316,2844,190119,405
Almeida, StephenDeputy Chief109,740110,312107,0526,1764,117117,345
Bruce, Walter E. (Promoted from Captain in FY2016 due to Chief Colangeli retiring and retired in FY2017)Deputy Chief (Provisional)115,67600000
Froio, Stephen (Promoted to fill Bruce vacancy)Deputy Chief0109,167106,5306,1464,097116,773
Hardy, Jr., Paul C.Captain107,080107,080103,9245,9963,997113,917
Fitzgerald, RobertCaptain104,965104,965101,8765,8773,918111,672
Halloran, Leonard (Promoted to Deputy Chief to fill Montgomery vacancy)Captain103,857104,4110000
Hall, John (Promoted to fill Halloran vacancy)Captain0096,6055,5733,716105,894
Buchanan, Keith A.Captain97,74798,25595,8725,5313,687105,091
Brown, StephenCaptain98,38198,38195,5015,5103,673104,683
Froio, Stephen (Promoted to Deputy Chief to fill Bruce vacancy)Captain98,25500000
Endicott, Peter (Promoted to fill Froio vacancy)Captain097,74895,4095,5043,670104,583
Norton, David J. (Retired)Captain104,96500000
Menard, Richard (Promoted to fill Norton vacancy)Captain096,03395,4095,5043,670104,583
Casaletto, James E. (Retired)Captain104,965104,9650000
Fitzpatrick, Sean M. (Promoted to fill Casaletto vacancy)Captain0094,9455,4783,652104,074
Dockery, JamesCaptain96,03396,53294,1965,4343,623103,253
Edwards, StephenCaptain95,53596,53294,1965,4343,623103,253
O'Leary, StevenCaptain96,53197,03194,1965,4343,623103,253
Smith, Richard B.Lieutenant85,52694,23691,9585,3053,537100,800
Thomann, Daniel J.Lieutenant94,72194,72191,9585,3053,537100,800
Halpin, KevinLieutenant92,60692,60689,9105,1873,45898,555
McKinnon, JohnLieutenant92,12092,60689,9105,1873,45898,555
Bondanza, MichaelLieutenant88,94588,94586,3674,9833,32294,671
Mahoney, JamesLieutenant88,94588,94586,3674,9833,32294,671
Roberts, ThomasLieutenant87,41988,94586,3674,9833,32294,671
Shankle, Steven J.Lieutenant86,52786,97486,3674,9833,32294,671
Borges, RichardLieutenant87,41987,41884,8904,8973,26593,052
Cadigan, SeanLieutenant86,97487,41884,8904,8973,26593,052
Murphy, GalvinLieutenant86,52786,97484,8904,8973,26593,052
Endicott, Peter (Promoted to Captain to fill Froio vacancy)Lieutenant87,41900000
Deavilla, Eric (Promoted to fill Endicott vacancy)Lieutenant086,52784,4834,8743,24992,606
Fitzpatrick, Sean M. (Promoted to Captain to fill Casaletto vacancy)Lieutenant84,57986,9740000
Hooper, Nicholas J. (Promoted to fill Fitzpatrick vacancy)Lieutenant0084,0764,8513,23492,160
Loveridge, Steven (Retired)Lieutenant92,60692,6060000
Nylin, Eric (Promoted to fill Loveridge vacancy)Lieutenant0084,0764,8513,23492,160
Hall, John (Promoted to Captain to fill Halloran vacancy)Lieutenant88,94588,9450000
Truesdale, Eric (Promoted to fill Hall vacancy)Lieutenant0084,0764,8513,23492,160
Robblee, Timothy K.Lieutenant85,01785,45583,4134,8123,20891,433
Menard, Richard (Promoted to Captain to fill Norton vacancy)Lieutenant85,89200000
Reardon, Timothy (Promoted to fill Menard vacancy)Lieutenant084,45082,4714,7583,17290,401
Allen, Jr., VernonFirefighter79,77881,89379,5394,5893,05987,187
Angelo, Thomas J.Firefighter81,89381,89379,5394,5893,05987,187
Toomey, MichaelFirefighter81,89381,89379,5394,5893,05987,187
Armstrong, MarkFirefighter79,77879,77877,4914,4712,98084,892
Craven, StephenFirefighter79,77879,77877,4914,4712,98084,892
Varzakis, James G.Firefighter79,77879,77877,4914,4712,98084,892
White, Lawrence J.Firefighter79,77879,77877,4914,4712,98084,892
Wofsey, RussellFirefighter79,77879,77877,4914,4712,98084,892
Ball, DavidFirefighter75,26375,64574,7604,3132,87581,949
Beltran, Dennis E.Firefighter75,64575,64574,7604,3132,87581,949
Buckley, Michael J.Firefighter76,95776,95774,7604,3132,87581,949
Carroll (Leri), AdrienneFirefighter75,64575,64574,7604,3132,87581,949
Connolly, JamesFirefighter76,95776,95774,7604,3132,87581,949
Hegarty, RobertFirefighter76,95776,95774,7604,3132,87581,949
Macvicar, Stephen J.Firefighter76,95776,95774,7604,3132,87581,949
Nicholas, CraigFirefighter76,95776,95774,7604,3132,87581,949
Romvos, GeorgeFirefighter76,95776,95774,7604,3132,87581,949
Sheridan, Christopher P.Firefighter75,64575,64574,7604,3132,87581,949
Warner, John J.Firefighter76,95776,95774,7604,3132,87581,949
Collins, Kathryn L.Firefighter75,64575,64573,4914,2402,82780,557
Hooper, Nicholas J.Firefighter75,64575,64573,4914,2402,82780,557
Jean, GregoryFirefighter75,64575,64573,4914,2402,82780,557
Karigianis, MichaelFirefighter75,64575,64573,4914,2402,82780,557
Lopresti, GaryFirefighter74,33275,64573,4914,2402,82780,557
Luong, KienFirefighter75,64575,64573,4914,2402,82780,557
Mangan, CandiceFirefighter75,64575,64573,4914,2402,82780,557
McLean, PeterFirefighter74,33274,33273,4914,2402,82780,557
O'Connor, John P.Firefighter74,33275,64573,4914,2402,82780,557
Savage, EricFirefighter75,64575,64573,4914,2402,82780,557
Tirrell, BrettFirefighter74,33274,33273,4914,2402,82780,557
Walsh, PaulFirefighter75,64575,64573,4914,2402,82780,557
Walsh, III, Thomas P.Firefighter75,64575,64573,4914,2402,82780,557
Deavilla, Eric (Promoted to Lieutenant to fill Endicott vacancy)Firefighter74,33200000
Exilus, Rodriguez (Filled Deavilla vacancy)Firefighter072,80573,1434,2202,81380,176
Nylin, Eric (Promoted to Lieutenant to fill Loveridge vacancy)Firefighter74,33275,6450000
Clavette, Ryan P. (Filled Nylin vacancy)Firefighter0072,7954,2002,80079,795
Graffam, William (Retired)Firefighter79,77879,7780000
Provitola, Eric J. (Filled Graffam vacancy)Firefighter0072,7954,2002,80079,795
Fitzpatrick, Brian P.Firefighter73,56773,56772,7124,1952,79779,704
Knox, Kevin T.Firefighter73,56773,56772,7124,1952,79779,704
McBrine, William F.Firefighter74,18174,84172,7124,1952,79779,704
Raduazzo, FrankFirefighter74,84174,84172,7124,1952,79779,704
Bianchi, BradfordFirefighter71,91874,33272,2214,1672,77879,165
Fitzpatrick, SeanFirefighter74,33274,33272,2214,1672,77879,165
Schwalb, MarcFirefighter74,33274,33272,2214,1672,77879,165
Sullivan, TonyFirefighter74,33274,33272,2214,1672,77879,165
Walklett, JosephFirefighter71,05174,33272,2214,1672,77879,165
Pasciuto, MichaelFirefighter74,33274,33271,8324,1442,76378,739
Cahill, MartinFirefighter72,80473,18671,4794,1242,74978,352
Granara, RobertFirefighter73,56773,56771,4794,1242,74978,352
Guiel, KennethFirefighter72,29272,29271,4794,1242,74978,352
Healey, FrancisFirefighter73,56773,56771,4794,1242,74978,352
Kelsey, DonaldFirefighter72,29273,56771,4794,1242,74978,352
Hooper, Nicholas J. (Promoted to Lieutenant to fill Fitzpatrick vacancy)Firefighter75,64575,6450000
Vacant (Result of Hooper promotion)Firefighter0070,5554,0702,71477,339
Lefave, Frank J. (Retired)Firefighter79,77879,7780000
Dempsey, William T. (Filled Lefave vacancy)Firefighter0070,7844,0842,72277,590
Truesdale, Eric (Promoted to Lieutenant to fill Hall vacancy)Firefighter75,64575,6450000
Moriconi, III, Dennis S. (Filled Truesdale vacancy)Firefighter0070,7844,0842,72277,590
Katsaris, George (Filled Fitzpatrick vacancy when he was promoted to Lieutenant and later resigned)Firefighter071,5440000
Pierce, Justin K. (Filled Katsaris vacancy)Firefighter0070,7844,0842,72277,590
Angelo, MichaelFirefighter72,29272,29270,2464,0532,70277,000
Eisnor, JoshuaFirefighter72,29272,29270,2464,0532,70277,000
Fothergill, JarrodFirefighter72,29272,29270,2464,0532,70277,000
Nylin, DavidFirefighter72,29272,29270,2464,0532,70277,000
Perry, GeorgeFirefighter72,29272,29270,2464,0532,70277,000
Valley, Jr., JamesFirefighter72,29272,29270,2464,0532,70277,000
Cogavin, BrendanFirefighter71,05171,05169,0473,9832,65675,686
Martorana, NicholasFirefighter69,08371,05169,0473,9832,65675,686
Scott, RyanFirefighter71,05171,05169,0473,9832,65675,686
Wishoski, StephenFirefighter71,05171,05169,0473,9832,65675,686
Angelo, RichardFirefighter69,10669,10667,1633,8752,58373,621
Beckwith, BrianFirefighter69,10669,10667,1633,8752,58373,621
Gilardi, MichaelFirefighter66,50166,84767,1633,8752,58373,621
Power, DerrickFirefighter69,10669,10667,1633,8752,58373,621
Ryan, RobertFirefighter69,10669,10667,1633,8752,58373,621
Reardon, Timothy (Promoted to Lieutenant to fill Menard vacancy)Firefighter72,29200000
Vacant (Result of Reardon promotion)Firefighter066,8470000
Walsh, Brendan (Filled vacancy)Firefighter0066,5103,8372,55872,905
Chinal, StevenFirefighter66,50166,84765,3143,7682,51271,594
Salerno, AndrewFirefighter66,84767,19465,3143,7682,51271,594
O'Connor, DavidFirefighter66,50166,84765,3143,7682,51271,594
Perry, DevonFirefighter66,50166,84765,3143,7682,51271,594
 Totals8,768,8018,724,5278,464,051488,317325,5449,277,910

Operating and Maintenance Costs - $1,124,805

DescriptionFY2017FY2018FY2019 Adopted
Extra Holiday Pay (Contractual)60,00061,20062,500
Retiree Sick Leave Buy Back (Contractual)31,00031,00035,000
Turnout Gear (Contractual)54,20054,20054,200
Clothing Allowance (Contractual)33,00033,0000
Cleaning Allowance (Contractual)22,00022,0000
Cleaning/Clothing Allowance (Contractual)00107,000
Overtime250,000350,000350,000
Arson / Hazmat Overtime5,0005,0005,000
Training20,00020,00020,000
QED Reporting Software10,00010,0000
Computer Software0014,000
Utilities75,00075,00075,000
Fleet Maintenance150,000150,000150,000
Office Equipment2,9852,9852,985
Building Maintenance10,00010,00010,000
Mask Repairs2,5005,0005,000
Medical Costs75,00075,00075,000
Fleet Gasoline and Diesel Fuel65,00065,00065,000
Office Supplies2,5002,5002,500
Honor Guard Supplies2,2002,2002,200
Radio and Communication Repairs11,50011,50011,500
Municipal Alarm System Maintenance30,00030,00030,000
Helmet Repairs5,0005,0005,000
Cleaning Supplies10,00010,00010,000
Medical Supplies8,5008,5008,500
Books and Records500500500
Equipment and Supplies16,50016,50016,500
Miscellaneous1,6401,6401,640
Dues and Memberships4,7804,7804,780
Employee Assistance Program1,0001,0001,000
Totals959,8051,063,5051,124,805

Health Department - $561,363

About the Health Department

The Health Department acts for both the State and City to promote and protect the health, welfare and safety of Malden residents. The department also leads the effort to improve the well-being of the community and enforces the laws and regulations governing health, environment, housing, and sanitation. The Board of Health within the Health Department is the statutory board created pursuant to Massachusetts General Laws, c. 111, s. 26 and c. 41, s. 1 to approve policy and guide the Health Department toward accomplishing its mission.

Christopher Webb, Director
110 Pleasant Street, 2nd Floor
Malden, MA 02148
cwebb@cityofmalden.org
781-397-7049

Account Summary

The adopted budget includes the addition of a Recovery Coach to assist the city in addressing the opioid crisis that continues to plague our community as well as a part-time nurse due to a grant ending. It also includes the annualization of a 2.5 percent salary adjustment provided to all non-union employees in Fiscal Year 2018.

Board of Health - $5,400

NameJob TitleFY2017FY2018FY2019 Adopted Stipend
Singh, Dr. KunwarChairperson02,0002,000
Nickerson, CourtneyMember01,7001,700
Wilson, D.J.Member01,7001,700
 Totals05,4005,400

Administrative Salaries - $506,300

NameJob TitleFY2017FY2018FY2019 Base SalaryFY2019 Adopted Gas Mileage / CarFY2019 Adopted Salary
Webb, ChristopherDirector0101,139103,6670103,667
Tamagna, MariaPublic Health Nurse074,76975,5931,02076,613
Powers, Craig Code Inspector059,52761,015061,015
Lieu, ThomasHealth Inspector055,27756,658056,658
Hammersley, PaulRecovery Coach0055,277055,277
Zhoa, ElsaHealth Inspector052,61353,928053,928
Pereira-Kerger, DorothyClerk050,07851,330051,330
New positionNurse (Part-time)0024,700024,700
Tilley, RichardHealth Inspector III / Weight & Measures (Part-time)022,54823,112023,112
 Totals0415,951505,2801,020506,300

Operating and Maintenance Costs - $49,663

DescriptionFY2017FY2018FY2019 Adopted
Overtime01,5001,500
Mosquito Control021,06321,063
Operating Costs010,00010,000
Professional Services04,0004,000
Geese Control03,1003,100
Vaccine Program010,00010,000
Totals049,66349,663

Historical Commission - $5,000

About the Historical Commission

The Historical Commission preserves and protects the City's historical character in order to maintain the significance of Malden's place in history. The Commission safeguards and enhances cultural and historical resources, including those which represent or reflect elements of the City's cultural, social, economic, political or architectural history. An additional goal is to provide educational outreach to the community.    

Members of the Commission:
John Tramondozzi, Chairperson
Joe Cesario, Clerk
Inna Babitskaya
Anthony Dickinson
Barbara Tolstrup

Account Summary

This adopted budget is decreased due to a state Surveying and Planning grant that recently ended. The Commission will continue with their goal of identifying and researching properties for preservation purposes.

Operating and Maintenance Costs - $5,000

DescriptionFY2017FY2018FY2019 Adopted
Preservation Inventory10,0005,0004,000
Operating Costs1,0001,0001,000
Totals11,0006,0005,000

Human Resources Department - $364,676

About the Human Resources Department

The Human Resources Department (HR) strives to provide excellent customer service to the employees and retirees of the City while working to attract and employ a workforce that is representative of the people the City serves. HR facilitates employee hiring processes, administers benefits, handles personnel matters and assists City Departments with all aspects of employee related issues. Additionally, HR maintains a wide range of personnel benefits and programs to help sustain and grow a high quality and healthy workforce that meets the needs of our community and its municipal services.

Anthony Chiccuarelli, Director
17 Pleasant Street, Third Floor
Malden, MA 02148
E-mail: achiccuarelli@cityofmalden.org
Telephone: 781-397-7187
Fax: 781-397-7358

Account Summary

The adopted budget includes the annualization of a 2.5 percent salary adjustment provided to all non-union employees in Fiscal Year 2018. It also adds more hours to the part-time position to help with an increasing number of reports required as part of the Human Resources function. In the Operating and Maintenance Costs account, funds were set aside to help diversify our recruitment efforts.

Administrative Salaries - $273,676

NameJob TitleFY2017FY2018FY2019 Adopted Salary
Chiccuarelli, AnthonyDirector99,156101,139103,667
Morano, CrystalBenefits Representative59,81961,01562,540
Smith, MelissaHuman Resources Generalist49,09650,07851,330
Doherty, Jamie (Resigned)Wellness Coordinator49,09600
Macarelli, Irene (Filled Doherty vacancy)Clerk039,12140,099
Pinkham, Stella (Retired)Clerk (Part-time)13,4789,1640
VacantClerk (Part-time)0016,040
 Totals270,645260,517273,676

Operating and Maintenance Costs - $91,000

DescriptionFY2017FY2018FY2019 Adopted
Training2,0002,0002,000
Professional Services56,00075,00075,000
Drug Testing4,0004,0004,000
Operating Costs5,0005,0005,000
Advertising005,000
Totals67,00086,00091,000

Information Technology Department - $822,045

About the Information Technology Department

The Information Technology Department is tasked with the management and oversight of computerized information systems. The mission of the department is to provide and enhance technology platforms that support the City’s core functions and increase governmental efficiency for the community.

Anthony Rodrigues, Director
17 Pleasant Street, Second Floor
Malden, MA 02148
E-mail: arodrigues@cityofmalden.org
Telephone: 781-397-7154
Fax: 781-388-0613

Account Summary

The adopted budget includes the annualization of a 2.5 percent salary adjustment provided to all non-union employees in Fiscal Year 2018. It also funds a contractor for six months to assist IT during the expected absence of a key employee and funds a part-time employee to further support the department. Lastly, there is a $40,000 increase in Computer Licensing Fees to cover year-over-year adjustments.

Administrative Salaries - $393,869

NameJob TitleFY2017FY2018FY2019 Base SalaryFY2019 Adopted StipendFY2019 Adopted Salary
Rodrigues, AnthonyDirector101,634103,667106,2590106,259
Urban, DavidSystems Network Administrator081,19978,1045,00083,104
Fama, StevenGIS Coordinator72,30373,74975,593075,593
Whelan, JamieTech Specialist58,36064,52761,0155,00066,015
Graf, SusanTech Specialist54,19355,27756,658056,658
Martin, DrewTech Specialist (Part-time)006,24006,240
 Totals286,490378,419383,86910,000393,869

Operating and Maintenance Costs - $428,176

DescriptionFY2017FY2018FY2019 Adopted
Professional Services12,00012,00026,760
IT Equipment121,220100,000100,000
Public Safety IT Expenses076,41676,416
Data Supplies10,30010,00010,000
Computer Licensing Fees149,608160,000200,000
GIS Services15,00015,00015,000
Totals308,128373,416428,176

Insurance Costs - $21,571,241

About Insurance Costs

These costs represent the amount required by the City to maintain insurance costs for employees, retirees and their families, in Health, Medicare, and Unemployment coverage.

Anthony Chiccuarelli, Director
17 Pleasant Street, Third Floor
Malden, MA 02148
E-mail: achiccuarelli@cityofmalden.org
Telephone: 781-397-7187
Fax: 781-397-7358

Account Summary

With the adoption of MGL, chapter 32B, sections 21 through 23 we were able to negotiate changes to the Health Insurance plans allowing us to keep the increase to 3 percent for the upcoming fiscal year. We are still considering other possible longer term changes including carrier changes, adding other plan options, possibly bargain employee portion percentage changes, and moving to the GIC. With the mid-year changes in place we decided not to increase the retiree HMO contribution for this fiscal year which we had done in the previous fiscal year, however, this will be reviewed again in the future.

Insurance Payments - $21,571,241

DescriptionFY2017FY2018FY2019 Adopted
Health Insurance19,600,00021,470,43619,971,241
Medicare Insurance1,150,0001,250,0001,350,000
Unemployment Insurance356,750250,000250,000
Totals21,106,75022,970,43621,571,241

Legal Department - $517,582

About the Legal Department

The Legal Department defends and prosecutes all actions and suits commenced by or against the City, its agents, servants, officers and employees. The department provides legal services, representation and advice to City officials and employees in all claims and cases involving the City. It also assists the City Council with policy making and legislative advice as it develops and ordains policies and regulations.

Kathryn M. Fallon, City Solicitor 
110 Pleasant Street, Third Floor
Malden, MA 02148
E-mail: kfallon@cityofmalden.org
Telephone: 781-397-7106
Fax: 781-397-7105

Account Summary

The adopted budget includes the annualization of a 2.5 percent salary adjustment provided to all non-union employees in Fiscal Year 2018. Otherwise, the budget remains the same.

Administrative Salaries - $256,982

NameJob TitleFY2017FY2018FY2019 Base SalaryFY2019 Adopted StipendFY2019 Adopted Salary
Fallon, KathrynSolicitor85,89487,61289,803089,803
Gillis, DianeLaw Clerk60,86062,02761,0152,50063,515
McNaught, JohnAssistant Solicitor41,68642,51943,582043,582
Brennan, Thomas (Resigned to become City Clerk)Assistant Solicitor41,6860000
Rossetti, Kenneth (Filled Brennan's vacancy)Assistant Solicitor042,51943,582043,582
Anderson, KarenMunicipal Hearing Officer010,00010,000010,000
Fermano, SheilaAdministrative Clerk (Part-time)06,5006,50006,500
 Totals230,126251,177254,4822,500256,982

Operating and Maintenance Costs - $260,600

DescriptionFY2017FY2018FY2019 Adopted
Professional Services50,00050,00050,000
Court Judgments200,000200,000200,000
Municipal Hearing Officer10,00000
Operating Costs10,60010,60010,600
Totals270,600260,600260,600

Legislature - $355,838

About the Legislature

The City Council is the legislative branch of city government and consists of eleven elected members, one elected from each of the eight wards (Ward Councillors) and three elected citywide (Councillors-At-Large). All terms of office are two years. The Council sets policy; adopts laws (ordinances), orders and resolutions; reviews and approves the City's annual budget; approves appropriations, confirms appointments and other matters proposed by the Mayor; addresses the concerns of residents; and, performs many other legislative-related tasks.

Lisa Cagno, Clerk of Committees
110 Pleasant Street, Third Floor
Malden, MA 02148
Email: citycouncil@cityofmalden.org
Telephone: 781-397-7130
Fax: 781-397-7004

Account Summary

The adopted budget includes the annualization of a 2.5 percent salary adjustment provided to all non-union employees in Fiscal Year 2018.

Legislative Salaries - $302,803

NameJob TitleFY2017FY2018FY2019 Adopted Salary
Cagno, LisaClerk of Committees58,36059,52761,015
Morse, DavidCompliance Officer (Part-time)23,57124,04324,644
Tuxbury, JamesCompliance Officer (Part-time)23,57124,04324,644
Anderson, NealCity Councillor - Ward 717,50017,50017,500
Kinnon, Neil (Resigned)City Councillor - Ward 617,50017,5000
Camell, David (Elected to fill Kinnon vacancy)City Councillor - Ward 60017,500
Condon, PaulCity Councillor - Ward 217,50017,50017,500
Crowe, PegCity Councillor - Ward 117,50017,50017,500
DeMaria, DeborahCity Councillor at Large17,50017,50017,500
Matheson, JohnCity Councillor - Ward 317,50017,50017,500
Murphy, BarbaraCity Councillor - Ward 517,50017,50017,500
O'Malley, RyanCity Councillor - Ward 417,50017,50017,500
Sica, JadeaneCity Councillor - Ward 817,50017,50017,500
Spadafora, CraigCity Councillor at Large17,50017,50017,500
D'Arcangelo, DavidCity Councillor at Large17,50017,5000
Winslow, SteveCity Councillor at Large0017,500
 Totals298,002300,113302,803

Operating and Maintenance Costs - $53,035

DescriptionFY2017FY2018FY2019 Adopted
Ward Improvements27,50027,50027,500
Official Portrait02,5000
Professional Services010,00010,000
Legislative Operating Costs5,8005,8005,800
Compliance Operating Costs9,7359,7359,735
Totals43,03555,53553,035

Library - $1,428,688

About the Library

The Malden Public Library's mission is to provide open access to information and to promote the love of reading and lifelong learning. The library is a non-profit corporation that receives City support and is governed by a Board of Trustees.

Dora St. Martin, Director
36 Salem Street
Malden, MA 02148
E-mail: dstmartin@maldenpubliclibrary.org
Telephone: 781-324-0218
Fax: 781-324-4467

Account Summary

The adopted budget includes the annualization of a 2.5 percent salary adjustment provided to all non-union employees in Fiscal Year 2018. It also reflects the costs associated with the recently settled contract between the city and union employees.

Administrative Salaries - $230,775

NameJob TitleFY2017FY2018FY2019 Adopted Salary
St. Martin, DoraDirector99,156101,139103,667
Guigli, CaronAssistant Director66,02967,34969,033
Weaver, JudithClerk55,54856,65858,075
 Totals220,733225,146230,775

Library Staff Salaries - $920,220

NameJob TitleFY2017FY2018FY2019 Base SalaryFY2019 Clothing per ContractFY2019 Longevity per ContractFY2019 Sick Bonus per ContractFY2019 Adopted Salary
Vegelante, TinaSenior Librarian67,85269,16868,79601,55050070,846
Brennan, PatrickLibrary Professional56,84056,94359,31801,55050061,368
Holder, StacyLibrary Professional58,78659,92159,31801,55050061,368
Kung, Wen CheihLibrary Professional58,78659,92159,31801,55050061,368
Slavkosky, JeanLibrary Professional58,78659,92159,31801,55050061,368
Smith, RebeccaLibrary Professional58,78659,92159,31801,55050061,368
Nedell, Stephen (Resigned)Library Professional58,786000000
Browning, Jennifer (Filled Nedell vacancy)Library Professional055,95157,28301,55050059,333
Mysona, Lily (Filled Pease vacancy who previously retired)Library Professional055,95157,28301,55050059,333
Higgins, PaulSenior Custodian52,24253,24852,6063251,10050054,531
Rennie, MichaelLibrary Custodian47,10948,03449,053325050049,878
Glennon, MarjorieLibrary Para-Professional45,43446,10245,35801,35050047,208
Buckley, LauraLibrary Para-Professional44,98445,85245,35801,10050046,958
Woodruff, CarolLibrary Para-Professional44,98445,85245,35801,10050046,958
Hatzis, MonicaLibrary Para-Professional43,13543,96644,71401,10050046,314
Mysona, Lily (Promoted to fill Pease vacancy)Library Para-Professional43,135000000
Quinn, Caitlin (Filled Mysona vacancy)Library Para-Professional042,73843,42501,100044,525
Browning, Jennifer (Promoted to fill Nedell vacancy)Library Para-Professional43,585000000
Diggs, Derek (Filled Browning vacancy)Library Para-Professional042,73844,07000044,070
Torres, Adelina (Resigned)Library Para-Professional (Part-time)20,76823,12600000
Kruckenberg, Heidi (Filled Torres vacancy)Library Para-Professional (Part-time)0021,71300021,713
Diggs, Derek (Promoted to fill Browning vacancy)Library Para-Professional (Part-time)20,768000000
Tomasulo, Sharon (Result of Diggs vacancy)Library Para-Professional (Part-time)022,12621,71300021,713
 Totals824,766891,479893,32065019,2507,000920,220

Operating and Maintenance Costs - $277,693

DescriptionFY2017FY2018FY2019 Adopted
Shift Differential (Contractual)5,8005,8005,800
Overtime3,5003,5003,500
Utilities100,000125,000125,000
Binding Services2,5002,0002,000
Insurance25,00025,00025,000
Office Supplies15,00015,00015,000
Printing and Stationery2,0002,0002,000
Books and Records65,34365,34365,343
Library Materials50,50050,50050,500
Miscellaneous26,12532,00032,000
Network Membership Fee36,00036,00036,000
State Aid-59,450-59,450-59,450
Additional Funding - Board of Trustees-25,000-25,000-25,000
Totals247,318277,693277,693

Licensing Board - $20,600

About the Licensing Board

In accordance with Massachusetts General Laws (M.G.L.) c. 138 and the Alcoholic Beverage Control Commission, the Licensing Board is responsible for issuing and governing licenses for the sale of alcoholic beverages both for consumption on premises and for package stores. The Board is also responsible for common victualers' licenses and licenses for live entertainment.

James Conway, Chairperson
110 Pleasant Street, Third Floor
Malden, MA 02148
E-mail: danthony@cityofmalden.org
Telephone: 781-397-7138
Fax: 781-397-7348

Account Summary

The adopted budget includes an increase in the stipends of this three member board. This is due to an increase in the number of petitions for liquor licenses requested as a result of an increasing number of restaurant establishments opening throughout our city.

Stipends - $19,600

NameJob TitleFY2017FY2018FY2019 Adopted Stipend
Conway, JamesChairperson2,1002,1006,000
Kinnon, LeeMember1,8001,8005,000
Bucci, Judith (Resigned)Member1,80000
Zeiberg, Andrew (Filled Bucci vacancy)Member01,8005,000
Gillis, DianeClerk3,6003,6003,600
 Totals9,3009,30019,600

Operating and Maintenance Costs - $1,000

DescriptionFY2017FY2018FY2019 Adopted
Operating Costs1,0001,0001,000
Totals1,0001,0001,000

Mayor's Office - $599,720

About the Mayor's Office

The Mayor and his staff assist City Departments, provide community outreach and focus on issues concerning all aspects of City government. The Office responds directly to residents requesting information or seeking to address concerns regarding municipal services.

Gary Christenson, Mayor
17 Pleasant Street, Fourth Floor
Malden, MA 02148
Email: mayor@cityofmalden.org
Telephone: 781-397-7000, option 6
Fax: 781-397-7073

Account Summary

The adopted budget includes the annualization of a 2.5 percent salary adjustment provided to all non-union employees in Fiscal Year 2018.

Administrative Salaries - $479,720

NameJob TitleFY2017FY2018FY2019 Adopted Salary
Christenson, GaryMayor105,000105,000105,000
Luise, MariaSpecial Assistant to the Mayor88,04289,80392,048
Cochran, RonCommunications Director41,90085,47587,612
Duffy, KevinStrategy and Business Development Officer83,79985,47587,612
Manning-Hall, KathleenAdministrative Officer64,41865,70667,349
Hayes, Karen (Transferred to Senior Center)Community Outreach Coordinator55,54800
Bautista, Kristine (Resigned)Constituent Services Representative (Part-time)19,65621,2360
Scibelli, Jeraldine (Resigned)Constituent Services Representative (Part-time)20,74821,2360
Savino, Elaina (Combined PT vacancies to FT position)Constituent Services Representative0040,099
 Totals479,111473,931479,720

Operating and Maintenance Costs - $120,000

DescriptionFY2017FY2018FY2019 Adopted
Professional Services35,00035,00035,000
Operating Costs35,00035,00035,000
Youth Employment Program50,00050,00050,000
Fire Relief Fund5,00000
Totals125,000120,000120,000

Parking Department - $655,847

About the Parking Department

The Parking Department is formed with the intent to provide increased focus and consolidated ownership over all aspects of parking in the City of Malden. The parking department is responsible for parking enforcement citywide, including winter and street sweeping parking enforcement, enforcing parking rules in the downtown business district, and enforcing all residential parking regulations. The Parking Department also administers the parking meter program within the city and is responsible for policy, maintenance and  revenue collection.

Account Summary

The adopted budget includes the annualization of a 2.5 percent salary adjustment provided to all non-union employees in Fiscal Year 2018 and includes a change to the hourly rate of pay due to a recently agreed upon union contract for parking enforcement staff. It also reflects a net decrease from the current fiscal year which represents the actual needs of the department.

Administrative Salaries - $218,069

NameJob TitleFY2017FY2018FY2019 Adopted Salary
Hogan, RonDirector0100,475103,667
Ardolino, ErnieSupervisor067,34969,034
Levine, PeterClerk050,07845,368
New PositionMeter Collections/Repairs046,5020
New PositionSupervisor (Part-time)034,1160
 Totals0298,520218,069

Parking Enforcement Salaries - $296,278

NameJob TitleFY2017FY2018FY2019 Adopted Salary
New PositionParking Enforcement030,8300
Libby, Laura (Promoted from part-time to full-time)Parking Enforcement0035,272
New PositionParking Enforcement030,8300
Lynch, Thomas (Promoted from part-time to full-time)Parking Enforcement0035,272
Flynn, John (Retired)Parking Enforcement045,3680
Pinkham, Eugene (Promoted from part-time to full-time)Parking Enforcement0035,272
Delloiacono, CiriacoParking Enforcement (Part-time)016,44220,155
Smith, DarrylParking Enforcement (Part-time)015,62019,147
Hurley, TimothyParking Enforcement (Part-time)012,33215,116
Kelleher, StephenParking Enforcement (Part-time)012,33215,116
Lander, GeraldParking Enforcement (Part-time)012,33215,116
Libby, Laura (Promoted to full-time)Parking Enforcement (Part-time)012,3320
Lynch, Thomas (Promoted to full-time)Parking Enforcement (Part-time)012,3320
Pinkham, Eugene (Promoted to full-time)Parking Enforcement (Part-time)012,3320
Provost, TracyParking Enforcement (Part-time)012,33215,116
Truesdale, FredrickParking Enforcement (Part-time)012,33215,116
Young, RichardParking Enforcement (Part-time)012,33215,116
VacantParking Enforcement (Part-time)012,33215,116
VacantParking Enforcement (Part-time)012,33215,116
VacantParking Enforcement (Part-time)012,33215,116
VacantParking Enforcement (Part-time)012,33215,116
New Position (Position not filled)Parking Enforcement (Part-time)012,3320
New Position (Position not filled)Parking Enforcement (Part-time)012,3320
New Position (Position not filled)Parking Enforcement (Part-time)012,3320
 Totals0336,402296,278

Operating and Maintenance Costs - $141,500

DescriptionFY2017FY2018FY2019 Adopted
Overtime025,00025,000
Vehicle Expenses034,00034,000
Equipment017,50017,500
Fees08,26250,000
Printing and Stationary05,0005,000
Miscellaneous010,00010,000
Totals099,762141,500

Pension Costs - $10,690,348

About Pension Costs

Pension costs represent the annual costs incurred by the City to fund the employees pension plan. The City’s plan is a defined benefit plan which is governed by Massachusetts General Laws (M.G.L.) c. 32 and is overseen by the Public Employee Retirement Administration Commission. A defined benefit plan is one where the members contribute a certain percent of wages each payroll and the benefits upon retirement are pre-determined by law.

James Ryan, Director
17 Pleasant Street, Second Floor
Malden, MA 02148
E-mail: jryan@maldenretirement.org
Telephone: 781-397-7086
Fax: 781-397-7358

Account Summary

This account is fully funded as required by state pension laws.

Pension Costs - $10,690,348

DescriptionFY2017FY2018FY2019 Adopted
Non-Contributory Pensions74,91774,91737,840
Contributory Pensions9,451,71310,044,39510,652,508
Totals9,526,63010,119,31210,690,348

Permits, Inspections and Planning Services - $656,025

About Permits, Inspections and Planning Services

Permits, Inspections, and Planning Services (PIPS) provides staffing and guidelines for permitting, code enforcement, and land use activities in the City. The staff of PIPS work in a coordinated effort to protect public safety, health, and property through permitting, inspections, and enforcement associated with the Massachusetts State Building Code, Plumbing Code, Electrical Code, Architectural Access Board (521 CMR), and local Zoning Ordinances.  Inspectors from this department address public complaints of possible code, zoning, and health violations and work in unison with other City officials and departments toward a resolution. PIPS staff also perform testing on equipment used within the City for weights and measures to ensure accuracy and fairness in commerce. PIPS maintains a focus on protecting and preserving the public safety of residents, property owners, and businesses through the review and enforcement of building and sanitary codes, and the evaluation of land-development and use proposals for conformance to the goals and objectives of the City's Master Plan and Zoning Ordinances. PIPS facilitates a streamlined and efficient process with a focus on customer service. The use of technology, coordination of departments, and the cross training of staff offers a "one-stop" approach which allows public access to multiple city services and functions and ensures more efficient planning, permitting and inspection practices for both residential and business development. PIPS staff are also committed to providing effective communication and education to the public with a high degree of professionalism and integrity.

Nelson Miller, Building Commissioner
110 Pleasant Street, Second Floor
Malden, MA 02148
Email: nmiller@cityofmalden.org
Telephone: 781-397-7000, Ext. 2027
Fax: 781-397-7193

Account Summary

The adopted budget includes a new part-time position to support the work of the City Planner, Planning Board, and Site Plan Review Committee. The budget also includes the annualization of a 2.5 percent salary adjustment provided to all non-union employees in Fiscal Year 2018.

Board of Health - $0

NameJob TitleFY2017FY2018FY2019 Adopted Stipend
Horne, Jr., Dr. John R. (Resigned)Chairperson2,00000
Vacant (Created by Horne resignation)Chairperson000
Danca, Joseph O. (Resigned)Member1,70000
Nickerson, Courtney (Filled Danca vacancy)Member000
Singh, Dr. KunwarMember1,70000
 Totals5,40000

Administrative Salaries - $606,525

NameJob TitleFY2017FY2018FY2019 Base SalaryFY2019 Adopted Gas Mileage / CarFY2019 Adopted Salary
Webb, ChristopherDirector99,1560000
Fitzpatrick, Scott (Resigned)Acting Building Inspector72,3030000
Miller, Nelson (Filled Fitzpatrick vacancy)Building Commissioner089,80394,349094,349
Romero, MichellePrincipal Planner74,11175,59377,483077,483
Tamagna, MariaPublic Health Nurse73,3230000
Crotty, MichaelInspector of Wires72,30373,74975,593075,593
Gillis, RichardInspector of Plumbing72,30373,74975,593075,593
O'Callaghan, JosephLocal Building Inspector66,02967,34969,033069,033
Riordan, DanLocal Building Inspector065,70667,349067,349
Vlasuk, LauraCode Inspector58,3600000
Lieu, ThomasHealth Inspector54,1930000
Zhoa, ElsaHealth Inspector51,5810000
Pereira-Kerger, Dorothy Clerk49,0960000
Bartlett, CatherineClerk43,39444,26145,3682,00047,368
Bucciero, Patricia (Promoted to Assistant City Clerk in the Clerk's Office)Clerk43,39444,261000
Vacant (Result of Bucciero promotion)Clerk0045,368045,368
Kelly, FrankAssistant Inspector of Wires (Part-time)30,97531,86431,1231,50032,623
New positionClerk (Part-time)0021,766021,766
Tilley, RichardHealth Inspector III / Weight & Measures (Part-time)22,1060000
VacantNurse7,7760000
 Totals890,403566,335603,0253,500606,525

Operating and Maintenance Costs - $49,500

DescriptionFY2017FY2018FY2019 Adopted
Overtime10,0008,5008,500
Rodent Control5,60000
Mosquito Control20,15400
Operating Costs20,00020,00020,000
Professional Services6,0006,0006,000
Geese Control3,10000
Vaccine Program10,00000
Maintenance of Vacant Properties015,00015,000
Totals20,50049,50049,500

Pine Banks Park - $400,137

About Pine Banks Park

Pine Banks Park is a 107.5 acre public park located in both Malden and Melrose. The park was bequeathed to both cities by the first Mayor of Malden, Elisha S. Converse, in 1905 to be used by the cities jointly “forever as a public park.” Pine Banks is managed by a non-profit corporation comprised of a seven-member board of trustees representative of the two cities. 

Board of Trustees:
Gary Christenson, Mayor of Malden
Richard R. Burns, Jr., Malden Representative
Peter M. Carroll, Malden Representative
Robert Dolan, Mayor of Melrose
C. Henry Kezer, Melrose Representative and Board President
John Lynch, Melrose Representative
Mark G. Miliotis, Donors' Representative

Andrew Walsh, Superintendent
1087 Main Street
Malden, MA 02148
Email: a.walsh@pinebanks.org
Telephone: 781-324-0822

Account Summary

The adopted budget is decreased due to last year's one-time purchase of equipment. All costs are shared equally with the City of Melrose and the budget is subject to a vote by the Board of Trustees.  

Operating and Maintenance Costs - $400,137

DescriptionFY2017FY2018FY2019 Adopted
Statutory Share to Maintain Pine Banks Park389,502445,669400,137
Totals389,502445,669400,137

Click here to download detailed budget information for Pine Banks.

Planning Board - $28,080

About the Planning Board

The Planning Board is the special permit granting authority for all residential, commercial and flood plain development in the City, except high-rise (6-12 story) residential development in the Central Business district. In addition to statutory responsibilities, the Board formulates policies which guide land use and development, administers the subdivision control law, and advises the City Council and Board of Appeal on zoning amendments and petitions.

Michelle Romero, Principal Planner
110 Pleasant Street, Second Floor
Malden, MA 02148
Email: mromero@cityofmalden.org
Telephone: 781-397-7000, ext. 2030
Fax: 781-397-7193

Account Summary

The adopted budget remains the same from the prior fiscal year and the only change is in the makeup of the board which stems from a resignation that occurred mid-fiscal year.

Stipends - $13,680

NameJob TitleFY2017FY2018FY2019 Adopted Stipend
Ioven, CharlesChairperson1,6801,6801,680
Antonucci, KennethMember1,2001,2001,200
Chuha, DianeMember1,2001,2001,200
Lawhorne, Patricia K. (Resigned)Member1,20000
Fitzgerald, Patrick (Filled Lawhorne vacancy)Member01,2001,200
Chiu, Peter (Resigned)Member1,2001,2000
Gebreselassie, Tewedaj (Promoted to fill Chiu vacancy)Member001,200
Hayes, PatrickMember1,2001,2001,200
Mzaouakk, Simon (Resigned)Member1,20000
Henry, Eric (Filled Mzaouakk vacancy)Member01,2001,200
MacCuish, EricMember1,2001,2001,200
Wolff, JessicaMember1,2001,2001,200
Henry, Eric (Promoted to permanent status to fill Mzaouakk vacancy)Associate Member1,20000
Gebreselassie, Tewedaj (Filled Henry vacancy and then was promoted to fill Chiu vacancy)Associate Member01,2000
Vacant (Result of Gebreselassie promotion)Associate Member001,200
Fitzgerald, Patrick (Promoted to fill Lawhorne vacancy)Associate Member1,20000
Soucy, Henri (Filled Fitzgerald vacancy)Associate Member01,2001,200
 Totals13,68013,68013,680

Operating and Maintenance Costs - $14,400

DescriptionFY2017FY2018FY2019 Adopted
Operating Costs14,40014,40014,400
Totals14,40014,40014,400

Police Department - $11,139,061

About the Police Department

The Police Department is a full service, community-oriented department that offers a variety of investigative, preventative, and community policing programs. The Department is committed to identifying public safety concerns and providing the most effective response to the City's law enforcement needs.

Kevin Molis, Chief
800 Eastern Avenue
Malden, MA 02148
Email: kmolis@maldenpd.com
Phone: 781-388-0609
Fax: 781-388-0696

Account Summary

The adopted budget includes the annualization of a contractually agreed to 2.5 percent salary adjustment for Patrol Officers in Fiscal Year 2018. It also reflects all promotions that resulted from retirements that occurred during the fiscal year and staffing levels remain the same. The department consists of 105 officers with 77 patrol officers and 27 superior officers led by Chief Kevin Molis and Commissioner Salvatore "Butch" Gennetti. In the Operating and Maintenance Costs, we increased the line item for Bulletproof Vests as we have a number of vests expiring and we are also leasing three new vehicles which we will own after the third year.

Police Commissioner - $5,000

NameJob TitleFY2017FY2018FY2019 Adopted Stipend
Gennetti, Salvatore "Butch"Commissioner5,0005,0005,000
 Totals5,0005,0005,000

Administrative Salaries - $592,976

NameJob TitleFY2017FY2018FY2019 Adopted Salary
Molis, KevinChief140,000155,000158,875
Urban, David (Moved to IT Dept. as part of reorg.)Systems Network Administrator39,85300
Ippolito, TheresaAdministrative Assistant55,54856,65858,075
Alkins, KevinAnimal Control Officer51,58152,61353,928
McIntire, Robert (Resigned)Crime Analyst51,58152,6130
Dillon, Shawn (Promoted from Cadet to Crime Analyst)Crime Analyst0047,665
Schultz, PatriciaProsecutor's Clerk39,31240,09941,101
Smith, BeverlyBureau of Records Clerk39,31240,09941,101
Sullivan, MargaretDetail Clerk39,31240,09941,101
Finn, PeterCadet28,91129,48930,226
Hattal, IllyasCadet28,91129,48930,226
Kinnon, Patrick (Resigned to enter Police Academy)Cadet28,91100
Rojas, Oscar (Filled Kinnon vacancy)Cadet029,48930,226
Silva, DanielCadet28,91129,48930,226
Dillon, Shawn (Promoted to fill McIntire vacancy)Cadet28,91129,4890
Vacant (Result of Dillon promotion)Cadet0030,226
 Totals601,054584,626592,976

Police Officer Salaries - $8,747,786

NameJob TitleFY2017FY2018FY2019 Base SalaryFY2019 Shift Differential per ContractFY2019 Education Incentive per ContractFY2019 Senior Longevity per ContractFY2019 Holiday Pay per ContractFY2019 Breathalyzer Stipend per ContractFY2019 Non-Education Longevity
per
Contract

FY2019 Fingerprinting
Stipend per Contract

FY2019 Adopted Salary
Amirault, JohnSenior Captain133,318141,19894,3305,66024,9989,9995,71150000141,198
Gatcomb, MarcCaptain123,872131,27491,3305,48019,3629,2945,30850000131,274
Sheridan, KevinCaptain123,872131,27491,3305,48019,3629,2945,30850000131,274
Cronin, GlennCaptain119,493126,63391,3305,48024,20305,12050000126,633
Crannell, JonLieutenant113,230119,99380,1144,80721,2308,4924,85050000119,993
MacDonald, MargaretLieutenant116,545119,99380,1144,80721,2308,4924,85050000119,993
Bailey, PatriciaLieutenant107,950111,14280,1144,80721,23004,49150000111,142
Fortier, RyanLieutenant107,950111,14280,1144,80721,23004,49150000111,142
Hopkins, PaulLieutenant107,950111,14280,1144,80721,23004,49150000111,142
Pontbriand, Joseph (Retired)Lieutenant116,5450000000000
Catana, Danny (Promoted to fill Pontbriand vacancy)Lieutenant0102,68980,1144,80716,98404,31150000106,716
Noble, StephenLieutenant100,704106,71680,1144,80716,98404,31150000106,716
Tuxbury, EvanLieutenant103,652106,71680,1144,80716,98404,31150000106,716
Franzese, DavidSergeant102,295105,32070,2764,21718,6237,4494,25550000105,320
Carroll, ScottSergeant94,75497,55570,2764,21718,62303,9395000097,555
Connelly, Joseph (Retired)Sergeant90,4100000000000
Casaletto, Michael (Promoted to fill Connelly vacancy)Sergeant097,55570,2764,21718,62303,9395000097,555
Cox, NicholasSergeant94,75497,55570,2764,21718,62303,9395000097,555
Froio, JasonSergeant94,75497,55570,2764,21718,62303,9395000097,555
Giordano, MichaelSergeant94,75497,55570,2764,21718,62303,9395000097,555
Luongo, MichaelSergeant94,75497,55570,2764,21718,62303,9395000097,555
Mitchell, PeterSergeant92,06197,55570,2764,21718,62303,9395000097,555
Dietz, Robert (Retired)Sergeant102,295105,320000000000
Reynolds, John (Promoted to fill Dietz vacancy)Sergeant0070,2764,21718,62303,9395000097,555
Catana, Danny (Promoted to Lieutenant to fill Pontbriand vacancy)Sergeant94,7540000000000
Barthelmes, Richard (Promoted to fill Catana vacancy)Sergeant090,13970,2764,21714,89803,7825000093,673
Correale, RichardSergeant90,98493,67370,2764,21714,89803,7825000093,673
Skiffington, Paul (Retired)Sergeant102,2950000000000
Fitzpatrick, Steven (Promoted to fill Skiffington vacancy)Sergeant089,40170,2764,21714,89803,7825000093,673
Kelley, JohnSergeant88,39993,67370,2764,21714,89803,7825000093,673
Casella, James (Retired)Sergeant102,295105,320000000000
McLeod, Paul (Promoted to fill Casella vacancy)Sergeant0070,2764,21714,89803,7825000093,673
Powell, MichaelSergeant85,06693,67370,2764,21714,89803,7825000093,673
Fitzpatrick, EdwardPatrol Officer81,30588,79961,8593,71216,3935,7373,7100050091,911
Clemente, RobertPatrol Officer78,99688,29961,8593,71216,3935,7373,71000091,411
Hassenfratz, June (Formerly McAdam)Patrol Officer80,80588,29961,8593,71216,3935,7373,71000091,411
Headley, TrentPatrol Officer75,51882,52361,8593,71216,3932,8693,58900088,421
DiSalvatore, RobertPatrol Officer75,85685,26761,8593,71213,1145,5083,5620050088,255
Bellavia, StephenPatrol Officer77,57384,76761,8593,71213,1145,5083,56200087,755
Donovan, RussellPatrol Officer78,07385,26761,8593,71213,1145,5083,56200087,755
Ferrick, KevinPatrol Officer77,57384,76761,8593,71213,1145,5083,56200087,755
Charpentier, AllisonPatrol Officer76,01883,02361,8593,71216,39303,4680050085,931
Drees, JeffreyPatrol Officer76,01883,02361,8593,71216,39303,4680050085,931
Law, KevinPatrol Officer76,01882,52361,8593,71216,39303,46800085,431
Lubinger, StevenPatrol Officer75,51882,52361,8593,71216,39303,46800085,431
Owens, JohnPatrol Officer75,51882,52361,8593,71216,39303,46800085,431
Siegel, AdamPatrol Officer76,29783,02361,2473,67516,23003,4330050085,085
Kelley, Renee (Formerly Nusum)Patrol Officer71,52680,32261,8593,71213,11403,329001,10083,114
Choi, EdmundPatrol Officer72,49879,72261,8593,71213,11403,3290050082,514
Co, KevinPatrol Officer70,92679,72261,8593,71213,11403,3290050082,514
Israelson, ErikPatrol Officer72,99879,72261,8593,71213,11403,3290050082,514
Lanni, JackPatrol Officer70,92679,72261,8593,71213,11403,3290050082,514
Mann, ScottPatrol Officer72,99879,72261,8593,71213,11403,3290050082,514
McKenna, KevinPatrol Officer72,99879,22261,8593,71213,11403,3290050082,514
Crowley, JamesPatrol Officer72,99879,72261,8593,71213,11403,32900082,014
Killion, KevinPatrol Officer72,49879,22261,8593,71213,11403,32900082,014
Walker, JosephPatrol Officer72,49879,22261,8593,71213,11403,32900082,014
Bourque, DanielPatrol Officer72,99879,72261,2473,67512,98403,2960050081,702
Lopez, GeorgePatrol Officer61,13879,72261,2473,67512,98403,2960050081,702
Maher, AdamPatrol Officer73,26579,72261,2473,67512,98403,2960050081,702
Manolian, PatrickPatrol Officer73,26579,72261,2473,67512,98403,2960050081,702
Murphy, KatelynPatrol Officer61,13879,72261,2473,67512,98403,2960050081,702
Connelly, DavidPatrol Officer61,13866,76161,2473,67512,98403,29600081,202
Redmond, JoshuaPatrol Officer60,63879,22261,2473,67512,98403,29600081,202
Holland, MaureenPatrol Officer71,17977,73461,8593,71204,5903,23806,55750080,456
Carlin, CarolePatrol Officer66,43472,59561,8593,71204,5903,23806,557079,956
Mackay, GeorgePatrol Officer71,17977,73461,8593,71204,5903,23806,557079,956
Griffiths, ChristopherPatrol Officer66,95673,12061,8593,7126,55703,0520050075,679
McGahey, LawrencePatrol Officer66,45672,62061,8593,7126,55703,0520050075,679
Montina, MicheletPatrol Officer65,05873,12061,8593,7126,55703,0520050075,679
Wilson, KeithPatrol Officer66,95673,12061,8593,7126,55703,0520050075,679
Montoya, JesusPatrol Officer66,45672,62061,8593,7126,55703,05200075,179
Byrne, JohnPatrol Officer66,43472,59561,8593,712003,02606,557075,154
Hussey, SeanPatrol Officer61,13866,76161,2473,6756,49203,0210050074,935
Mulcahy, StephenPatrol Officer65,05873,12061,2473,6756,49203,0210050074,935
Gennetti, III, SalvatorePatrol Officer63,74669,11161,8593,712003,02603,27950072,376
Delaney, JohnPatrol Officer63,45669,29561,8593,712003,02602,95150072,048
Polston, MichaelPatrol Officer63,24669,61161,8593,712003,02602,95150072,048
Selfridge, RobertPatrol Officer63,45669,29561,8593,712003,02602,95150072,048
Kruschewsky, GustavoPatrol Officer61,09468,66161,8593,712003,02602,62350071,720
Langston, MichaelPatrol Officer63,45669,29561,8593,712003,02602,62350071,720
Newnan, BrianPatrol Officer62,95668,79561,8593,712003,02602,951071,548
Medeiros, JohnPatrol Officer63,45669,29561,8593,712003,02602,623071,220
Wadland, RobertPatrol Officer62,95668,79561,8593,712003,02602,623071,220
Calhoun, TylerPatrol Officer62,37768,66161,8593,712003,02601,96750071,064
Lamour, JeanPatrol Officer60,59468,16161,8593,712003,02601,967070,564
Cloherty, ConnorPatrol Officer61,13866,76161,2473,675002,99601,94850070,365
Munyon, StephenPatrol Officer61,13866,76161,2473,675002,99601,94850070,365
Tilley, BrianPatrol Officer59,40568,66161,2473,675002,99601,94850070,365
Fitzpatrick, Steven (Promoted to Sergeant to fill Skiffington vacancy)Patrol Officer72,9980000000000
O'Brien, Robert (Filled Fitzpatrick vacancy)Patrol Officer0061,2473,675002,99601,948069,865
McCusker, JamesPatrol Officer60,63866,261000000000
Halloran, Philip (Filled McCusker vacancy)Patrol Officer0061,8593,712003,2380050069,309
Bellavia, Stephen C.Patrol Officer61,13866,76161,2473,675002,9960050068,418
Doherty, RichardPatrol Officer61,13866,76161,2473,675002,9960050068,418
Gomez, EverPatrol Officer60,48366,76161,2473,675002,9960050068,418
McNeal, ElijahPatrol Officer59,40566,76161,2473,675002,9960050068,418
Washington, CharlesPatrol Officer59,33065,54761,2473,675002,9960050068,418
Quinn, MatthewPatrol Officer60,48366,76161,2473,675002,99600067,918
DiCarlo, CameronPatrol Officer58,67664,83260,5863,635002,9640050067,685
Keefe, Joseph Patrol Officer58,67664,83260,5863,635002,9640050067,685
Watkins, KennethPatrol Officer58,67664,83260,5863,635002,9640050067,685
Yung, David Patrol Officer58,67664,83260,5863,635002,96400067,185
Borges, AyrtonPatrol Officer064,11859,9263,596002,9320050066,953
Casaletto, Michael (Promoted to Sergeant)Patrol Officer76,0180000000000
D'Entremont, Cory (Filled Casaletto vacancy)Patrol Officer064,11859,9263,596002,9320050066,953
DeRoche, John (Retired)Patrol Officer72,4980000000000
Kinnon, Patrick (Filled DeRoche vacancy)Patrol Officer064,11859,9263,596002,9320050066,953
Barthelmes, Richard (Promoted to Sergeant to fill Catana vacancy)Patrol Officer72,9980000000000
Bowie-Pierce, Noelle (Filled Barthelmes vacancy)Patrol Officer064,11859,9263,596002,93200066,453
O'Brien, James (Retired)Patrol Officer70,6790000000000
Grenier, Amanda (Filled O'Brien vacancy)Patrol Officer064,11859,9263,596002,93200066,453
Ritchie, Sean (Resigned)Patrol Officer63,4560000000000
Paci, Salvatore (Filled Ritchie vacancy)Patrol Officer064,11859,9263,596002,93200066,453
Halloran, Philip (Resigned)Patrol Officer63,45668,795000000000
Selfridge, Cameron (Filled Halloran vacancy)Patrol Officer0059,2653,556002,89900065,720
VacantPatrol Officer0059,2653,55600000062,821
Rowe, William (Retired)Patrol Officer77,57384,767000000000
McLeod, Paul (Promoted to Sergeant to fill Casella vacancy)Patrol Officer72,49879,222000000000
Vacant (Result of McLeod promotion)Patrol Officer0059,2653,55600000062,821
Reynolds, John (Promoted to Sergeant and vacancy filled by Robert O'Brien)Patrol Officer76,01883,023000000000
 Totals8,046,0038,596,6086,789,803407,423986,042108,902354,98713,50063,52923,6008,747,786

Operating and Maintenance Costs - $1,793,299

DescriptionFY2017FY2018FY2019 Adopted
In Service Training (Contractual)231,800231,800231,800
Sick Leave Buy Back (Contractual)301,354296,077314,272
Detail Account100,000100,000100,000
Extra Holiday Pay (Contractual)50,54752,50053,813
Overtime300,000400,000400,000
Court Appearance Overtime (Contractual)140,000140,000140,000
Mileage and Meal Money (Contractual)4,5004,5004,500
Fire Investigator Training2,2002,2002,200
Wearing and Cleaning Apparel (Contractual)81,18074,00074,000
Maintenance and Repairs of Fleet53,00070,00070,000
Line of Duty Medical Expenses70,00070,00050,000
Equipment Maintenance and Purchases30,00030,00030,000
Gasoline140,000100,000100,000
Radio and Communication Repairs61,62075,00075,000
Prisoner Meals5,0005,0005,000
Operating Costs30,00030,00030,000
Dues and Memberships7,0007,0007,000
I.T. Expenses20,00000
Animal Control Operating Costs7,5007,5007,500
Bulletproof Vests10,80010,80050,000
Police Vehicles0048,214
Cleaning Services (Transferred from Administrative Salaries when employee resigned)22,80000
Totals1,669,3011,706,3771,793,299

Public Facilities Department - $2,455,128

About the Public Facilities Department

The Public Facilities Department maintains all city-owned buildings and works to provide safe and clean facilities and grounds for the community. The department is also tasked with implementing the city's recent designation as a Green Community which in part will allows us to be eligible to receive grant funding to become more energy efficient.

Eric Rubin, Director
170 Centre Street
Malden, MA 02148
E-mail: erubin@cityofmalden.org
Telephone: 781-397-7070
Fax: 781-397-7362

Account Summary

The adopted budget includes the annualization of a 2.5 percent salary adjustment provided to all non-union employees in Fiscal Year 2018 and $50,000 was added to the Maintenance of School Buildings line item for the erection of a snow cage at Forestdale School to help prevent snow and ice sliding off the roof.

Administrative Salaries - $230,590

NameJob TitleFY2017FY2018FY2019 Adopted Salary
Rubin, EricDirector90,243101,139103,667
LaPorte, JosephAssistant Director72,30373,74975,593
Willcox, SheilaClerk49,09650,07851,330
 Total211,642224,966230,590

Labor Salaries - $586,777

NameJob TitleFY2017FY2018FY2019 Adopted Salary
New PositionElectrician067,3490
Healy, Brian (Filled new position)Electrician0069,033
Sullivan, MichaelMaintenance59,81961,01562,540
Lessard, RonaldMaintenance52,87153,92855,277
Moore, RichardMaintenance52,87153,92855,277
SanAngelo, Peter (Retired)Custodial Services49,09600
Angelo, David (Internal transfer to fill SanAngelo vacancy)Custodial Services050,07851,330
Figueroa, HenryMaintenance49,09650,07851,330
Lehane, LawrenceCustodial Services49,09650,07851,330
Esteves, DorothyCustodial Services45,59046,50247,665
Bartlett, MichaelMaintenance046,50247,665
Tracey, Jr., PaulMaintenance45,59046,50247,665
Turner, KevinMaintenance45,59046,50247,665
 Totals449,619572,462586,777

Operating and Maintenance Costs - $1,637,761

DescriptionFY2017FY2018FY2019 Adopted
Overtime40,00050,00050,000
Repair and Maintenance of Vehicles8,6408,6408,640
Electrical Supplies50,00050,00050,000
Oak Grove Community Center Maintenance2,8352,8352,835
Elevator Maintenance25,00015,00015,000
Building Maintenance250,000250,000250,000
Maintenance of School Buildings475,000407,651457,651
School Landscaping Services25,00049,45949,459
Gas and Light Costs550,000300,000300,000
Repair and Maintenance of HVAC Equipment55,76055,76055,760
Gasoline Costs10,55810,55810,558
Operating Costs80,00080,00080,000
Pest Control Services027,00027,000
Fire Box Monitoring06,0006,000
Fire Box Maintenance015,00015,000
17 Pleasant Street Lease0228,017234,858
Police Station Cleaning Services025,00025,000
Totals1,572,7931,580,9201,637,761

Public Works Department - $6,589,905

About the Department of Public Works

The Public Works Department is responsible for a variety of City services including the collection, transportation and disposal of solid waste; snow and ice removal; plowing and sanding; street sweeping; upkeep and repairs to sidewalks and streets; maintenance of parks; citywide tree maintenance and planting; anti-graffiti efforts; pavement marking maintenance; signage and traffic signalization; and, storm water system maintenance and drainage repairs.

Robert Knox, Jr., Director
356 Commercial Street
Malden, MA 02148
E-mail: rknox@cityofmalden.org
Telephone: 781-397-7160
Fax: 781-397-7372

Account Summary

The adopted budget includes the annualization of a 2.5 percent salary adjustment provided to all non-union and union employees in Fiscal Year 2018. The staffing levels remain the same with 27 positions but we converted a vacant supervisor position to Assistant Director which will help now that the Public Works and Water Utility Departments are merged. We also converted a vacant HMEO to a Solid Waste Coordinator who will soley work on JRM matters. In Operating and Maintenance Costs, we added $25,000 for tree plantings. With all the road work happening throughout the city, we want to make sure we have an account that can be used for replanting of trees that have to be removed as part of the project. We also zeroed out the ROCA Work Crew as their model has changed and they are no longer providing this service.

Public Works Commission - $16,000

NameJob TitleFY2017FY2018FY2019 Adopted Stipend
Coleman, WilliamChairperson6,0006,0006,000
Barricelli, DiegoCommissioner5,0005,0005,000
Lotz, EricaCommissioner5,0005,0005,000
 Totals16,00016,00016,000

Administrative Salaries - $431,938

NameJob TitleFY2017FY2018FY2019 Adopted Salary
Knox, RobertDirector109,449111,638114,430
Expensed to Water and Sewer Enterprise FundDirector-36,48300
Zanazzo, Ronald (Retired)Solid Waste Inspector66,02966,0290
New position (Converted Solid Waste Inspector)Assistant Director0079,420
Harris, JeffParks Supervisor66,02966,02966,029
Vidic, JohnStreet and Sidewalks Supervisor66,02966,02966,029
Sanderson, LaurieClerk56,93658,07559,527
Summers, JanellClerk44,47845,36846,503
 Totals372,467413,168431,938

Labor Salaries - $1,528,717

NameJob TitleFY2017FY2018FY2019 Base SalaryFY2019 Clothing per ContractFY2019 Longevity per ContractFY2019 Substitute Longevity per ContractFY2019 Sick Bonus per ContractFY2019 Tool Allowance per ContractFY2019 Water Distribution License per ContractFY2019 Adopted Salary
Longo, NickWorking Foreman58,90460,08959,38452504,4541,1420065,039
Lund, DougWorking Foreman58,90460,08959,38452504,4541,1420065,039
Habeeb, GregoryWorking Foreman55,15256,23459,3845251,275000061,184
Hoskyns, JohnWorking Foreman54,92756,00959,3845251,050000060,959
Ippolito, PeterWorking Foreman54,92756,00959,3845251,050000060,959
Hall, John (Left service)Working Foreman55,027000000000
Connaire, Michael (Filled Hall vacancy)Working Foreman054,95957,658525450000058,633
Taylor, George (Resigned)Working Foreman54,32755,40900000000
Vacant (Result of Taylor resignation) Working Foreman0057,6585250000058,183
Downie, ColinLead Motor Equipment Repairman55,51355,20957,65852501,4411,047250060,841
Hoskyns, GeorgeLead Motor Equipment Repairman54,57756,25959,384​5251,05000250061,209
Lam, FranklinMotor Equipment Repairman52,24853,82754,64252501,3661,051250057,696
Fox, JohnMaintenance Craftsman57,04858,18756,28552504,2211,0820062,953
Knox, KennethMaintenance Craftsman52,17753,19756,2855251,150000057,960
Skerry, KevinMaintenance Craftsman51,47752,49756,2855251,050000057,860
Ruddock, Stephen (Retired)Maintenance Craftsman52,07753,09700000000
VacantMaintenance Craftsman0048,9425250000049,467
Zanazzo, Ronald M. (Terminated)Maintenance Craftsman49,57152,04700000000
VacantMaintenance Craftsman0048,9425250000049,467
Pellegrini, JohnSpecial Motor Equipment Operator (SMEO)/Laborer53,26154,32556,28552504,2211,0820061,518
Belleveau, John (Internal transfer from Water Utilities Department)Special Motor Equipment Operator (SMEO)/Laborer0054,64252500001,12556,292
Neville, MichaelSpecial Motor Equipment Operator (SMEO)/Laborer50,51453,03754,642525001,0510056,157
Lyons, Justin (Demoted to HMEO for lack of licensure)Special Motor Equipment Operator (SMEO)/Laborer49,40550,38300000000
Ragucci, Samuel (Promoted to fill vacant SMEO)Special Motor Equipment Operator (SMEO)/Laborer0054,6425250000055,167
Gooch, Eric (Resigned)Tree Climber/Laborer50,514000000000
Vacant (Result of Gooch resignation)Tree Climber/Laborer045,12000000000
Salie, Jonathan (Promoted to fill Gooch vacancy)Tree Climber/Laborer0053,1025250000053,627
Torres, RafaelHeavy Motor Equipment Operator (HMEO)50,55551,53354,4965251,150000056,171
Ragucci, Samuel (Promoted to SMEO)Heavy Motor Equipment Operator (HMEO)49,57152,04700000000
Lyons, Justin (Demoted and filled Ragucci vacancy)Heavy Motor Equipment Operator (HMEO)0052,915525450000053,890
Hughes, DennisHeavy Motor Equipment Operator (HMEO)46,52949,09351,5845250000052,109
Stack, CharlesHeavy Motor Equipment Operator (HMEO)46,78449,09351,5845250000052,109
Connaire, Michael (Promoted to Working Foreman to fill Hall vacancy)Heavy Motor Equipment Operator (HMEO)49,405000000000
Stuart, Michael (Result of Connaire promotion)Heavy Motor Equipment Operator (HMEO)045,12047,445525009120048,828
Jones, Dominique (Filled Downie vacancy and later resigned)Heavy Motor Equipment Operator (HMEO)44,24745,12000000000
Vacant (Result of Jones resignation)Heavy Motor Equipment Operator (HMEO)0047,4455250000047,970
Salie, Jonathan (Promoted to Tree Laborer and vacant position converted to SMEO for Belleveau internal transfer from Water Dept)Heavy Motor Equipment Operator (HMEO)49,05251,34200000000
Marsden, Robert (Retired)Maintenance Craftsman57,04853,64700000000
Vacant (Converted)Solid Waste Coordinator0045,8855250000046,410
 Totals1,413,3811,432,4381,475,32614,1758,67520,1578,5097501,1251,528,717

Operating and Maintenance Costs - $4,613,250

DescriptionFY2017FY2018FY2019 Adopted
Cleaning Services (Contractual)3,0004,5004,500
Overtime150,000150,000150,000
Utilities200,000200,000200,000
Catch Basin Supplies28,00028,00028,000
Asphalt Repairs60,00060,00060,000
Equipment Parts110,000110,000110,000
Sidewalk Repairs (Concrete)125,000125,000125,000
Highway Department Operating Costs75,00075,00075,000
Snow Removal and Sand / Salt Contractual Services200,000200,000200,000
Electricity for Streetlights405,000405,000405,000
Streetlight Maintenance75,00075,00075,000
Solid Waste Removal100,000200,000150,000
Solid Waste Collection (Curbside)1,758,7501,758,7501,758,750
Solid Waste Disposal (Fees)900,000900,000900,000
Solid Waste Operating Costs180,000025,000
Portable Toilets for Parks7,5009,5009,500
Parks Department Operating Costs85,000105,000105,000
Graffiti Removal Supplies7,5007,5007,500
Traffic Utilities75,00075,00075,000
Traffic Operating Costs75,00075,000100,000
Bike to the Sea Maintenance and Tree Plantings20,00000
ROCA Work Crew38,50038,5000
Triangle, Inc. - Employability: Malden19,50019,50025,000
Tree Plantings0025,000
Totals4,697,7504,621,2504,613,250

Recreation Department - $255,632

About the Recreation Department

The Recreation Department provides residents of all ages, backgrounds and abilities, year-round affordable and accessible sports and recreational programs. A wide variety of activities are offered that promote a more active and healthier lifestyle.

Joe Levine, Coordinator
c/o Macdonald Stadium
32 Pearl Street
Malden, MA 02148
Email: jlevine@cityofmalden.org
Telephone: 781-397-7168

Account Summary

The adopted budget includes the annualization of a 2.5 percent salary adjustment provided to all non-union employees in Fiscal Year 2018. The budget also includes a small increase to allow for the physical inspection of all parks on a regular basis to ensure compliance with our rules and regulations.

Administrative Salaries - $156,132

NameJob TitleFY2017FY2018FY2019 Adopted Salary
Levine, JosephCoordinator66,02967,34969,033
Perez, LauraClerk38,35439,12140,099
Instructor StipendsSeasonal35,00035,00035,000
New StipendPark Warden006,000
New StipendPark Warden006,000
 Totals139,383141,470156,132

Operating and Maintenance Costs - $99,500

DescriptionFY2017FY2018FY2019 Adopted
Sports Programs21,80600
Middle School Sports Programs020,00020,000
Operating Costs23,50027,50027,500
Macdonald Stadium Utility Costs20,00028,00028,000
Vehicle Maintenance04,0004,000
Field Maintenance0020,000
Totals65,30679,50099,500

School Department - $71,449,421

About the School Department

The Malden Public Schools consists of a network of schools working closely together to educate the City’s youth. Schools include Malden High School, (5) five K-8 schools (Beebe, Ferryway, Forestdale, Linden, Salemwood) and one Early Learning Center that are all committed to making education a rewarding and productive experience.

John Oteri, Superintendent
c/o Malden High School
77 Salem Street, Room H104
Malden, MA 02148
E-mail: joteri@maldenps.org
Telephone: 781-397-7204
Fax: 781-397-7267

Account Summary

The School Department’s budget is increased $2.2 million or 3 percent and results in us remaining above Net School Spending as required by state law. The Department's fiscal year 2019 budget may be viewed below.

School Department's Budget - $71,449,421

DescriptionFY2017FY2018FY2019 Adopted
Malden Public Schools67,388,19369,218,94771,449,421
Totals67,388,19369,218,94771,449,421

* Click here to download detailed proposed school budget information. 

Senior Center - $387,424

About the Senior Center

The John and Christina Markey Senior Community Center serves the senior population through a number of programs, services and activities. Exercise programs are in place to increase flexibility and prevent injury, education programs to increase knowledge and understanding of personal health care and entertainment programs to increase socialization and decrease isolation. A wide variety of other programs are offered for the mind, body and spirit, helping seniors live longer, safer and healthier lives in their own community.

Karen Colon Hayes, Director
7 Washington Street
Malden, MA 02148
E-mail: khayes@cityofmalden.org
Telephone: 781-397-7144
Fax: 781-397-7147

Account Summary

The adopted budget includes the annualization of a 2.5 percent salary adjustment provided to all non-union employees in Fiscal Year 2018. Otherwise, the budget remains the same.

Administrative Salaries - $203,810

NameJob TitleFY2017FY2018FY2019 Adopted Salary
Banos, Silvia (Position consolidated with Community Outreach Coordinator)Director66,02900
Hayes, Karen (Consolidation of positions)Director079,42081,405
Camarata, DeborahClerk55,54856,65858,075
Spinella, CherylClerk49,09650,07851,330
Law, JasonDriver (Part-time)13,00013,00013,000
 Totals183,673199,156203,810

Operating and Maintenance Costs - $183,614

DescriptionFY2017FY2018FY2019 Adopted
Council on Aging37,00037,00037,000
Operating Costs75,00075,00075,000
Senior Transportation Program50,00066,61466,614
Fire Relief Fund05,0005,000
Totals162,000183,614183,614

State Assessments - $16,095,391

About State Assessments

State assessments are costs imposed upon the City by the Commonwealth of Massachusetts and are paid from the State Aid that the city receives.

Charles Ranaghan, Controller
110 Pleasant Street, Lower Level
Malden, MA 02148
E-mail: cranaghan@cityofmalden.org
Telephone: 781-397-7080
Fax: 781-397-7357

Account Summary

This account is reduced to reflect the final amortization of 2015's snow and ice removal costs and a decrease in the charter school assessment.

State Assessments and Other Charges - $16,095,391

DescriptionFY2017FY2018FY2019 Assessments
Snow and Ice Deficit1,001,0641,464,598950,000
Air Pollution Districts15,72916,46716,843
Metropolitan Area Planning Council30,68631,29031,816
Registry of Motor Vehicles Non-Renewal Surcharge110,000226,920226,920
MBTA3,925,9363,958,8954,037,319
Boston Metropolitan Transit District551525525
Special Education16,88218,25523,094
School Choice Sending Tuition50,800101,618101,360
Charter School Sending Tuition9,680,35710,421,25910,007,514
Overlay for Abatements700,000700,000700,000
Totals15,532,00516,939,82716,095,391

Teen Enrichment Center - $192,567

About the Teen Enrichment Center

The Malden Teen Enrichment Center (MTEC) offers high-quality programs that promote leadership and youth development through enrichment activities and opportunities to cultivate relationships with adults and peers. These programs enable Malden's teens to gain a sense of belonging while preparing for future employment, higher education, and adult life. MTEC affords teens a safe environment where they are given the opportunity to learn, thrive and engage in the community.

Cathy MacMullin, MTEC Coordinator
1 Salem Street
Malden, MA 02148
Email: cmacmullin@cityofmalden.org
Phone: 781-397-7234

Account Summary

The adopted budget provides for an annualization of a 2.5 percent salary adjustment provided to all non-union employees in Fiscal Year 2018. It also includes the conversion of a part-time position to full-time due to an increase in students utilizing the center and their involvement in different projects.

Administrative Salaries - $132,325

NameJob TitleFY2017FY2018FY2019 Adopted Salary
MacMullin, CathyProgram Coordinator62,84764,10465,706
DeMaria, Andrew (Converted to FT employee)Youth Activities Instructor (Full-time)13,26013,26040,099
Burrell, Corey (Resigned)Youth Activities Instructor (Part-time)13,26013,2600
Lapia-Pappas, Sheena (Filled Burrell vacancy)Youth Activities Instructor (Part-time)0013,260
Surpris, Jason (Resigned)Youth Activities Leader (Part-time)13,26013,2600
VacantYouth Activities Leader (Part-time)0013,260
 Totals102,627103,884132,325

Operating and Maintenance Costs - $60,242

DescriptionFY2017FY2018FY2019 Adopted
Rent56,73457,79859,242
Gasoline001,000
Totals56,73457,79860,242

Traffic Department - $461,297

About the Traffic Department

The Traffic Department enhances public safety through the enforcement of traffic laws. The department promotes the safe flow of vehicular traffic and addresses parking issues throughout the City.

Kathy Hannan, Traffic Administrator
c/o Malden Police Department
800 Eastern Avenue
Malden, MA 02148
E-mail: khannan@maldenpd.com
Telephone: 781-397-7190
Fax: 781-397-0296

Account Summary

The adopted budget includes the annualization of a 2.5 percent salary adjustment provided to all non-union employees in Fiscal Year 2018. The budget is based on actual hours and weeks worked as well as a 2% increase as of 1/1/17 and 1% as of 1/1/18 as part of an agreed upon collective bargaining increase.

Administrative Salaries - $53,830

NameJob TitleFY2017FY2018FY2019 Base SalaryFY2019 Adopted StipendFY2019 Adopted Salary
Hannan, KathyClerk49,09652,57851,3302,50053,830
Russell, John (Retired)Executive Secretary to the Traffic Commission6,0000000
 Totals55,09652,57851,3302,50053,830

Meter Enforcement Salaries - $0

NameJob TitleFY2017FY2018FY2019 Adopted Salary
Flynn, JohnMeter Enforcement44,47800
Delloiacono, CiriacoMeter Enforcement13,87400
Smith, DarrylMeter Enforcement13,18000
Hurley, TimothyMeter Enforcement10,40500
Kelleher, StephenMeter Enforcement10,40500
Lander, GeraldMeter Enforcement10,40500
Libby, LauraMeter Enforcement10,40500
Lynch, ThomasMeter Enforcement10,40500
Lamontagne, Joshua (Resigned)Meter Enforcement10,40500
Pinkham, Eugene (Filled Lamontagne vacancy)Meter Enforcement10,40500
Mehuljic, Elmir (Resigned)Meter Enforcement10,40500
Provost, Tracy (Filled Mehuljic vacancy)Meter Enforcement000
Truesdale, FredrickMeter Enforcement10,40500
Young, RichardMeter Enforcement10,40500
Vacant (Filled by a number of people who subsequently resigned)Meter Enforcement10,40500
 Totals175,58200

Traffic Supervisor Salaries - $397,467

NameJob TitleFY2017FY2018FY2019 Base SalaryFY2019 Cleaning Allowance per ContractFY2019 Longevity per ContractFY2019
Shoe Allowance per Contract
FY2019 Adopted Salary
Olivier, EddyTraffic Supervisor8,4367,81912,0251251257512,350
Marotta, BeverlyTraffic Supervisor8,5118,4568,268125200758,668
Saraiva, JosephTraffic Supervisor8,5118,4568,268125200758,668
Gangemi, PeterTraffic Supervisor8,3118,3818,268125125758,593
Gamby, DavidTraffic Supervisor8,3118,2568,2681250758,468
Marsinelli, MaryAlyceTraffic Supervisor8,5617,9447,516125250757,966
Petrillo, AlphonseTraffic Supervisor8,5617,9447,516125250757,966
Rindone, JosephTraffic Supervisor8,5617,9447,516125250757,966
Bencic, RichardTraffic Supervisor8,4367,8197,516125200757,916
Covino, ElenaTraffic Supervisor8,5117,8947,516125200757,916
Deroche-Feeley, JanetTraffic Supervisor8,4367,8947,516125200757,916
Forbes, ClaytonTraffic Supervisor8,4367,8197,516125200757,916
Hurley, MaureenTraffic Supervisor8,5117,8947,516125200757,916
Knox, GeorgeTraffic Supervisor8,5117,8947,516125200757,916
McPhee, WilliamTraffic Supervisor8,4367,8197,516125200757,916
Smith, MarieTraffic Supervisor8,5117,8947,516125200757,916
Walsh, JamesTraffic Supervisor8,4367,8197,516125200757,916
Butland, RonaldTraffic Supervisor8,4367,8197,516125125757,841
Dean, CatherineTraffic Supervisor8,4367,8197,516125125757,841
Dykeman, RobertTraffic Supervisor8,3117,6947,516125125757,841
Greco, RobertTraffic Supervisor8,4367,8197,516125125757,841
Guarino, KatherineTraffic Supervisor8,3117,6947,516125125757,841
Hardy, BernardTraffic Supervisor8,4367,8197,516125125757,841
Lavargna, LawrenceTraffic Supervisor8,4367,8197,516125125757,841
Marshall, LoisTraffic Supervisor8,4367,8197,516125125757,841
Montecalvo, JohnTraffic Supervisor8,3117,6947,516125125757,841
Parker, AmyTraffic Supervisor8,4367,8197,516125125757,841
Smith, PaulTraffic Supervisor8,4367,8197,516125125757,841
Torres, EuniceTraffic Supervisor8,3117,6947,516125125757,841
Truesdale, LisaTraffic Supervisor8,3117,6947,516125125757,841
Young, RolandTraffic Supervisor8,3117,8197,516125125757,841
Amirault, RichardTraffic Supervisor8,3117,6947,5161250757,716
Carbone, AnthonyTraffic Supervisor8,3117,6947,5161250757,716
Chen, RongTraffic Supervisor8,3117,6947,5161250757,716
Cicolini, Robert Traffic Supervisor8,1117,6947,5161250757,716
Duperval, EugeneTraffic Supervisor8,3117,6947,5161250757,716
VacantTraffic Supervisor8,1117,49400000
Ellis, Marilyn (Filled vacancy)Traffic Supervisor007,5161250757,716
Cuscuna, Armando (Resigned)Traffic Supervisor8,511000000
VacantTraffic Supervisor07,49400000
Ferreira-Garafano, Grace (Filled vacancy)Traffic Supervisor007,5161250757,716
Gautreau, MarieTraffic Supervisor8,1117,6947,5161250757,716
MacAulay, WilliamTraffic Supervisor8,3117,6947,5161250757,716
Shrewsbury, June Traffic Supervisor8,3117,6947,5161250757,716
Trulli, RudolphTraffic Supervisor8,3117,6947,5161250757,716
Gianatassio, Joseph (Resigned)Traffic Supervisor8,5117,94400000
VacantTraffic Supervisor007,5161250757,716
Knox, James (Left service)Traffic Supervisor8,311000000
VacantTraffic Supervisor07,4947,5161250757,716
Loiacono, Giovani (Left service)Traffic Supervisor8,311000000
VacantTraffic Supervisor07,4947,5161250757,716
Mendez, Merari (Resigned)Traffic Supervisor8,1117,69400000
VacantTraffic Supervisor007,5161250757,716
Walsh, Daniel (Resigned)Traffic Supervisor8,436000000
VacantTraffic Supervisor (Spare)07,4947,5160007,516
Cahoon, Rita (Resigned)Traffic Supervisor8,5117,89400000
VacantTraffic Supervisor (Spare)007,5160007,516
Guglielmi, Ralph (Resigned)Traffic Supervisor8,4367,81900000
VacantTraffic Supervisor (Spare)007,5160007,516
Russo, John (Resigned)Traffic Supervisor8,3117,69400000
VacantTraffic Supervisor (Spare)007,5160007,516
Extra DaysN / A3,7503,75000000
 Totals423,050394,298383,3175,7504,9503,450397,467

Operating and Maintenance Costs - $10,000

DescriptionFY2017FY2018FY2019 Adopted
Operating Costs20,00010,00010,000
Totals20,00010,00010,000

Treasurer's Department - $894,481

About the Treasurer's Department

The Treasurer's Department manages three programs which are generally described as Treasury Management, Payroll and Collections. The Treasurer prepares and generates all real estate, excise tax and water-sewer bills as well as late notices for parking tickets. This department also collects all money mailed or wired to the City by Federal or State government agencies, various fees paid by individuals and corporations as well as permits and fines.

Jonathan Davis, Treasurer / Collector
110 Pleasant Street, First Floor
Malden, MA 02148
E-mail: jdavis@cityofmalden.org
Telephone: 781-397-7090
Fax: 781-397-1593

Account Summary

The adopted budget includes the annualization of a 2.5 percent salary adjustment provided to all non-union employees in Fiscal Year 2018. Operational and Maintenance Costs increase over $100,000 to reflect actual Tax Title expenses and we added $25,000 in Professional Services for the new Treasurer to utilize for outside audits.

Administrative Salaries - $505,481

NameJob TitleFY2017FY2018FY2019 Base SalaryFY2019 Adopted StipendFY2019 Adopted Salary
Good, Mark (Resigned)Treasurer112,7800000
Davis, Jonathan (Filled Good vacancy)Treasurer0114,915103,6673,000106,667
Jones, JacquelineAssistant Treasurer / Parking Clerk67,67969,03370,759070,759
Tran, AllisonPayroll Supervisor67,67969,03370,759070,759
Christie, ElizabethTreasurer's Clerk / Hearing Clerk52,92353,93052,6132,60055,213
DeVincentis, MarieFinancial Specialist46,73047,66548,856048,856
Fitzgerald, LillianFinancial Specialist46,73047,66548,856048,856
Drinkwater, ChristineTreasurer's Clerk / Hearing Clerk45,9940000
Defranzo, Lauren (Filled vacancy)Treasurer's Clerk / Hearing Clerk044,26145,368045,368
Sarno, JoanneClerk (Part-time)32,56533,21534,045034,045
DiGiantomaso, JuneClerk (Part-time)23,87224,35024,958024,958
 Totals496,952504,467499,8815,600505,481

Operating and Maintenance Costs - $389,000

DescriptionFY2017FY2018FY2019 Adopted
Surety Bonds5,0005,0008,000
Postage110,000110,00096,000
Payroll Services115,000115,000110,000
Operating Costs30,00030,00030,000
Tax Title Services7,5007,500120,000
Professional Services0025,000
Totals267,500267,500389,000

Unclassified Accounts - $2,457,565

About Unclassified Accounts

These accounts are costs not directly related to any particular department and include unanticipated operational costs.

Charles Ranaghan, Controller
110 Pleasant Street, Lower Level
Malden, MA 02148
E-mail: cranaghan@cityofmalden.org
Telephone: 781-397-7080
Fax: 781-397-7357

Account Summary

The adopted budget decreases primarily due to a withdrawal from the Salary Reserve to pay recently settled contracts and a cost of living adjustment to our non-union employees. The Northeast Regional Vocational School Assessment drops by nearly $100,000 as less Malden students are projected to attend in the new school year.  

List of Accounts - $2,457,565

DescriptionFY2017FY2018FY2019 Adopted
Legal Claims Against City10,00010,00010,000
2018 Inauguration of City Government07,5000
Fellsmere Pond Restoration20,00000
Independence Day Events24,00024,00024,000
Salary Reserve for Reclassifications050,00050,000
Professional Services150,000140,000140,000
Essex County Technical Sending Tuition200,000200,000200,000
Personnel Reduction Incentive Program30,00000
Revenue Reserve387,491148,66552,573
Salary Reserve1,450,0001,355,594476,055
Northeast Regional Vocational School Assessment1,502,8741,601,0291,504,937
Totals3,774,3653,536,7882,457,565

Veterans' Services Department - $360,908

About the Veterans' Services Department

The Veterans' Services Department offers assistance to any person who served in the Armed Forces and who may be entitled to receive benefits from either Local, State or Federal agencies. The department also provides information and services to a veteran, veteran's spouse and/or their dependents.

Kevin Jarvis, Veterans' Services Officer
110 Pleasant Street, Third Floor
Malden, MA 02148
E-mail: kjarvis@cityofmalden.org
Telephone: 781-397-7139
Fax: 781-397-7348

Account Summary

The adopted budget includes the annualization of a 2.5 percent salary adjustment provided to all non-union employees in Fiscal Year 2018. Otherwise, the budget remains the same.

Administrative Salaries - $107,908

NameJob TitleFY2017FY2018FY2019 Adopted Salary
Jarvis, KevinVeterans' Services Officer59,81961,01562,540
Ferratusco, MarthaClerk43,39444,26145,368
 Totals103,213105,276107,908

Operating and Maintenance Costs - $253,000

DescriptionFY2017FY2018FY2019 Adopted
Hospital - Institutional Services13,00013,00013,000
Subsistence - Funerals10,00010,00010,000
Subsistence Care Services200,000200,000200,000
Veterans Day Services5,0005,0005,000
Memorial Day Services5,0005,0005,000
Operating Costs20,00020,00020,000
Totals253,000253,000253,000

Workers' Compensation - $851,000

About Workers' Compensation

This account provides funds for the compensation of employees who are injured or disabled in connection with their employment.

Kathryn M. Fallon, City Solicitor
110 Pleasant Street, Third Floor
Malden, MA 02148
E-mail: kfallon@cityofmalden.org
Telephone: 781-397-7106
Fax: 781-397-7105

Account Summary

The adopted budget is level-funded from the previous fiscal year.

Operating and Maintenance Costs - $851,000

DescriptionFY2017FY2018FY2019 Adopted
Wages500,000500,000500,000
Settlements / Judgments125,000125,000125,000
Meditrol Contract51,00051,00051,000
Professional Services25,00025,00025,000
Medical Expenses150,000150,000150,000
Totals851,000851,000851,000

------------- End of General Fund Account Expenses -------------

Community Preservation Act Fund - $667,700

About the Community Preservation Act Fund

The Community Preservation Act (Massachusetts General Laws chapter 44b, or "CPA" ) allows local communities to adopt a surcharge on property taxes and receive state matching funds for affordable housing, historic resources, open space and recreation land. The citizens of Malden adopted the CPA in November 2015 with a 1% local surcharge which is then placed into a separate fund. A 9-member committee reviews projects and submits them to the Mayor who in turn proposes which projects should be funded to the City Council.

Julianne Orsino, Chairperson
110 Pleasant Street
Malden, MA 02148
E-mail: cpcmalden@gmail.com
Telephone: 339-221-0583

Account Summary

The total budget is $1.9M which represents the amounts generated in Fiscal Years 2017 and 2018 not being expended. This is due to the Community Preservation Committee spending the first few years establishing their rules and regulations. The process is now unfolding with project pre-applications being accepted and as such an administrative assistant is being included to support the committee.

Community Preservation Act Fund Breakdown - $667,700

DescriptionFY2017FY2018FY2019 AdoptedFY2019 Adopted Total Available
FY2017 Rollover607,70100607,701
Estimated FY2018 Rollover0676,7290676,729
Estimated FY2019 Revenue (Includes estimated state match of $60,700)00667,700667,700
Totals607,701676,729667,7001,952,130
Administrative & Operating Expenses (5%)0033,38533,385
Open Space Reserve (10%)60,77071,23566,770198,775
Historic Resources Reserve (10%)60,77071,23566,770198,775
Community Housing Reserve (10%)60,77071,23566,770198,775
Budgeted Reserve (65%)425,391463,024434,0051,322,420
Totals607,701676,729667,7001,952,130

PEG Access and Cable Related Enterprise Fund - $838,864

About the PEG Access Enterprise Fund

The Public, Educational, and Governmental (PEG) Access and Cable Related Enterprise Fund is made up of deposited funds received in connection with our franchise agreement with Comcast and Verizon. Monies in this fund are appropriated for cable-related purposes consistent with our franchise agreements which are primarily used to support of public, educational or governmental access cable television services administered by Malden Access Television.

Charles Ranaghan, Controller
110 Pleasant Street, Lower Level
Malden, MA 02148
E-mail: cranaghan@cityofmalden.org
Telephone: 781-397-7080
Fax: 781-397-7357

Account Summary

The PEG Access and Cable Related Enterprise Fund was created in Fiscal Year 2018. Prior to its creation, the City accounted for these funds in a special revenue account. The only real change in Fiscal Year 2019 is that the PEG content production associate is being moved to a different role within the city and we will continue to utilize this employee on a part-time basis to ensure public meetings are televised on MATV.

Operating and Maintenance Costs - $838,864

DescriptionFY2017FY2018FY2019 Adopted
MATV Personnel0466,089466,089
MATV Operating081,22296,879
MATV Capital066,18066,180
City PEG Content Production Associate (Paul Hammersley)053,9286,000
Contract Administration020,0000
City Cable Operating050,00088,271
Capital Reserve0119,324115,445
Totals0856,743838,864

Water and Sewer Enterprise Fund - $29,588,687

About the Water and Sewer Enterprise Fund

The Water and Sewer Enterprise Fund is used to operate and maintain water and sewer infrastructure as well as to fund water and sewer related engineering and construction costs.

Robert Knox, Jr., Director
356 Commercial Street
Malden, MA 02148
E-mail: rknox@cityofmalden.org
Telephone: 781-397-7160
Fax: 781-397-7372

Account Summary

The adopted budget includes the annualization of a 2.5 percent salary adjustment provided to all non-union and union employees in Fiscal Year 2018. The budget also fully funds the 3 percent increase in Massachusetts Water Resources Authority water and sewer assessments and otherwise funds minimal incremental year-over-year increases in operating and personnel costs. We also maintain like we did in Fiscal Year 2018 a Lead Line Replacement Program item in the amount of $750,000. This will help us continue replacing lead lines throughout the city and remain in compliance with the Massachusetts Department of Environmental Protection mandates.

Administrative Salaries - $290,611

NameJob TitleFY2017FY2018FY2019 Adopted Salary
Calla, GlenRoad Work Engineer92,49994.34994,349
Expensed to Public Works Department - AdministrationN/A36,48300
DeSantis, JohnSupervisor66,02976,02977,929
Sheridan, GinaFinancial Specialist46,73047,66548,856
Winn, Stacy (Converted from part-time to full-time)Financial Specialist28,03828,59848,856
Maltacea, Billie-JoClerk (Part-time)19,72220,11520,621
 Totals289,501266,756290,611

Labor Salaries - $609,147

NameJob TitleFY2017FY2018FY2019 Base SalaryFY2019 Clothing per ContractFY2019 Longevity per ContractFY2019 Substitute Longevity per ContractFY2019 Sick Bonus per ContractFY2019 Tool Allowance per ContractFY2019 Water Distribution License per ContractFY2019 Adopted Salary
O'Callaghan, PaulWorking Foreman - Sewer54,32756,45659,3845251,050000060,959
Lee, James (Left service)Working Foreman - Water53,877000000000
Belleveau, John (Promoted to fill Lee vacancy)Working Foreman - Water054,95900000000
Vacant (Due to Belleveau transferring to Public Works)Working Foreman - Water0054,6215250000055,146
Callahan, ShavaunWorking Foreman - Water Meter Technician47,87648,81250,7735251,0500001,12553,473
Simonetti, MichaelMotor Equipment Repairman48,532000000000
Buckley, Richard (Created by Simonetti resignation)Motor Equipment Repairman046,80548,94252500919250050,636
Cahill, BrendanMaintenance Craftsman49,18350,54951,730525009620053,217
Leon, Robert (Converted vacancy to Maintenance Craftsman and Leon was promoted to fill reclassified position. Left service in FY2017)Maintenance Craftsman48,268000000000
Vacant (Adam O'Brien promoted to fill Leon vacancy and later resigned)Maintenance Craftsman049,23900000000
Gostoves, Christopher (Internal transfer to the Cemetery Department)Special Motor Equipment Operator (SMEO)48,28250,54900000000
Belleveau, John (Promoted to fill Lee vacancy)Special Motor Equipment Operator (SMEO)49,183000000000
Shea, Daniel (Promoted to fill Belleveau vacancy)Special Motor Equipment Operator (SMEO)046,55548,9425250000049,467
O'Brien, Adam (Filled Bennett vacancy and later promoted to Maintenance Craftsman to fill Leon vacancy)Heavy Motor Equipment Operator (HMEO)46,784000000000
Sullivan, Matthew (Filled O'Brien vacancy)Heavy Motor Equipment Operator (HMEO)047,44048,942525009080050,375
Hadley, Peter (Created by Belleveau promotion in FY2016 and resigned in FY2017)Heavy Motor Equipment Operator (HMEO)45,661000000000
Turco, Maurizio (Daniel Shea filled Hadley's spot and was later promoted to SMEO. Turco then filled latest vacancy)Heavy Motor Equipment Operator (HMEO)045,12047,445525009080048,878
Barthlemes, Michael (Converted vacant Maintenance Craftsman to HMEO)Heavy Motor Equipment Operator (HMEO)0047,445525008860048,856
Murphy, Brian (Converted vacant SMEO to HMEO)Heavy Motor Equipment Operator (HMEO)0047,445525008860048,856
Fredericks, Shawn (Filled vacancy and left service in FY2017)Heavy Motor Equipment Operator (HMEO)46,784000000000
Brinkley, Marc (Filled Fredericks vacancy)Heavy Motor Equipment Operator (HMEO)0047,4455250000047,970
Powers, Craig (Filled Callahan vacancy created by her promotion in FY2015 and then transferred to the Health Department)Water Meter Reader45,650000000000
Tom, Ronnie (Filled Powers vacancy)Water Meter Reader037,96540,7895250000041,314
 Totals584,407618,584593,9036,3002,10005,4692501,125609,147

Operating and Maintenance Costs - $28,688,929

DescriptionFY2017FY2018FY2019 Adopted
Overtime92,500111,000111,000
Equipment Parts30,00030,00050,000
Operating and Maintenance Costs100,000100,000100,000
Indirect Costs3,200,0003,200,0003,200,000
Water Assessment6,978,1576,789,7277,170,696
Sewer Assessment13,022,13213,414,56113,620,845
Miscellaneous35,00035,00035,000
Asphalt Costs765,000765,000765,000
Printing and Stationery14,25014,25014,250
Postage Costs7,5007,5007,500
Professional Services90,00090,00090,000
Gas and Light Costs28,50028,50050,000
Debt - Principal1,781,5601,801,3361,728,212
Debt - Interest548,040643,250686,426
Lead Line Replacement Program0750,000750,000
Water Meter Operating Costs50,00050,00075,000
Other Operating Costs235,000235,000235,000
Totals26,977,63928,065,12428,688,929